Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report low daily cases; 18,139 added in last 24 hours
Active Caseload continues to decline; slumps to 2.25 lakh
A total of 82 persons found with new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has been reporting a streak of very low daily new cases. Only 18,139 persons were found positive in the last 24 hours in the country.
The steady fall in the new cases has ensured the contraction of the Total Active Cases. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,25,449today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.16%.
With 20,539 recoveries in the last 24 hours, a net decline of 2,634cases from the total active caseload was registered.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 307 cases whereas Kerala shows maximum negative change with a drop of 613 cases.
Total Recoveries have crossed 1 crore mark recently. With the consistent rise in the daily recoveries, the number is exponentially increasing. It stands at 10,037,398 today. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 96.39%.
79.96% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Keralahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,639 newly recovered cases. 3,350 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,295 inWest Bengal.
81.22% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,051. It is followed by Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh with 3,729 and 1,010 new cases, respectively.
234 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 76.50% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (72). Keralaand Delhi follow with 25 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.
India’s deaths per million population are 109. 18 States/UTs have deaths per million populationlower than the national average.
On the other hand, 17 States/UTs have deaths per million higher than the national average.
Delhi has the maximum deaths per million population (569).
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus, first reported in the UK, now stands at 82.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে দৈনিক করোনা সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে; গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৮,১৩৯জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে দৈনিক করোনা সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে।গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৮,১৩৯জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ।
দৈনিক রোগীর সংখ্যা কমতে থাকায় দেশে অ্যাক্টিভ রোগীর সংখ্যাও কমেছে। এ পর্যন্ত অ্যাক্টিভ রোগীর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২,২৫,৪৪৯ জন।অর্থাৎ সক্রিয় রোগীর হার কমে হয়েছে ২.১৬%।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ২০,৫৩৯ জন।
দেশে আরোগ্যলাভ সংখ্যা এক কোটি পার হয়ে গেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০,০৩৭,৩৯৮ জন।আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৯৬.৩৯%।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে আরোগ্যলাভের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৯.৯৬%।
কেরালায় এক দিনে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৫৬৩৯জন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৩৫০ এবং পশ্চিম বঙ্গে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১২৯৫ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের হার ৮১.২২%। কেরালায় এক দিনে ৫,০৫১,মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩,৭২৯ এবং ছত্তিশগড় ১,০১০ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৩৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭২,কেরালায় ২৫ এবং দিল্লিতে ১৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে ।
ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে ১০৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ১৮ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি দশ লক্ষে মৃত্যুর হার জাতীয় গড়ে চেয়ে অনেক কম। অন্যদিকে ১৭ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি দশ লক্ষে মৃত্যুর হার জাতীয় গড়ে চেয়ে অনেক বেশি।
দিল্লিতে প্রতি দশ লক্ষে ৫৬৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
ব্রিটেনে প্রথম পাওয়া নোভেল করোনাভাইরাসের নতুন স্ট্রেনের জেরে এ পর্যন্ত দেশে ৮২জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।