ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ملک میں ایتھنول تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کو منظوری دی
اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا کیونکہ دیگر فیڈ اسٹاک مثلاً اناج (چاول،گیہو، جو، مکّا، جوار)، گنا اور چقندر، جن کا استعمال ایتھنول تیار کرنے میں کیاجاتا ہے
کسانوں کی ایک بڑی آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے حکومت ایف سی آئی کے پاس دستیاب مکا اور چاول سے ایتھنول تیار کرنے کےلئے ڈسٹلریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے
بھارت 2022 تک 10 فیصد بلیڈنگ کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے؛ اس سے ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور ان کے روزگار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
حکومت نے 2022 تک پٹرول کے ساتھ فیول گریڈ کے ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ ، 2026 تک 15 فیصد بلینڈنگ اور 2030 تک 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے؛ حکومت سال 2025 تک 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنارہی ہے
فاصل گرنے اور چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف لگائےجانے سے کسانوں کی گنے کی بقایہ رقم کی ادائیگی آسان ہوگی
گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں گنے کے کسانوں کو فائدہ مل
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 دسمبر 2020، ملک میں 11۔2010 کے گنے کے سیزن ( 17۔2016 کے گنے کے سیزن میں قحط سالی کی وجہ سے آنے والی کمی کو چھوڑکر ) سے چینی کی فاضل پیدا وار ہوتی رہی ہے اور گنے کی بہتر قسم شروع کئے جانے سے آنے والے برسوں میں ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار فاضل رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ چینی کے عام سیزن ( اکتوبر۔ستمبر) میں تقریباً 320 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) چینی کی پیدوار ہوتی ہے جبکہ ملک میں ہماری کھپت تقریباً 260 ایل ایم ٹی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ 60 ایل ایم ٹی فاضل چینی کے عام سیزن میں چینی کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر دباؤ ڈالتی ہے۔ 60 ایل ایم ٹی کا یہ فاضل اسٹاک جو فروخت نہیں ہو پاتا ہے، تقریباً 19000 کروڑ روپے کے چینی ملوں کو فنڈ کو بھی روک دیتا ہے جس سے چینی ملوں کی ادائیگی کی صورتحال متاثر ہوتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کے گنے کے بقایہ بڑھتے چلے جاتے ہیں۔ چینی کے اس فاضل اسٹاک سے نمٹنے کے لئے چینی ملیں چینی برآمد کرتی ہیں جس کے لئے حکومت مالی امداد دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت چونکہ ایک ترقی پذیر ملک ہے ، اس لئے وہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کی شرائط کے مطابق سال 2023 تک ہی مالی امداد فراہم کرا سکتا ہے۔اس لئے فاضل نے اور چینی کو ایتھنول تیار کرنے میں لگانا، فاضل اسٹاک سے نمٹنے کا صحیح طریقہ ہے۔ فاضل چینی کے اس طرح استعمال سے چینی کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو قائم رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے چینی ملوں کو ذخیرے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں راحت ملے گی۔
حکومت نے 2022 تک پٹرول کے ساتھ فیول گریڈ کے ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ ، 2026 تک 15 فیصد بلینڈنگ اور 2030 تک 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ چینی کے شعبے کو مدد فراہم کرانے اور گنا کسانوں کے مفاد میں حکومت نے بی۔ ہیوی مولاسز، گنے کے رس، شوگر سیرپ اور چینی سے ایتھنول تیار کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے اور سی۔ ہیوی مولاسز اور بی۔ ہیوی مولاسز سے حاصل کئے جانے والے ایتھنول اور گنے کے رس / چینی / شوگر سریپ سے حاصل کئے جانے والے ایتھنول کے لئے ایتھنول سیزن میں منافع بخش قیمت مقرر کی ہے۔ ایتھنول سپلائی سال 21۔2020 کے لئے حکومت نے مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے حاصل کئے ناے والے ایتھنول کی قیمت میں اب اضافہ کردیا ہے۔
