Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country
This will increase income of farmers as other feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane and sugar beet
to be used for production of ethanol
For benefiting a large population of farmers, Government is encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI
India is well on the path of achieving a 10% blending target by 2022. This will help increase the income of our farmers and enhance their livelihoods
Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. Government also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025
Diversion of excess sugarcane and sugar to ethanol will facilitate the clearance of cane price dues of farmers
Sugarcane farmers have benefited in the past six years as the capacity of molasses based distilleries has more than doubled and is currently at 426 crore litres
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
There has been surplus production of sugar in the country since sugar season 2010-11 (except reduction due to drought in sugar season 2016-17); & sugar production is likely to remain surplus in the country in coming years due to introduction of improved varieties of sugarcane. In the normal sugar season (October- September) about 320 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar is produced whereas, our domestic consumption is about 260 LMT. This surplus sugar of 60 LMT in normal sugar season put pressure on domestic ex-mill prices of sugar. The excess stocks of 60 LMT which remain unsold also block funds of sugar mills to the tune of about Rs. 19,000 crore thereby affecting liquidity positions of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears of farmers. To deal with surplus stocks of sugar, sugar mills have been exporting sugar, for which Government has been extending financial assistance. Moreover, India being a developing country can export sugar by extending financial assistance only up to year 2023 as per WTO arrangements.
So, diversion of excess sugarcane & sugar to ethanol is a correct way forward to deal with surplus stocks. Diversion of excess sugar would help in stabilizing the domestic ex-mill sugar prices and will also help sugar mills to get relieved from storage problems. It will improve their cash flows and facilitate them in clearance of cane price dues of farmers; and will facilitate mills to function in the coming years.
Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar; and has been fixing the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses, B-heavy molasses and ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season. For ethanol supply year 2020-21, Government has now increased the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from various feed stocks.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize; & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & rice.
Government is also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025 and onwards. However, the existing ethanol distillation capacity in the country is not sufficient to divert surplus stocks of sugar & to produce ethanol to supply to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol as per the blending targets fixed by Government of India.
Further the blending targets cannot be achieved only by diverting sugarcane / sugar to ethanol; & 1st Generation (1G) ethanol is required to be produced from other feed stocks like grains, sugar beet etc for which the present distillation capacity is also not sufficient. Therefore, it is an imperative need to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane, sugar beet etc.
Hence, the Government has taken following decisions:
1. To bring a modified scheme for extending interest subvention to augment ethanol production capacity for following categories:
1. Setting up grain based distilleries / expansion of existing grain based distilleries to produce ethanol. However, benefits of interest subvention scheme to be extended to only those stand alone distilleries which are using dry milling process.
2. Setting up new molasses based distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to produce ethanol and for installing any method approved by Central Pollution Control Board for achieving Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD).
3. To set up new dual feed distilleries or to expand existing capacities of dual feed distilleries.
4. To convert existing molasses based distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to dual feed (molasses and grain/ or any other feed stock producing 1G Ethanol); and also to convert grain based distilleries to dual feed.
5. To set up new distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries to produce ethanol from other feed stocks producing 1G ethanol such as sugar beet, sweet sorghum, cereals etc.
6. To install Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) column to convert rectified spirit to ethanol in the existing distilleries.
1. Government would bear interest subvention for five years including one year moratorium against the loan availed by project proponents from banks @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks whichever is lower.
1. Interest subvention would be available to only those distilleries which will supply at least 75% of ethanol produced from the added distillation capacity to OMCs for blending with petrol.
Proposed intervention would enhance production of 1G ethanol from various feed stocks thereby, facilitate in achieving blending targets of ethanol with petrol and would promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous, non-polluting and virtually inexhaustible and would improve the environment and the ecosystem and result in savings on Oil Import Bill. It will also ensure timely payment of dues to farmers.
Achievement of Government in past six years in increasing distillation capacity & blending levels
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of ethanol into motor fuel by 2022 and 20% by 2030. Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was less than 200 crlitres. However, in past 6 years the capacity of molasses based distilleries have been more than doubled and are currently at 426 crlitres. With a view to achieve blending targets, Govt. is making concerted efforts to further double the ethanol distillation capacities in the country by 2024.
In ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14, supply of ethanol to OMCs was less than 40 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 %. However, due to concerted efforts of Central Government, production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by more than 4 times in the past 6 years. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crlitres thereby achieving 5% blending. However, due to drought in some regions of Maharashtra and Karnataka, production of sugar and consequently molasses was lower in sugar season 2019-20 and therefore, only about 172.50 crlitres of ethanol were supplied by distilleries to OMCs in ESY 2019-20 to achieve 5% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21, about 325 crltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8.5 % blending levels. It is likely that we will be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
With increase in blending levels, dependence on imported fossil fuel will decrease and will also reduce the air pollution. Also due to upcoming investment in capacity addition/new distilleries, various new employment opportunities will also be created in rural areas; thereby, realising the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए संशोधित योजना को मंजूरी दी​​​​​​​
इसके तहत अनाज (चावल, गेहूं, जौ, मक्का और सोरघम), गन्ना और चुकंदर जैसी खाद्य वस्तुीओं से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन किया जाएगा, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी
किसानों की एक बड़ी आबादी को लाभ देने के लिए, सरकार भट्टियों को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है कि वह एफसीआई द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले मक्का और चावल से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करें
भारत 2022 तक 10 प्रति‍शत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की राह पर है। यह हमारे किसानों की आय और आजीविका बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा
सरकार ने 2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल के 10 प्रतिशत, 2026 तक 15 प्रतिशत और 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण का लक्ष्य तय किया है। सरकार 20 प्रतिशत के सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य को 2025 से पहले ही पूरा करने की योजना बना रही है
अतिरिक्त गन्ने और चीनी का उपयोग इथेनॉल बनाने के लिए करने से किसानों को उनके बकाया गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतान हो सकेगा
गन्ना किसानों को पिछले छह वर्षों में लाभ हुआ है क्योंकि गुड़ शीरा आधारित भट्टियों की क्षमता दोगुनी से अधिक होकर 426 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
2010-11 के चीनी सत्र से गन्‍ने की बेहतर किस्‍मों के आने के बाद देश में चीनी का अतिरिक्‍त उत्‍पादन हुआ है (2016-17 के चीनी सत्र में सूखे के कारण हुए कम उत्‍पादन को छोड़कर) और उम्‍मीद है कि आने वाले वर्षों में भी यह रूख जारी रहेगा। सामान्‍य चीनी सत्र (अक्टूबर से सितम्‍बर) में करीब 320 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का उत्‍पादन होता है, जबकि हमारी घरेलू खपत करीब 260 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। सामान्‍य चीनी सत्र में 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन के इस अतिरिक्‍त उत्‍पादन से चीनी मिलों को अपनी कीमत तय करने में दबाव का सामना करना पड़ता है। 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन का यह अतिरिक्‍त भंडार बिक नहीं पाता और इस तरह चीनी मिलों की 19 हजार करोड़ रुपये की राशि फंस जाती है और उनकी पूंजी तरलता की स्थिति को प्रभावित करती है। परिणामस्‍वरूप वे गन्‍ना किसानों को उनके उत्‍पाद की बकाया राशि का भुगतान नहीं कर पाते। चीनी के इस अतिरिक्‍त भंडार से निपटने के लिए चीनी मिलें चीनी का निर्यात करती हैं और इसके लिए उन्‍हें सरकार से वित्‍तीय सहायता मिलती है, लेकिन विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन की व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुरूप भारत, विकासशील देश होने के कारण सिर्फ 2023 तक ही चीनी के निर्यात के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता दे सकता है।
