Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 2.13 Lakh
India sustains the trend of low daily cases; 15,590 added in last 24 hours
15 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to manifest a sustained downward movement. It has dropped to 2.13 lakh (2,13,027) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 2.03% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases added to the country’s COVID numbers have been below 20K in the recent days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 15,590. 15,975 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
New cases per million population in India in the last seven days are 87. It is one of the lowest in the world. The number is significantly low when compared with countries like Russia, Germany, Brazil, France, Italy, USA and UK.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,162,738. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 99 lakh and presently stands at 99,49,711.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.52% today.
81.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,337 newly recovered cases. 3,309 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 970 in Chhattisgarh.
77.56% of the new cases are from 7 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,490. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,579, while West Bengal reported 680 new cases.
191 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 73.30% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 19 and 17 daily deaths, respectively.
Only 1 new deaths per million population was reported in India in the last seven days. With a Case Fatality Rate of 1.44%, deaths per million population in India are one of the lowest in the world.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد مزید بڑھ کر 2.13 لاکھ
بھارت میں روزانہ ملنے والے معاملوں میں کمی کا رجحان جاری : گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 15590 معاملے درج
15 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی کارجحان جاری ہے۔ آج یہ تعداد مزید کم ہو کر 2.13 لاکھ(213.027) ہوگئی۔
ملک میں حالیہ دنوں میں کووڈ-19 کے روزانہ درج ہونے والے نئے معاملوں کی تعداد کم ہو کر 20 لاکھ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں درج ہونے والے نئے معاملے 15.590 ہیں۔ جب کہ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 15.975 افراد کو صحت یاب ہونے پر اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے سات دنوں میں بھارت میں فی دس لاکھ کی آبادی پر نئے معاملوں کی تعداد 87 رہی۔ یہ دنیا میں سب سے کم تعداد میں سے ایک ہے۔ روس، جرمنی، برازیل، فرانس، اٹلی، امریکہ اور برطانیہ جیسے ممالک سے موازنہ کیاجائے تو یہ تعداد خاصی کم ہے۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی مجموعی تعداد 10162738 ہے۔ زیر علاج معاملوں اور صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کے درمیان کا فرق مسلسل بڑھ کر 99 لاکھ کو پار کرگیا ہے اور فی الحال یہ تعداد9949711 ہے۔
باز یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملوں میں فرق نئے معاملوں سے بھی زیادہ ہے،جس سے بازیابی کی شرح آج بہتر ہو کر 96.52 فیصد ہوگئی۔
دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 81.15 فیصد باز یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ بازیاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد درج کی گئی ہے جس میں 4337 باز یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں مہاراشٹر میں 3309 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ میں 970 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
نئے معاملوں کے 77.56 فیصد سات ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں مسلسل سب سے زیادہ5490 نئے معاملے درج کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ وہیں مہاراشٹر میں3579، جب کہ مغربی بنگال میں680 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 191 اموات درج کی گئی۔
نئی اموات کا چھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں73.30 فیصد ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (70) اموات ہوئی ہے۔ کیرالہ اور مغربی بنگال میں اموات کی تعداد تقریباً 19 اور 17 ہے۔
گزشتہ سات دنوں میں بھارت میں فی دس لاکھ کی آبادی پر صرف 1 نئی اموات درج کی گئی ۔1.44 فیصد کی شرح اموات کے ساتھ بھارت میں فی دس لاکھ کی آبادی پر مرنے والوں کی تعداد دنیا میں سب سے کم میں سے ایک ہے۔