Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri D Prakash Rao
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the demise of Shri D Prakash Rao. The outstanding work that has been done will continue motivating people. He rightly saw education as a vital means to empowerment. I recall my meeting with him in Cuttack a few years ago. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti".

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી ડી પ્રકાશ રાવના નિધન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
13 JAN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી ડી પ્રકાશ રાવના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “શ્રી ડી પ્રકાશ રાવના નિધનથી દુઃખ થયું છે. તેમના ઉત્તમ કાર્યો લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહેશે. તેમણે શિક્ષણને સશક્તિકરણના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માધ્યમ તરીકે જોયું. કેટલાક વર્ષો પહેલા કટકમાં તેમની સાથેની મારી મુલાકાતને હું યાદ કરું છું. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ "