Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for December 2020 recorded all time high since implementation of GST
₹ 1,15,174 crore gross GST revenue collected in December
Revenues for December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2020 is ₹ 1,15,174 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,365 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,804 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,426 crore (including ₹ 27,050 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,579 crore (including ₹ 971 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31st December 2020 is 87 lakhs.
The government has settled ₹ 23,276 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,681 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of December 2020 is
₹ 44,641 crore for CGST and ₹ 45,485 crore for the SGST.
In line with the recent trend of recovery in the GST revenues, the revenues for the month of December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 27% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 8% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues during December 2020 have been the highest since the introduction of GST and it is the first time that it has crossed ₹ 1.15 lakh crore. The highest GST collection till now was ₹ 1,13,866 crore in the month of April 2019. The revenues of April normally tend to be high since they pertain to the returns of March, which marks the end of financial year. The December 2020 revenues are significantly higher than last month’s revenues of ₹ 1,04.963 crore. This is the highest growth in monthly revenues since last 21 months. This has been due to combined effect of the rapid economic recovery post pandemic and the nation-wide drive against GST evaders and fake bills alongwith many systemic changes introduced recently, which have led to improved compliance.
Till now, GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore three times since introduction of GST. This is the third month in a row in the current financial year after the economy has been showing signs or recovery post pandemic that the GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1 lakh crore. The average growth in GST revenues during the last quarter has been 7.3% as compared to (-) 8.2% during the second quarter and
(-) 41.0% during the first quarter of the financial year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December 2020 as compared to December 2019.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2020[1]
State
Dec-19
Dec-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
409
318
-22%
2
Himachal Pradesh
699
670
-4%
3
Punjab
1,290
1,353
5%
4
Chandigarh
168
158
-6%
5
Uttarakhand
1,213
1,246
3%
6
Haryana
5,365
5,747
7%
7
Delhi
3,698
3,451
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2,713
3,135
16%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,489
5,937
8%
10
Bihar
1,016
1,067
5%
11
Sikkim
214
225
5%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
58
46
-22%
13
Nagaland
31
38
23%
14
Manipur
44
41
-8%
15
Mizoram
21
25
21%
16
Tripura
59
74
25%
17
Meghalaya
123
106
-14%
18
Assam
991
984
-1%
19
West Bengal
3,748
4,114
10%
20
Jharkhand
1,943
2,150
11%
21
Odisha
2,383
2,860
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,136
2,349
10%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,434
2,615
7%
24
Gujarat
6,621
7,469
13%
25
Daman and Diu
94
4
-96%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
154
259
68%
27
Maharashtra
16,530
17,699
7%
29
Karnataka
6,886
7,459
8%
30
Goa
363
342
-6%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-32%
32
Kerala
1,651
1,776
8%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,422
6,905
8%
34
Puducherry
165
159
-4%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
22
-26%
36
Telangana
3,420
3,543
4%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,265
2,581
14%
38
Laddakh
0
8
97
Other Territory
118
88
-25%
99
Center Jurisdiction
75
127
68%
Grand Total
81,042
87,153
8%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বলবত্কৰণৰে পৰা ‘জিএছটি’ৰ সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণৰ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ
ডিচেম্বৰত ‘মুঠ জিএছটি’ৰ সংগ্ৰহ ১,১৫,১৭৪ কোটি টকা
বিগত বৰ্ষৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ৰ ডিচেম্বৰত ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১২% অধিক
