Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country
This will increase income of farmers as other feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane and sugar beet
to be used for production of ethanol
For benefiting a large population of farmers, Government is encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI
India is well on the path of achieving a 10% blending target by 2022. This will help increase the income of our farmers and enhance their livelihoods
Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. Government also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025
Diversion of excess sugarcane and sugar to ethanol will facilitate the clearance of cane price dues of farmers
Sugarcane farmers have benefited in the past six years as the capacity of molasses based distilleries has more than doubled and is currently at 426 crore litres
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
There has been surplus production of sugar in the country since sugar season 2010-11 (except reduction due to drought in sugar season 2016-17); & sugar production is likely to remain surplus in the country in coming years due to introduction of improved varieties of sugarcane. In the normal sugar season (October- September) about 320 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar is produced whereas, our domestic consumption is about 260 LMT. This surplus sugar of 60 LMT in normal sugar season put pressure on domestic ex-mill prices of sugar. The excess stocks of 60 LMT which remain unsold also block funds of sugar mills to the tune of about Rs. 19,000 crore thereby affecting liquidity positions of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears of farmers. To deal with surplus stocks of sugar, sugar mills have been exporting sugar, for which Government has been extending financial assistance. Moreover, India being a developing country can export sugar by extending financial assistance only up to year 2023 as per WTO arrangements.
So, diversion of excess sugarcane & sugar to ethanol is a correct way forward to deal with surplus stocks. Diversion of excess sugar would help in stabilizing the domestic ex-mill sugar prices and will also help sugar mills to get relieved from storage problems. It will improve their cash flows and facilitate them in clearance of cane price dues of farmers; and will facilitate mills to function in the coming years.
Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar; and has been fixing the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses, B-heavy molasses and ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season. For ethanol supply year 2020-21, Government has now increased the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from various feed stocks.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize; & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & rice.
Government is also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025 and onwards. However, the existing ethanol distillation capacity in the country is not sufficient to divert surplus stocks of sugar & to produce ethanol to supply to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol as per the blending targets fixed by Government of India.
Further the blending targets cannot be achieved only by diverting sugarcane / sugar to ethanol; & 1st Generation (1G) ethanol is required to be produced from other feed stocks like grains, sugar beet etc for which the present distillation capacity is also not sufficient. Therefore, it is an imperative need to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane, sugar beet etc.
Hence, the Government has taken following decisions:
1. To bring a modified scheme for extending interest subvention to augment ethanol production capacity for following categories:
1. Setting up grain based distilleries / expansion of existing grain based distilleries to produce ethanol. However, benefits of interest subvention scheme to be extended to only those stand alone distilleries which are using dry milling process.
2. Setting up new molasses based distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to produce ethanol and for installing any method approved by Central Pollution Control Board for achieving Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD).
3. To set up new dual feed distilleries or to expand existing capacities of dual feed distilleries.
4. To convert existing molasses based distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to dual feed (molasses and grain/ or any other feed stock producing 1G Ethanol); and also to convert grain based distilleries to dual feed.
5. To set up new distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries to produce ethanol from other feed stocks producing 1G ethanol such as sugar beet, sweet sorghum, cereals etc.
6. To install Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) column to convert rectified spirit to ethanol in the existing distilleries.
1. Government would bear interest subvention for five years including one year moratorium against the loan availed by project proponents from banks @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks whichever is lower.
1. Interest subvention would be available to only those distilleries which will supply at least 75% of ethanol produced from the added distillation capacity to OMCs for blending with petrol.
Proposed intervention would enhance production of 1G ethanol from various feed stocks thereby, facilitate in achieving blending targets of ethanol with petrol and would promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous, non-polluting and virtually inexhaustible and would improve the environment and the ecosystem and result in savings on Oil Import Bill. It will also ensure timely payment of dues to farmers.
Achievement of Government in past six years in increasing distillation capacity & blending levels
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of ethanol into motor fuel by 2022 and 20% by 2030. Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was less than 200 crlitres. However, in past 6 years the capacity of molasses based distilleries have been more than doubled and are currently at 426 crlitres. With a view to achieve blending targets, Govt. is making concerted efforts to further double the ethanol distillation capacities in the country by 2024.
In ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14, supply of ethanol to OMCs was less than 40 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 %. However, due to concerted efforts of Central Government, production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by more than 4 times in the past 6 years. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crlitres thereby achieving 5% blending. However, due to drought in some regions of Maharashtra and Karnataka, production of sugar and consequently molasses was lower in sugar season 2019-20 and therefore, only about 172.50 crlitres of ethanol were supplied by distilleries to OMCs in ESY 2019-20 to achieve 5% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21, about 325 crltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8.5 % blending levels. It is likely that we will be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
With increase in blending levels, dependence on imported fossil fuel will decrease and will also reduce the air pollution. Also due to upcoming investment in capacity addition/new distilleries, various new employment opportunities will also be created in rural areas; thereby, realising the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
দেশত ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সংশোধিত আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ মাকৈ, কুঁহিয়াৰৰ ৰস, চেনিৰ ছিৰাপ আৰু চেনিৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনত অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি পাব
বৃহৎ সংখ্যক কৃষক উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ চৰকাৰে এফচিআইত উপলব্ধ মাকৈ আৰু চাউলৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনত উৎসাহ যোগাইছে
চৰকাৰে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা উন্নত কৰিব
চৰকাৰে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০%, ২০২৬ চনত ১৫% আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে
অতিৰিক্ত কুঁহিয়াৰ আৰু চেনিৰ বৈচিত্র্যকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্তই কৃষকসকলৰ বকেয়া ধন প্ৰদানত সদায় কৰিব
বিগত ৬ বছৰত গুৰভিত্তিক মিশ্রণাগাৰসমূহত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ পৰিমাণ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৪২৬ কোটি লিটাৰ হৈছে, ফলত কুঁহিয়াৰৰ খেতিয়কসকল উপকৃত হৈছে
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
২০১০-১১ চেনি উৎপাদন বতৰৰ পৰাই দেশত চাহিদাৰ তুলনাত অধিক চেনিৰ উৎপাদন হৈ আহিছে। কেৱল ২০১৬-১৭ চেনি উৎপাদনৰ বতৰত খৰাংজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে উৎপাদন হ্রাস পায়। উন্নত প্রজাতিৰ কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিৰ ফলত অহা বছৰসমূহত দেশত অধিক পৰিমাণে চেনিৰ উৎপাদন ব্ৰতী থাকিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে। চেনি উপাদনৰ বতৰত (অক্টোবৰ-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ) প্রায় ৩.২০ কোটি মেট্রিক টনৰ চেনি উৎপাদন হয়। আনহাতে, দেশত চেনিৰ চাহিদাৰ পৰিমাণ ২.৬০ কোটি মেট্রিক টন। ইয়াৰ ফলত চেনি উপাদনৰ বতৰত প্রায় ৬০ লাখ মেট্রিক টন চেনি ৰাহি হয়৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত চেনিকলসমূহৰ ওপৰত বকেয়া পুৰণত অতিৰিক্ত চাপ পৰে৷ তদুপৰি, অতিৰিক্ত এই ৬০ লাখ মেট্রিক টন চেনি বিক্ৰী নোহোৱাকৈ থাকি যায়৷ অৰ্থাৎ প্রায় ১৯,০০০ কোটি টকা চেনিকলসমূহৰ বকেয়া থাকে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ বকেয়াও বাঢ়ি থাকে আৰু তেওঁলোকে চেনিকলসমূহত প্রাপ্য ধন পুৰাব নোৱাৰে৷ অতিৰিক্ত এই চেনিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত চেনিকলসমূহে চেনি ৰপ্তানি কৰি বা চৰকাৰে ৰপ্তানিত চেনিকলসমূহক আর্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব৷ এফালে, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ চুক্তি অনুসৰি এক উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্র হিচাপে ভাৰতে ২০২৩লৈকে আর্থিক সহায় প্রদানৰ জৰিয়তে চেনি ৰপ্তানি কৰিব পাৰিব৷
সেয়েহে, চৰকাৰে অতিৰিক্ত কুঁহিয়াৰ আৰু চেনিৰ বৈচিত্র্যকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে, যাতে চেনিৰ নির্যাসৰ পৰা প্রাপ্ত ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে অতিৰিক্ত চেনিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এফালে যেনেকৈ নগদ প্রবাহ বৃদ্ধি পাব, আনফালে চেনিকলসমূহো অতিৰিক্ত মজুত ভাণ্ডাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰি পেলাই ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে বকেয়া ধন কৃষকসকলে পুৰাবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷ স্বাভাৱিকতে পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰসমূহতো চেনিকলসমূহো চলি থাকিব।