अत: इस अतिरिक्‍त गन्‍ने और चीनी का इथेनॉल के उत्‍पादन के लिए उपयोग करना ही चीनी के अतिरिक्‍त भंडार से निपटने का सही रास्‍ता है। अतिरिक्‍त चीनी के इस उपयोग से मिलों द्वारा भुगतान किए जाने वाले चीनी के घरेलू मिल-मूल्‍य में स्थिरता आएगी और चीनी मिलों को इसके भंडारण की समस्‍या से निजात मिलेगी। इससे उनके पूंजी प्रवाह में सुधार होगा और उन्‍हें किसानों को उनके बकाया मूल्‍य का भुगतान करने में सुविधा होगी। इसके साथ ही इससे चीनी मिलों को आने वाले सालों में अपना कामकाज चलाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार ने 2022 तक पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत, 2026 तक 15 प्रतिशत और 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल का मिश्रण करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। चीनी क्षेत्र की सहायता के लिए और गन्‍ना किसानों के हित में सरकार ने बी-हैवी गन्‍ना शीरा, गन्‍ने के रस, शीरा और चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन करने की अनुमति दी है। इसके अलावा, उसने इथेनॉल सत्र के दौरान सी-हैवी गुड़ शीरा और बी-हैवी गुड़ शीरा तथा गन्‍ने के रस/चीनी/शीरा से निकाले जाने वाले इथेनॉल के लिए लाभकारी मिल-मूल्‍य भी तय किया है। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सरकार ने अब विभिन्‍न अनाजों से निकाले जाने वाले इथेनॉल के मिल-मूल्‍य को भी बढ़ाया है।
ईंधन स्‍तर के इथेनॉल के उत्‍पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार भट्टियों को भी भारतीय खाद्य निगम में उपलब्‍ध मक्‍का और चावल से इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रही है। सरकार ने मक्‍का और चावल से निकाले जाने वाले इथेनॉल का लाभकारी मूल्‍य भी तय किया है।
सरकार पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल के 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लक्ष्‍य को 2025 से पहले हासिल करने की योजना बना रही है। हालांकि देश में इस समय चीनी के अतिरिक्‍त भंडार से इथेनॉल निकालने और उसकी आपूर्ति तेल विपणन कंपनियों को करने की पर्याप्‍त क्षमता नहीं है, जबकि भारत सरकार ने तेल विपणन कंपनियों को पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल का मिश्रण करने का तय लक्ष्‍य दिया हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, पेट्रोल और इथेनॉल के मिश्रण के लक्ष्‍य को सिर्फ गन्‍ने और चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन कर प्राप्‍त नहीं‍ किया जा सकता तथा पहली पीढ़ी (1जी) के इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन अन्‍य खाद्य वस्‍तुओं जैसे अनाज, चुकंदर आदि से भी किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता होगी, जिसकी पर्याप्‍त क्षमता फिलहाल देश में नहीं है। अत: देश में पहली पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन करने के लिए अनाजों (चावल, गेंहू, जौ, मक्‍का और ज्‍वार) गन्‍ने और चुकंदर आदि से इथेनॉल निकालने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने की बहुत जरूरत है।
इसलिए, सरकार ने इसके लिए निम्‍नलिखित फैसले लिए हैं:-
1. निम्‍न श्रेणियों को इथेनॉल उत्‍पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा ऋण पर लगने वाले ब्‍याज के वहन की संशोधित योजना लाई जाएगी :-
1. इथेनॉल उत्‍पादन के लिए अनाज आधारित भट्टियों की स्‍थापना करना/मौजूदा अनाज आधारित भट्टियों का विस्‍तार करना, लेकिन इस योजना के लाभ केवल उन्‍हीं भट्टियों को मिलेंगे, जो अनाजों की सूखी पिसाई की प्रक्रिया (dry milling process) का इस्‍तेमाल करेंगी।
1. इथेनॉल उत्‍पादन के लिए गुड़ शीरा आधारित नयी भट्टियों की स्थापना/मौजूदा भट्टियों का विस्‍तार (चाहे वे चीनी मिलों से संबद्ध हो या उनसे अलग हो) और चाहे केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा शून्‍य तरल डिस्‍चार्ज (जेडएलडी) को हासिल करने के लिए स्‍वीकृत कोई भी अन्‍य तरीका कायम करना हो।
2. इथेनॉल उत्‍पादन के लिए अनाज और शीरा दोनों का दोहरा इस्‍तेमाल करने वाली नयी भट्टियां स्‍थापित करना और पहले से संचालित भट्टियों का विस्‍तार करना।
3. मौजूदा गुड़ शीरा आधारित भट्टियों (चाहे चीनी मिलों से संबद्ध हो या पृथक हो) को दोहरे इस्‍तेमाल (गुड़ शीरा और अनाज/कोई भी अन्‍य खाद्यान्‍न से 1जी इथेनॉल का उत्पादन) में बदलना और अनाज आधारित भट्टियों को भी दोहरे इस्‍तेमाल वाली भट्टियों में बदलना।
