Prime Minister's Office
PM to perform Bhoomi Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Surat Metro Rail Project on 18th January
16 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will perform Bhoomi Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Surat Metro Rail Project on 18th January at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Gujarat Governor, Union Home Minister, Gujarat Chief Minister and Union Housing & Urban Affairs Minister will be present on the occasion. The Metro Projects will provide an environment friendly ‘Mass Rapid Transit System’ to these cities.
About Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II
Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II is 28.25 Kms long with two corridors. Corridor-1 is 22.8 Kms long and is from Motera Stadium to Mahatma Mandir. Corridor-2 is 5.4 Kms long and is from GNLU to GIFT City. The total completion cost of Phase-II project is Rs 5,384 crores.
About Surat Metro Rail Project
Surat Metro Rail Project is 40.35 kms long and comprises two corridors. Corridor-1 is 21.61 kms long and is from Sarthana to Dream City. Corridor-2 is 18.74 kms long and is from Bhesan to Saroli. The total completion cost of the project Rs 12,020 crores.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ১৮ই জানুয়ারী আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় এবং সুরাট মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ভূমি পুজো করবেন
16 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ১৮ই জানুয়ারী সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের এবং সুরাট মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ভূমি পুজো করবেন। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই মেট্রো প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে পরিবেশ বান্ধব “মাস র‍্যাপিড ট্রানজিট সিস্টেম” –এর সুবিধা নাগরিকরা পাবেন।
আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় প্রযায়ঃ-
২০.২৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ আমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ২টি করিডর থাকছে। প্রথম করিডরটি মোতেরা স্টেডিয়াম থেকে মহাত্মা মন্দির পর্যন্ত যাবে। এর দৈর্ঘ্য ২২.৮ কিলোমিটার। জিএনএলইউ থেকে জিআইএফটি সিটি পর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় করিডরের দৈর্ঘ্য হবে ৫.৪ কিলোমিটার। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ৫৩৮৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।
সুরাট মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পঃ-
৪০.৩৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুরাট মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পটির দুটি করিডর থাকবে। স্বার্থানা থেকে গ্রীণ সিটি পর্যন্ত প্রথম করিডরের দৈর্ঘ্য ২১.৬১ কিলোমিটার। দ্বিতীয় করিডরটি ভেসান থেকে সারলি পর্যন্ত যাবে। এর দৈর্ঘ্য ১৮.৭৪ কিলোমিটার। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ১২,০২০ কোটি টাকা।