Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for December 2020 recorded all time high since implementation of GST
₹ 1,15,174 crore gross GST revenue collected in December
Revenues for December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2020 is ₹ 1,15,174 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,365 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,804 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,426 crore (including ₹ 27,050 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,579 crore (including ₹ 971 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31st December 2020 is 87 lakhs.
The government has settled ₹ 23,276 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,681 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of December 2020 is
₹ 44,641 crore for CGST and ₹ 45,485 crore for the SGST.
In line with the recent trend of recovery in the GST revenues, the revenues for the month of December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 27% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 8% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues during December 2020 have been the highest since the introduction of GST and it is the first time that it has crossed ₹ 1.15 lakh crore. The highest GST collection till now was ₹ 1,13,866 crore in the month of April 2019. The revenues of April normally tend to be high since they pertain to the returns of March, which marks the end of financial year. The December 2020 revenues are significantly higher than last month’s revenues of ₹ 1,04.963 crore. This is the highest growth in monthly revenues since last 21 months. This has been due to combined effect of the rapid economic recovery post pandemic and the nation-wide drive against GST evaders and fake bills alongwith many systemic changes introduced recently, which have led to improved compliance.
Till now, GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore three times since introduction of GST. This is the third month in a row in the current financial year after the economy has been showing signs or recovery post pandemic that the GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1 lakh crore. The average growth in GST revenues during the last quarter has been 7.3% as compared to (-) 8.2% during the second quarter and
(-) 41.0% during the first quarter of the financial year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December 2020 as compared to December 2019.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2020[1]
State
Dec-19
Dec-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
409
318
-22%
2
Himachal Pradesh
699
670
-4%
3
Punjab
1,290
1,353
5%
4
Chandigarh
168
158
-6%
5
Uttarakhand
1,213
1,246
3%
6
Haryana
5,365
5,747
7%
7
Delhi
3,698
3,451
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2,713
3,135
16%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,489
5,937
8%
10
Bihar
1,016
1,067
5%
11
Sikkim
214
225
5%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
58
46
-22%
13
Nagaland
31
38
23%
14
Manipur
44
41
-8%
15
Mizoram
21
25
21%
16
Tripura
59
74
25%
17
Meghalaya
123
106
-14%
18
Assam
991
984
-1%
19
West Bengal
3,748
4,114
10%
20
Jharkhand
1,943
2,150
11%
21
Odisha
2,383
2,860
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,136
2,349
10%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,434
2,615
7%
24
Gujarat
6,621
7,469
13%
25
Daman and Diu
94
4
-96%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
154
259
68%
27
Maharashtra
16,530
17,699
7%
29
Karnataka
6,886
7,459
8%
30
Goa
363
342
-6%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-32%
32
Kerala
1,651
1,776
8%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,422
6,905
8%
34
Puducherry
165
159
-4%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
22
-26%
36
Telangana
3,420
3,543
4%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,265
2,581
14%
38
Laddakh
0
8
97
Other Territory
118
88
-25%
99
Center Jurisdiction
75
127
68%
Grand Total
81,042
87,153
8%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد دسمبر 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی محصول کی وصولی سب سے زیادہ رہی
دسمبر میں 1،15،174 کروڑروپے کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصول وصول ہوا