4. चुकंदर, ज्‍वार और अनाज आदि जैसे अन्‍य खाद्यान्‍न से 1जी इथेनॉल निकालने के लिए नयी भट्टियां स्‍थापित करना/मौजूदा भट्टियों का विस्‍तार करना।
5. मौजूदा भट्टियों में संशोधित स्प्रिट को इथेनॉल में बदलने के लिए मॉलिक्‍यूलर सीव डीहाईड्रेशन (एमएसडीएच) कॉलम स्‍थापित करना।
1. सरकार परियोजना प्रस्‍तावकों द्वारा बैंकों से लिए जाने वाले ऋण के ब्‍याज की अदायगी का पांच साल तक खुद वहन करेगी, जिसमें एक साल की मॉरिटोरियम अवधि भी शामिल होगी। यह राशि प्रतिवर्ष 6 प्रतिशत की दर से या बैंक द्वारा लिए जाने वाले ब्‍याज की दर का 50 प्रतिशत या जो भी कम हो, होगी।
1. यह लाभ सिर्फ उन्‍हीं भट्टियों को मिलेगा, जो अपनी बढ़ी हुई क्षमता के कम से कम 75 प्रतिशत उत्‍पादित इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति पेट्रोल में मिश्रण के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों को करेंगी।
इस प्रस्‍तावित कदम से विविध प्रकार के अनाजों से पहली पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल के उत्‍पादन में वृद्धि होगी, पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल के मिश्रण के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त किया जा सकेगा और इथेनॉल को ऐसे ईंधन के तौर पर प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सकेगा, जो स्‍वदेश में उत्‍पादित, गैर-प्रदूषणकारी और अक्षय होगा तथा जिससे पर्यावरण और इको-सिस्‍टम में सुधार होगा। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप देश के तेल आयात व्‍यय की बचत की जा सकेगी। यह किसानों को उनके बकाये का समय पर भुगतान भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इथेनॉल निकालने की क्षमता और मिश्रण स्‍तर बढ़ाने में पिछले 6 साल में सरकार द्वारा हासिल की गईं उपलब्धियां :-
सरकार ने मोटर वाहन ईंधन में इथेनॉल का 2022 तक 10 प्रतिशत और 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण करने का लक्ष्‍य तय किया है। वर्ष 2014 तक गुड़ शीरा आधारित भट्टियों की इथेनॉल निकालने की क्षमता 200 करोड़ लीटर से कम थी। पिछले 6 साल में गुड़ शीरा आधारित भट्टियों की यह क्षमता बढ़कर दोगुनी हो गई और इस समय यह 426 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है। मिश्रण लक्ष्‍यों के बारे में हम पाते है कि सरकार देश में 2024 तक इथेनॉल निकालने की क्षमता को बढ़ाकर दोगुना करने के लिए संगठित प्रयास कर रही है।
इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 में तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति 40 करोड़ लीटर से कम थी और मिश्रण स्‍तर सिर्फ 1.53 प्रतिशत था। हालांकि केन्‍द्र सरकार के संगठित प्रयासों के चलते ईंधन स्‍तर के इथेनॉल का उत्‍पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इसकी आपूर्ति पिछले 6 साल में चार गुना बढ़ी है। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2018-19 में हमने ऐतिहासिक तौर पर करीब 189 करोड़ लीटर के उच्‍च आंकड़े और 5 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के स्‍तर को हासिल कर लिया है। हालांकि महाराष्‍ट्र और कर्नाटक के कुछ क्षेत्रों में सूखे के कारण चीनी और गुड शीरा का उत्‍पादन 2019-20 के स्‍तर में कुछ कम रहा और इस वजह से भट्टियों ने करीब 172.50 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की तेल विपणन कंपनियों को आपूर्ति की। इस तरह 2019-20 में 5 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के स्‍तर को हासिल किया गया। उम्‍मीद की जाती है कि मौजूदा इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2020-21 में तेल विपणन कंपनियों को करीब 325 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति की जा सकेगी और 8.5 प्रतिशत के मिश्रण स्‍तर को हासिल किया जा सकेगा। संभव है कि हम 2022 तक 10 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के स्‍तर को हासिल कर लें।
मिश्रण स्‍तर में वृद्धि से आयातित जैव ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी और वायु प्रदूषण भी कम होगा। भट्टियों की क्षमता में वृद्धि/नयी भट्टियां लगाने से ग्रामीण इलाकों में नए रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन होगा और इस तरह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त किया जा सकेगा।