अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी लागू झाल्यापासून डिसेंबर 2020 मधील जीएसटी महसूल संकलनाने उच्चांकी पातळी नोंदवली
01 JAN 2021 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जानेवारी 2021
डिसेंबर 2020 च्या महिन्यात संकलित केलेला एकूण जीएसटी महसूल 1,15,174 कोटी रुपये आहे, त्यापैकी सीजीएसटी 21,365 कोटी रुपये आहे, एसजीएसटी 27,804 कोटी रुपये, आयजीएसटी 57,426 कोटी रुपये आहे (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जमा झालेल्या, 27,050 कोटी रुपयांसह ) आणि अधिभार 8,579 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर संकलित 971 कोटींचा समावेश) आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात दाखल झालेल्या जीएसटीआर -3 बी विवरणपत्रांची एकूण संख्या 87 लाख आहे.
सरकारने नियमित तडजोड म्हणून आयजीएसटीमधून 23,276 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटीला आणि 17,681 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटीला दिले आहेत. डिसेंबर 2020 महिन्यात नियमित निपटाऱ्यानंतर केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांनी मिळविलेला एकूण महसूल सीजीएसटीसाठी, 44,641 कोटी रुपये आणि एसजीएसटीसाठी 45,485 कोटी रुपये आहे.
जीएसटी महसुलात सुधारणेचा अलिकडचा कल पाहता, डिसेंबर 2020 महिन्यातील महसूल मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसूलपेक्षा 12% जास्त आहे. या महिन्यात वस्तूंच्या आयातीमधून मिळणारा महसूल 27% जास्त होता आणि देशांतर्गत व्यवहारातून (सेवांच्या आयातीसह) मिळणारा महसूल 8% जास्त होता,जीएसटी लागू झाल्यापासून डिसेंबर 2020 मधील जीएसटीचा महसूल सर्वाधिक आहे आणि प्रथमच 1.15 लाख कोटींचा आकडा पार केला आहे. आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक जीएसटी संकलन एप्रिल 2019 मध्ये 1,13,866 कोटी रुपये होते. एप्रिल महिन्याचा महसूल साधारणत: जास्त असतो कारण ते मार्चच्या विवरणपत्रांशी संबंधित असतात. डिसेंबर 2020 मधील महसूल मागील महिन्याच्या महसुलापेक्षा 1,04.963 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त आहे. गेल्या 21 महिन्यांतील मासिक महसुलातली ही सर्वाधिक वाढ आहे. महामारीनंतर वेगवान आर्थिक भरारी आणि जीएसटी चुकवणाऱ्यांविरोधात देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा एकत्रित परिणाम यामुळे करपालन सुधारले आहे.
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यामध्ये चालू वर्षात मासिक जीएसटी संकलनातील कल दाखवला आहे. डिसेंबर 2019 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2020 महिन्यात प्रत्येक राज्यात जीएसटीची संकलनाची राज्य-निहाय आकडेवारी दाखवली आहे .
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2020[1]
State
Dec-19
Dec-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
409
318
-22%
2
Himachal Pradesh
699
670
-4%
3
Punjab
1,290
1,353
5%
4
Chandigarh
168
158
-6%
5
Uttarakhand
1,213
1,246
3%
6
Haryana
5,365
5,747
7%
7
Delhi
3,698
3,451
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2,713
3,135
16%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,489
5,937
8%
10
Bihar
1,016
1,067
5%
11
Sikkim
214
225
5%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
58
46
-22%
13
Nagaland
31
38
23%
14
Manipur
44
41
-8%
15
Mizoram
21
25
21%
16
Tripura
59
74
25%
17
Meghalaya
123
106
-14%
18
Assam
991
984
-1%
19
West Bengal
3,748
4,114
10%
20
Jharkhand
1,943
2,150
11%
21
Odisha
2,383
2,860
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,136
2,349
10%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,434
2,615
7%
24
Gujarat
6,621
7,469
13%
25
Daman and Diu
94
4
-96%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
154
259
68%
27
Maharashtra
16,530
17,699
7%
29
Karnataka
6,886
7,459
8%
30
Goa
363
342
-6%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-32%
32
Kerala
1,651
1,776
8%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,422
6,905
8%
34
Puducherry
165
159
-4%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
22
-26%
36
Telangana
3,420
3,543
4%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,265
2,581
14%
38
Laddakh
0
8
97
Other Territory
118
88
-25%
99
Center Jurisdiction
75
127
68%
Grand Total
81,042
87,153
8%

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for December 2020 recorded all time high since implementation of GST
₹ 1,15,174 crore gross GST revenue collected in December
Revenues for December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year
01 JAN 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December 2020 is ₹ 1,15,174 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,365 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,804 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,426 crore (including ₹ 27,050 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,579 crore (including ₹ 971 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31st December 2020 is 87 lakhs.
The government has settled ₹ 23,276 crore to CGST and ₹ 17,681 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of December 2020 is
₹ 44,641 crore for CGST and ₹ 45,485 crore for the SGST.
In line with the recent trend of recovery in the GST revenues, the revenues for the month of December 2020 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 27% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 8% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues during December 2020 have been the highest since the introduction of GST and it is the first time that it has crossed ₹ 1.15 lakh crore. The highest GST collection till now was ₹ 1,13,866 crore in the month of April 2019. The revenues of April normally tend to be high since they pertain to the returns of March, which marks the end of financial year. The December 2020 revenues are significantly higher than last month’s revenues of ₹ 1,04.963 crore. This is the highest growth in monthly revenues since last 21 months. This has been due to combined effect of the rapid economic recovery post pandemic and the nation-wide drive against GST evaders and fake bills alongwith many systemic changes introduced recently, which have led to improved compliance.
Till now, GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore three times since introduction of GST. This is the third month in a row in the current financial year after the economy has been showing signs or recovery post pandemic that the GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1 lakh crore. The average growth in GST revenues during the last quarter has been 7.3% as compared to (-) 8.2% during the second quarter and
(-) 41.0% during the first quarter of the financial year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of December 2020 as compared to December 2019.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during December 2020[1]
State
Dec-19
Dec-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
409
318
-22%
2
Himachal Pradesh
699
670
-4%
3
Punjab
1,290
1,353
5%
4
Chandigarh
168
158
-6%
5
Uttarakhand
1,213
1,246
3%
6
Haryana
5,365
5,747
7%
7
Delhi
3,698
3,451
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2,713
3,135
16%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,489
5,937
8%
10
Bihar
1,016
1,067
5%
11
Sikkim
214
225
5%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
58
46
-22%
13
Nagaland
31
38
23%
14
Manipur
44
41
-8%
15
Mizoram
21
25
21%
16
Tripura
59
74
25%
17
Meghalaya
123
106
-14%
18
Assam
991
984
-1%
19
West Bengal
3,748
4,114
10%
20
Jharkhand
1,943
2,150
11%
21
Odisha
2,383
2,860
20%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,136
2,349
10%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,434
2,615
7%
24
Gujarat
6,621
7,469
13%
25
Daman and Diu
94
4
-96%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
154
259
68%
27
Maharashtra
16,530
17,699
7%
29
Karnataka
6,886
7,459
8%
30
Goa
363
342
-6%
31
Lakshadweep
1
1
-32%
32
Kerala
1,651
1,776
8%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,422
6,905
8%
34
Puducherry
165
159
-4%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
22
-26%
36
Telangana
3,420
3,543
4%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,265
2,581
14%
38
Laddakh
0
8
97
Other Territory
118
88
-25%
99
Center Jurisdiction
75
127
68%
Grand Total
81,042
87,153
8%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods