சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய வகை கொரோனா தொற்று பாதிப்பு: இந்தியாவில் 82 பேருக்கு சிகிச்சை
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்தில் தோன்றிய புதிய கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றால் இந்தியாவில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 82 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு குறைந்து வரும் சூழலில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,139 பேர் மட்டுமே பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகியுள்ளனர். தற்போது நாட்டில் 2,25,449 பேர் நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 2.16 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20,539 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அண்மையில் ஒரு கோடியைக் கடந்தது. தற்போது இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 1,00,37,398 பேர் (96.39%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 5639 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3350 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 1295 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
புதிய தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கேரளாவில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 5051 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3729 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1,010 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 234 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 76.50 சதவீதத்தினர் 8 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 72 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 25 பேரும், தில்லியில் 19 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687036

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report low daily cases; 18,139 added in last 24 hours
Active Caseload continues to decline; slumps to 2.25 lakh
A total of 82 persons found with new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus
08 JAN 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has been reporting a streak of very low daily new cases. Only 18,139 persons were found positive in the last 24 hours in the country.
The steady fall in the new cases has ensured the contraction of the Total Active Cases. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,25,449today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.16%.
With 20,539 recoveries in the last 24 hours, a net decline of 2,634cases from the total active caseload was registered.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded maximum positive change with an addition of 307 cases whereas Kerala shows maximum negative change with a drop of 613 cases.
Total Recoveries have crossed 1 crore mark recently. With the consistent rise in the daily recoveries, the number is exponentially increasing. It stands at 10,037,398 today. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 96.39%.
79.96% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Keralahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,639 newly recovered cases. 3,350 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,295 inWest Bengal.
81.22% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,051. It is followed by Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh with 3,729 and 1,010 new cases, respectively.
234 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 76.50% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (72). Keralaand Delhi follow with 25 and 19 daily deaths, respectively.
India’s deaths per million population are 109. 18 States/UTs have deaths per million populationlower than the national average.
On the other hand, 17 States/UTs have deaths per million higher than the national average.
Delhi has the maximum deaths per million population (569).
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus, first reported in the UK, now stands at 82.