Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri D Prakash Rao
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao. The outstanding work that has been done will continue motivating people. He rightly saw education as a vital means to empowerment. I recall my meeting with him in Cuttack a few years ago. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti".

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী ডি প্ৰকাশ ৰাওৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী ডি প্ৰকাশ ৰাওৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ডি প্ৰকাশ ৰাওৰ বিয়োগত শোকাহত হৈছোঁ। তেওঁৰ অনবদ্য কৰ্মই মানুহক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। শিক্ষাই যে সবলীকৰণৰ এক প্ৰধান উত্স সেয়া তেওঁ সঠিকভাৱে উপলব্ধি কৰিছিল। কেইবাবছৰ পূৰ্বে কটকত তেওঁৰ সৈতে মোৰ সাক্ষাত্ হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকলৰ প্ৰতি মই সমবেদনা জনাইছোঁ। ওঁম শান্তি।’