Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri D Prakash Rao
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao. The outstanding work that has been done will continue motivating people. He rightly saw education as a vital means to empowerment. I recall my meeting with him in Cuttack a few years ago. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti".

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী ডি প্রকাশ রাও-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৩ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রী ডি প্রকাশ রাও-এর প্রয়াণে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “ শ্রী ডি প্রকাশ রাও-এর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। তাঁর অনবদ্য কাজ মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। শিক্ষাই যে ক্ষমতায়ণের উৎস, সেটি তিনি যথাযথভাবে উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন। বছর কয়েক আগে কটকে তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছিল। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের ও গুণমুগ্ধদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“