Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report low daily cases; 18,139 added in last 24 hours
Active Caseload continues to decline; slumps to 2.25 lakh
A total of 82 persons found with new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has been reporting a streak of very low daily new cases. Only 18,139 persons were found positive in the last 24 hours in the country.
The steady fall in the new cases has ensured the contraction of the Total Active Cases. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,25,449today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.16%.
With 20,539 recoveries in the last 24 hours, a net decline of 2,634cases from the total active caseload was registered.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 307 cases whereas Kerala shows maximum negative change with a drop of 613 cases.
Total Recoveries have crossed 1 crore mark recently. With the consistent rise in the daily recoveries, the number is exponentially increasing. It stands at 10,037,398 today. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 96.39%.
79.96% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Keralahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,639 newly recovered cases. 3,350 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,295 inWest Bengal.
81.22% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,051. It is followed by Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh with 3,729 and 1,010 new cases, respectively.
234 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 76.50% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (72). Keralaand Delhi follow with 25 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.
India’s deaths per million population are 109. 18 States/UTs have deaths per million populationlower than the national average.
On the other hand, 17 States/UTs have deaths per million higher than the national average.
Delhi has the maximum deaths per million population (569).
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus, first reported in the UK, now stands at 82.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കുറവ്‌ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ്‌ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കുറവ്പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ്കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ വെറും 18,139 പേരെ മാത്രമാണ്പോസിറ്റീവായി കണ്ടെത്തിയത്‌.
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 2,25,449 ആണ്. ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 2.16 ശതമാനമായി നിലവിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ചുരുങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 20,539 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ആകെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2,634 കേസുകളുടെ കുറവ്‌.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 10,037,398 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്‌ 96.39 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയതിൽ 79.96% പത്തു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌.
പുതിയ 5,639 രോഗമുക്തരുമായി കേരളം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3,350 പേരും, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 1,295 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 81.22% പത്തു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. 5,051 പുതിയ രോഗികളുള്ള കേരളത്തിലാണ്ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിദിന കേസുകൾ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലും യഥാക്രമം 3,729, 1,010 രോഗികളുണ്ട്‌.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 234 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. മരണങ്ങളിൽ 76.50 % എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ മരിച്ചത്മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (72). കേരളത്തിലും, ഡൽഹിയിലും യഥാക്രമം, 25 ഉം, 19 ഉം പേർ മരിച്ചു.
ഓരോ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മരണം 109 ആണ്‌. 18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിലെ മരണസംഖ്യ കുറവാണ്‌.
യുകെയിൽ ആദ്യം റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ് ജനിതകമാറ്റം വന്ന കൊറോണ വൈറസ്ബാധിച്ചവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്ത്ഇപ്പോൾ 82 ആണ്‌.