01 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ‘জিএছটি’ৰে সংগৃহীত মুঠ ৰাজহৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১,১১৫,১৭৪ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰে ২১,৩৬৫ কোটি টকা আছিল ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় জিএছটি’(চিজিএছটি),‘ৰাজ্যিক জিএছটি’(এছজিএছটি) আছিল ২৭,৮০৪কোটি আৰু ‘সংহত জিএছটি’(আইজিএছটি)ৰ পৰিমাণ আচিল ৫৭,৪২৬ কোটি(আমদানীকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা সংগৃহীয় ২৭,০৫০কোটি টকাকে ধৰি) আৰু উপকৰ ৮,৫৭৯ কোটি(আমদানীকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত ধাৰ্য্য ৯৭১ কোটি টকাকে ধৰি)। আনহাতে, নৱেম্বৰ মাহৰ বাবে আৰু ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ‘জিএছটিআৰ-৩বি’ বিৱৰণীৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮৭লাখ।
‘নিয়মীয়া বুজাবুজি’ৰে চৰকাৰে ‘আইজিএছটি’ৰ পৰা ২৩,২৭৪কোটি টকা ‘চিজিএছটি’ আৰু ১৭,৬৮১ কোটি টকা ‘এছজিএছটি’ হিচাপে ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰে। নিয়মীয়া বুজাবুজিৰ অন্তত ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহে আদায় কৰা মুঠ ৰাজহৰ পৰিমাণ হ’লগৈ ক্ৰমে ৪৪,৬৪১ কোটি আৰু ৪৫,৪৮৫ কোটি টকা।
‘জিএছটি’ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ধাৰা অনুসৰি ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত সংগৃহীত ৰাজহৰ পৰিমাণ বিগত বৰ্ষৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ তুলনাত ১২% অধিক আছিল বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত মাহটোত আমদানীকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবদ সংগৃহীত ৰাজহৰ পৰিমাণ ২৭% আৰু ঘৰুৱা আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পৰা সংগৃহীত ৰাজহ(আমদানীকৃত সেৱাকে ধৰি) ৮% অধিক আছিল।
ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ত ‘মুঠ জিএছটি’ৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ১,১৫,১৭৪ কোটি টকা। এয়া ‘জিএছটি’-ৰ বলবত্কৰণৰে পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত ‘জিএছটি’ৰ সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণৰ ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ বুলি পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ‘জিএছটি’-ৰ সৰ্বাধিক ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ হৈছিল ১,১৩,৮৬৬ কোটি টকা ২০১৯ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত।
যোৱা মাহৰ ১,০৪,৯৬৩ কোটিৰ তুলনাত এই মাহত ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ লক্ষণীয় ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিগত ২১ মাহত এই সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ সৰ্বাধিক বুলি পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
নিম্নোল্লিখিত তালিকাখনত চলিত বৰ্ষত মুঠ ‘জিএছটি’-ৰ মাহেকীয়া সংগ্ৰহৰ ধাৰা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা হৈছে। আনহাতে, দ্বিতীয় খন তালিকাত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ২০১৯ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ত ‘জিএছটি’ৰ মাহেকীয়া সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
২০২০চনত ৰাজ্য ভিত্তিক জিএছটি ৰাজহৰ বৰ্দ্ধন(১)
ৰাজ্য
ডিচেম্বৰ ১৯
ডিচেম্বৰ ২০
বৰ্দ্ধন
1
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
409
318
-22%
2
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
699
670
-4%
3
পাঞ্জাৱ
1,290
1,353
5%
4
চণ্ডীগড়
168
158
-6%
5
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
1,213
1,246
3%
6
হাৰিয়াণা
5,365
5,747
7%
7
দিল্লী
3,698
3,451
-7%
8
ৰাজস্থান
2,713
3,135
16%
9
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
5,489
5,937
8%
10
বিহাৰ
1,016
1,067
5%
11
ছিক্কিম
214
225
5%
12
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
58
46
-22%
13
নাগালেণ্ড
31
38
23%
14
মণিপুৰ
44
41
-8%
15
মিজোৰাম
21
25
21%
16
ত্ৰিপুৰা
59
74
25%
17
মেঘালয়
123
106
-14%
18
অসম
991
984
-1%
19
পশ্চিম বংগ
3,748
4,114
10%
20
ঝাৰখণ্ড
1,943
2,150
11%
21
ওড়িশা
2,383
2,860
20%
22
চত্তিশগড়
2,136
2,349
10%
23
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
2,434
2,615
7%
24
গুজৰাট
6,621
7,469
13%
25
দমন আৰু দিউ
94
4
-96%
26
দাদ্ৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী
154
259
68%
27
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
16,530
17,699
7%
29
কৰ্ণাটক
6,886
7,459
8%
30
গোৱা
363
342
-6%
31
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
1
1
-32%
32
কেৰালা
1,651
1,776
8%
33
তামিল নাডু
6,422
6,905
8%
34
পুডুচেৰী
165
159
-4%
35
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
30
22
-26%
36
তেলেংগাণা
3,420
3,543
4%
37
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ
2,265
2,581
14%
38
লাডাখ
0
8
97
অন্যান্য অঞ্চল
118
88
-25%
99
কেন্দ্ৰৰ আওতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ
75
127
68%
Grand Total
81,042
87,153
8%
[1] আমদানীকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত ধাৰ্য ‘জিএছটি’ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত নকৰাকৈ