دسمبر 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ آمدنی گذشتہ سال کے اسی مہینےکی آمدنی سے 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم جنوری 2021:جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی دسمبر 2020 میں 1،15،174 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ اس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 21،365 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 27،804 کروڑ روپے ہے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 57،426 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر 27،050 کروڑروپے کی وصولی شامل ہے) اور سیس 8،579 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر 971 کروڑروپے کی وصولی شامل ہے)۔ 31 دسمبر 2020 ء تک ماہ نومبر کے کیلئے جمع کردہ جی ایس ٹی آر 3 بی ریٹرنز کی کل تعداد 87 لاکھ ہے۔
حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی میں سے باقاعدہ تصفیے کے طور پرسی جی ایس ٹی کیلئے 23،276 کروڑروپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کیلئے 17،681 کروڑ طے کئے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2020 کے مہینے میں باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے بعد مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی محصول کی مجموعی آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 44،641 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے، 45،485 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی کے حالیہ رجحان کے مطابق دسمبر 2020 کے مہینے کی آمدنی گذشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 12 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران سامان کی درآمد سے حاصل آمدنی 27 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور داخلی لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) 8 فیصد زیادہ رہی یہ موازنہ گذشتہ سال اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد دسمبر 2020 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سب سے زیادہ رہی ہے اور یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب اس نے 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کیا ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ وصولی 1،13،866 کروڑروپے اپریل 2019 کے مہینے میں ہوئی تھی۔ ویسے بھی اپریل کی آمدنی عام طور پر زیادہ ہوتی ہے کیونکہ وہ مارچ میں جمع رٹرنس سے متعلق ہوتی ہے۔ مارچ میں مالی سال ختم ہوتا ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 کی آمدنی پچھلے مہینے کی آمدنی 1،04.963 کروڑ روپے سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ گذشتہ 21 ماہ میں ماہانہ محصولات میں یہ سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔
یہ بہتری مابعد عالمی وبا تیز اقتصادی بحالی اور اور جی ایس ٹی چوروں اور جعلی بلوں کے خلاف ملک گیر مہم نیز بہت ساری حالیہ نظامی تبدیلیوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد اب تک جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی مرتبہ 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے متجاوز ہو چکی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں معیشت کی مابعد عالمی وبا بحالی کے بعد یہ لگاتار تیسرا مہینہ ہے جب جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رہی۔ گذشتہ سہ ماہی کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں اوسط اضافہ 7.3 فیصد رہا ہے۔ دوسری سہ ماہی کے دوران یہ (-) 8.2 فیصد اور پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران(-) 41.0 فیصد رہی۔
درج ذیل چارٹ میں موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کے رجحانات دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2020 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں وصول کردہ جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2020 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاستی لحاظ سے اضافہ [1]
ریاست
دسمبر-19
دسمبر-20
نمو
1
جموں وکشمیر
409
318
%-22
2
ہماچل پردیش
699
670
%-4
3
پنجاب
1,290
1,353
%5
4
چنڈی گڑھ
168
158
%-6
5
اتراکھنڈ
1,213
1,246
%3
6
ہریانہ
5,365
5,747
%7
7
دہلی
3,698
3,451
%-7
8
راجستھان
2,713
3,135
%16
9
اترپردیش
5,489
5,937
%8
10
بہار
1,016
1,067
%5
11
سکم
214
225
%5
12
اروناچل
58
46
%-22
13
ناگالینڈ
31
38
%23
14
منی پور
44
41
%-8
15
میزورم
21
25
%21
16
تریپورہ
59
74
%25
17
میگھالیہ
123
106
%-14
18
آسام
991
984
%-1
19
مغربی بنگال
3,748
4,114
%10
20
جھارکھنڈ
1,973
2,150
%11
21
اڑیشہ
2,383
2,860
%20
22
چھتیس گڑھ
2,136
2,349
%10
23
مدھیہ پردیش
2,434
2,615
%7
24
گجرات
6,621
7,469
%13
25
دمن اور دیو
94
4
%-96
26
دادرا اور ناگر حویلی
154
259
%68
27
مہاراشٹر
16,530
17,699
%7
29
کرناٹک
6,886
7,459
%8
30
گوا
363
342
%-6
31
لکشدویپ
1
1
%-32
32
کیرالہ
1,651
1,776
%8
33
تمل ناڈو
6,422
6,905
%8
34
پڈوچیری
165
159
%-4
35
انڈمن اور نیکوبار آئیس لینڈ
30
22
%-26
36
تلنگانہ
3,420
3,543
%4
37
آندھراپردیش
2,265
2,581
%14
38
لداخ
0
8
97
دیگر علاقے
118
88
%-25
99
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
75
127
%68
مجموعی تعداد
81,042
87,153
%8