Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country
This will increase income of farmers as other feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane and sugar beet
to be used for production of ethanol
For benefiting a large population of farmers, Government is encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI
India is well on the path of achieving a 10% blending target by 2022. This will help increase the income of our farmers and enhance their livelihoods
Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. Government also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025
Diversion of excess sugarcane and sugar to ethanol will facilitate the clearance of cane price dues of farmers
Sugarcane farmers have benefited in the past six years as the capacity of molasses based distilleries has more than doubled and is currently at 426 crore litres
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
There has been surplus production of sugar in the country since sugar season 2010-11 (except reduction due to drought in sugar season 2016-17); & sugar production is likely to remain surplus in the country in coming years due to introduction of improved varieties of sugarcane. In the normal sugar season (October- September) about 320 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar is produced whereas, our domestic consumption is about 260 LMT. This surplus sugar of 60 LMT in normal sugar season put pressure on domestic ex-mill prices of sugar. The excess stocks of 60 LMT which remain unsold also block funds of sugar mills to the tune of about Rs. 19,000 crore thereby affecting liquidity positions of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears of farmers. To deal with surplus stocks of sugar, sugar mills have been exporting sugar, for which Government has been extending financial assistance. Moreover, India being a developing country can export sugar by extending financial assistance only up to year 2023 as per WTO arrangements.
So, diversion of excess sugarcane & sugar to ethanol is a correct way forward to deal with surplus stocks. Diversion of excess sugar would help in stabilizing the domestic ex-mill sugar prices and will also help sugar mills to get relieved from storage problems. It will improve their cash flows and facilitate them in clearance of cane price dues of farmers; and will facilitate mills to function in the coming years.
Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar; and has been fixing the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses, B-heavy molasses and ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season. For ethanol supply year 2020-21, Government has now increased the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from various feed stocks.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize; & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & rice.
Government is also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025 and onwards. However, the existing ethanol distillation capacity in the country is not sufficient to divert surplus stocks of sugar & to produce ethanol to supply to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol as per the blending targets fixed by Government of India.
Further the blending targets cannot be achieved only by diverting sugarcane / sugar to ethanol; & 1st Generation (1G) ethanol is required to be produced from other feed stocks like grains, sugar beet etc for which the present distillation capacity is also not sufficient. Therefore, it is an imperative need to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane, sugar beet etc.
Hence, the Government has taken following decisions:
1. To bring a modified scheme for extending interest subvention to augment ethanol production capacity for following categories:
1. Setting up grain based distilleries / expansion of existing grain based distilleries to produce ethanol. However, benefits of interest subvention scheme to be extended to only those stand alone distilleries which are using dry milling process.
2. Setting up new molasses based distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to produce ethanol and for installing any method approved by Central Pollution Control Board for achieving Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD).
3. To set up new dual feed distilleries or to expand existing capacities of dual feed distilleries.
4. To convert existing molasses based distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to dual feed (molasses and grain/ or any other feed stock producing 1G Ethanol); and also to convert grain based distilleries to dual feed.
5. To set up new distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries to produce ethanol from other feed stocks producing 1G ethanol such as sugar beet, sweet sorghum, cereals etc.
6. To install Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) column to convert rectified spirit to ethanol in the existing distilleries.
1. Government would bear interest subvention for five years including one year moratorium against the loan availed by project proponents from banks @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks whichever is lower.
1. Interest subvention would be available to only those distilleries which will supply at least 75% of ethanol produced from the added distillation capacity to OMCs for blending with petrol.
Proposed intervention would enhance production of 1G ethanol from various feed stocks thereby, facilitate in achieving blending targets of ethanol with petrol and would promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous, non-polluting and virtually inexhaustible and would improve the environment and the ecosystem and result in savings on Oil Import Bill. It will also ensure timely payment of dues to farmers.
Achievement of Government in past six years in increasing distillation capacity & blending levels
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of ethanol into motor fuel by 2022 and 20% by 2030. Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was less than 200 crlitres. However, in past 6 years the capacity of molasses based distilleries have been more than doubled and are currently at 426 crlitres. With a view to achieve blending targets, Govt. is making concerted efforts to further double the ethanol distillation capacities in the country by 2024.
In ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14, supply of ethanol to OMCs was less than 40 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 %. However, due to concerted efforts of Central Government, production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by more than 4 times in the past 6 years. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crlitres thereby achieving 5% blending. However, due to drought in some regions of Maharashtra and Karnataka, production of sugar and consequently molasses was lower in sugar season 2019-20 and therefore, only about 172.50 crlitres of ethanol were supplied by distilleries to OMCs in ESY 2019-20 to achieve 5% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21, about 325 crltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8.5 % blending levels. It is likely that we will be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
With increase in blending levels, dependence on imported fossil fuel will decrease and will also reduce the air pollution. Also due to upcoming investment in capacity addition/new distilleries, various new employment opportunities will also be created in rural areas; thereby, realising the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
দেশে ইথানল মিশ্রন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সংশোধিত কর্মসূচিতে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
২০১০-১১ চিনি মরশুম থেকেই দেশে চাহিদার তুলনায় বেশি চিনির উৎপাদন হয়ে আসছে। কেবল ২০১৬-১৭ চিনি মরশুমে খরাজনিত পরিস্থিতির জন্য উৎপাদন হ্রাস পায়। উন্নত প্রজাতির আখ চাষের ফলে আগামী বছরগুলিতেও দেশে অতিরিক্ত পরিমাণে চিনির উৎপাদন বজায় থাকবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। চিনি মরশুমে (অক্টোবর-সেপ্টেম্বর) প্রায় ৩ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের মতো চিনি উৎপন্ন হয়। অন্যদিকে, দেশে চিনির চাহিদার পরিমাণ ২ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। এর ফলে, চিনি মরশুমে প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি বাড়তি থাকে। এর ফলে, চিনি কলগুলির ওপর বকেয়া মেটাতে অতিরিক্ত চাপ পড়ে। এমনকি, অতিরিক্ত এই ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি অবিক্রিত অবস্থায় থেকে যায়। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই প্রায় ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার মতো তহবিল চিনি কলগুলির বকেয়া পড়ে যায়। এর পরিণতি-স্বরূপ আখ চাষীদের বকেয়াও বাড়তি থাকে এবং তাঁরা চিনি কলগুলিতে প্রাপ্য মাশুল মেটাতে পারেন না। অতিরিক্ত এই চিনির সদ্ব্যবহারে চিনি কলগুলি চিনি রপ্তানি করে এবং সরকার রপ্তানিখাতে চিনি কলগুলিকে আর্থিক সাহায্য করে। এদিকে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, একটি উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে ভারত ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে চিনি রপ্তানি করতে পারবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার অতিরিক্ত আখ ও চিনির ব্যবহারে বৈচিত্র্যকরণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যাতে চিনির নির্যাস থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানল উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত চিনির সদ্ব্যবহার ঘটানো যায়। এর ফলে, একদিকে যেমন নগদ প্রবাহ বাড়বে, অন্যদিকে চিনি কলগুলিও অতিরিক্ত মজুত ভান্ডার কমিয়ে ফেলে ইথানল উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে বকেয়া টাকা কৃষকদের মেটাতে সক্ষম হবে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই পরের বছরগুলিতে চিনি কলগুলিও চালু থাকবে।
সরকার ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে পেট্রোলে ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে। ইথানল মিশ্রণের এই পরিমাণ ২০২৬ সালে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে আরও বাড়িয়ে ২০ শতাংশ করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। চিনি ক্ষেত্রকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা এবং আখ চাষীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় সরকার বি শ্রেণীর ভারী গুড়, আখের রস, চিনির সিরাপ এবং চিনি থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে সরকার চিনির কল থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানলের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
জ্বালানীর উপযোগী ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে সরকার চাল ও মেজ থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনে বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে উৎসাহিত করছে। এমনকি, চাল ও মেজ থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানলের লাভজনক দামও সরকার স্থির করেছে।
সরকার ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করছে। অবশ্য, বর্তমানে দেশে ইথানল মিশ্রণের ক্ষমতা পর্যাপ্ত নয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে পেট্রোলে ইথানল মিশ্রণের জন্য তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত চিনি থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। কেবল চিনি থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে পেট্রোলে ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করা সম্ভব নয়। তাই, প্রথম প্রজন্মের ইথানল উৎপাদন প্রয়োজন। এ ধরনের ইথানল উৎপাদনে শস্য দানার প্রয়োজন পড়ে। তাই, দেশে প্রথম প্রজন্মের ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য জ্বালানীতে মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই সরকার শস্য দানা-ভিত্তিক পাতন প্রক্রিয়া স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যাতে ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ আরও বাড়ানো যায়। গুড়-ভিত্তিক নতুন পাতন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন অথবা বর্তমানে চালু পাতন কেন্দ্ররগুলি সম্প্রসারণে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী এ ধরনের পাতন কেন্দ্র বা উৎপাদন ইউনিট স্থাপন করা যেতে পারে।
সরকার নতুন পাতন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন বা এ ধরনের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সম্প্রসারণে গৃহীত ঋণের ওপর এক বছর মেয়াদী বন্ধকী ছাড়াই ৫ বছর পর্যন্ত সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা বহন করবে। তবে, এ ধরনের প্রকল্প খাতে বার্ষিক ৬ শতাংশ সুদের হারে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে। যে সমস্ত ইথানল মিশ্রণ উৎপাদক সংস্থা তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে পেট্রোলে ইথানল মিশ্রণের জন্য মোট উৎপাদিত পরিমাণের ৭৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সরবরাহ করবে, কেবল তারাই ঋণ ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা নিতে পারবে।
প্রথম প্রজন্মের ইথানল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে দেশে একদিকে যেমন জ্বালানী হিসাবে ইথানলের ব্যবহারে প্রসার ঘটবে, অন্যদিকে, দূষণ বিহীন এক জ্বালানী হিসাবে ইথানলের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এর ফলে, পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হবে এবং তেল আমদানি খাতে বিপুল অর্থ ব্যয় অনেকখানি সাশ্রয় হবে। সর্বোপরি, কৃষকদের বকেয়াও সময় মতো মেটানো যাবে।
মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা ও মিশনের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে গত ৬ বছরে সরকারের সাফল্য :
সরকার ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে মোটরগাড়ির জ্বালানি হিসাবে ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে। ২০৩০ সালে জ্বালানীতে ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ আরও বাড়িয়ে ২০ শতাংশ করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত ইথানল মিশ্রণের ক্ষমতা ছিল ২০০ কোটি লিটারের কম। অবশ্য, গত ৬ বছরে গুড়-ভিত্তিক মিশ্রণাগারগুলিতে ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে ৪২৬ কোটি লিটার হয়েছে। তাই, মিশ্রণের ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে সরকার ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ইথানল মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ করার যাবতীয় প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করছে।
মোটর গাড়ির জ্বালানীতে ইথানলের মিশ্রণ বৃদ্ধি পেলে আমদানিকৃত জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানীর ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। পক্ষান্তরে, বায়ু দূষণ হ্রাস পাবে। এছাড়াও, পাতন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি অথবা নতুন পাতন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণ করা যাবে।