চৰকাৰে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০%, ২০২৬ চনত ১৫% আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। চেনি খণ্ডক প্রয়োজনীয় সহায় আৰু কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ স্বার্থ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে ‘খ’ শ্রেণীৰ গধূৰ গুৰ, কুঁহিয়াৰৰ ৰস, চেনিৰ ছিৰাপ আৰু চেনিৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ২০২০-২১ ইথানল যোগান বর্ষত চৰকাৰে চেনিকলৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত ইথানলৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
ইন্ধন উপযোগী ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিত চৰকাৰে চাউল আৰু মাকৈৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাক উৎসাহিত কৰছে। তদুপৰি, চাউল আৰু মাকৈৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত ইথানলৰ লাভজনক দামো চৰকাৰে স্থিৰ কৰিছে।
চৰকাৰে ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০% ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ পৰিকল্পনা লৈছে। অৱশ্যে, বর্তমান দেশত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ ক্ষমতা পর্যাপ্ত নহয়। এনে পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ প্রক্রিয়াৰ বাবে তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীসমূহক অতিৰিক্ত চেনিৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। কেৱল চেনিৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ নহয়। সেয়েহে, প্রথম প্রজন্মৰ ইথানল উৎপাদন প্রয়োজন। এই ধৰণৰ ইথানল উৎপাদনত শস্য দানাৰ প্রয়োজন হয়৷
চৰকাৰে এইক্ষেত্ৰত কেতবোৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-দেশত প্রথম প্রজন্মৰ ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে ইন্ধনত মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা আছে। সেয়েহে চৰকাৰে শস্য দানাভিত্তিক মিশ্রণাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। যাতে ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব যায়। গুৰভিত্তিক নতুন মিশ্রণাগাৰ স্থাপন অথবা বর্তমান চলি থকা মিশ্রণাগাৰসমূহ সম্প্রসাৰণত অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পৰিষদৰ নীতি-নির্দেশনা অনুসৰি এইধৰণৰ মিশ্রণাগাৰ বা উৎপাদন ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে৷
চৰকাৰে নতুন মিশ্রণাগাৰ স্থাপন বা এই ধৰণৰ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রৰ সম্প্রসাৰণত গৃহীত ঋণৰ ওপৰত এবছৰৰ বন্ধকীৰ ৫ বছৰলৈকে সুদ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা বহন কৰিব৷ সেয়েহে, এই ধৰণৰ প্রকল্পত বার্ষিক ৬% সুদৰ হাৰত বেংকৰ পৰা ঋণ সহায় লাভ কৰিব৷ যিসমূহ ইথানল মিশ্রণ উৎপাদক কোম্পানীয়ে তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীক পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ বাবে মুঠ উৎপাদিত পৰিমাণৰ ৭৫শতাংশলৈকে যোগান ধৰিব, কেৱল সেইবোৰেহে ঋণ ৰেহাইৰ এই সুবিধা ল’ব পাৰিব৷
প্রথম প্রজন্মৰ ইথানল উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিত চৰকাৰৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত দেশত এফালে যেনেকৈ ইন্ধন হিচাপে ইথানলৰ ব্যৱহাৰত প্রসাৰ ঘটিব৷ আনফালে, প্ৰদূষণ বিহীন এক ইন্ধন হিচাপে ইথানলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখা সম্ভৱ হ’ব আৰু তেল আমদানিত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণ ধন ৰাহি হ’ব৷ ফলত কৃষকৰ বকেয়াও সময়মতে পুৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা আৰু মিশ্ৰণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিত বিগত ৬ বছৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাফল্যঃ
চৰকাৰে ২০২২চনৰ ভিতৰত মটৰগাড়ীৰ ইন্ধন হিচাপে ১০% ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰিছে। ২০৩০চনত ইন্ধনত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ পৰিমাণ ২০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা আছে। ২০১৪ চনলৈকে ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ ক্ষমতা আছিল ২০০ কোটি লিটাৰতকৈও কম। অৱশ্যে, বিগত ৬ বছৰত গুৰভিত্তিক মিশ্রণাগাৰসমূহত ইথানল মিশ্রণৰ পৰিমাণ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৪২৬ কোটি লিটাৰ হৈছে। সেয়েহে, মিশ্রণৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য পূৰণত চৰকাৰে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশত ইথানল মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা দুগুণ কৰাৰ যাৱতীয় প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্রহণ কৰিছে৷
মটৰগাড়ীৰ ইন্ধনত ইথানলৰ মিশ্রণ বৃদ্ধি পালে আমদানিকৃত জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব। ফলত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্রাস পাব৷ তদুপৰি, মিশ্রণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি অথবা নতুন মিশ্রণাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত গ্রামাঞ্চলত কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ এইবোৰে আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণত সহায় কৰিব৷