فیول گریڈ ایتھنول کے پروڈکش میں اضافے کے لئے حکومت ایف سی آئی کے پاس دستیاب مکا اور چاول سے ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے لئے ڈسٹلریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کررہی ہے۔ حکومت نے مکا اور چاول سے تیار کئے جانے والے ایتھنول سے منافع بخش قیمت مقرر کی ہے۔ حکومت سال 2025 تک اس کے بعد 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنارہی ہے۔ لیکن ملک میں موجودہ ایتھنول تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت چینی کے فاصل اسٹاک کو کھپانے اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مقرر ہ بلینڈنگ کے نشانوں کے مطابق پٹرول کے ساتھ بلینڈنگ کے لئے آئل مارکٹنگ کمپنیوں کو سپلائی کرنے واسطے ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے لئے کافی نہیں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ محض گنے/ چینی کو ایتھنول کے لئے بھیجنے سے ہی بلینڈنگ کے نشانوں کو حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا اور فرسٹ جنریشن (1 جی) ایتھنول کو دیگر فیڈ اسٹاک مثلاً اناج اور چقندر وغیرہ سے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لئے ڈسٹیلیشن کی موجودہ صلاحیت کافی نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے فیڈ اسٹاک مثلاً اناج (چاول،گیہو، جو، مکّا، جوار)، گنا اور چقندر وغیرہ سے فرسٹ جنریشن (1جی) ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے لئے ملک میں ایتھنول ڈسٹیلیشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس لئے حکومت نے درج ذیل فیصلے لئے ہیں:
1۔ درج ذیل زمروں کے لئے ایتھنول کے پروڈکشن کے لئے اضافے کے مقصد سے سود کی مالی امداد فراہم کرانے کی ترمیم شدہ اسکیم لائی جائے گی:
ایتھنول تیار کرنے کےلئے اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلری قائم کرنے / موجودہ اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلری کو توسیع دینے ۔ لیکن سود کی مالی امداد کی اسکیم کا فائدہ صرف ان علیحدہ ڈسٹلریوں کو ہی دیا جائے گا جو ڈرائی ملنگ پروسیس استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ ایتھنول پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایسی نئی شیرے پر مبنی ڈسٹلریاں قائم کرنے / موجودہ ڈسٹلریوں (چاہے وہ چینی ملوں سے منسلک ہوں یا علیحدہ ڈسٹلری ہوں) کی توسیع اور زیرو لکویڈ دسٹارج (زیڈ ایل ڈی) حاصل کرنے کے لئے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مرکزی بورڈ کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ اسی طریقے کو شروع کرنے کےلئے ۔
نئی ڈوئل فیڈ ڈسٹلریاں قائم کرنے یا ڈوئل فیڈ ڈسٹلریوں کی موجودہ صلاحیت میں اضافے کےلئے اور موجودہ ڈسٹلریوں میں ریکٹی فائڈ اسپررٹ کو ایتھنول میں تبدیل کرنے کےلئے مالی کیولر سیو ڈی ہائیڈریشن (ایم ایس ڈی ایچ) کالم لگانے کےلئے
2۔ حکومت پانچ سال تک سود کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرائے گی جوکہ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ بینکوں سے حاصل شدہ قرض پر چھ فیصد سالانہ یا بینکوں کے ذریعہ وصول کئے جانے والے سود کی شرح کے 50 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو،کی ادائیگی کرے گی۔ ایک سال کی تاخیر سمیت ۔
3۔ سود میں امداد صرف ایسی ڈسٹلریوں کو فراہم کرائی جائے گی جو پٹرول کے ساتھ بلینڈنگ کے لئے او ایم سی کو اضافے ڈسٹلیشن صلاحیت سے کم از کم 75 فیصد تیار کئے گئے ایتھنول کی سپلائی کریں گی۔
ڈسٹلیشن صلاحیت اور بلینڈنگ لیول میں اضافے کے سلسلے میں گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں حکومت کی حصولیابی
حکومت نے 2022 تک موٹر فیول میں ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد اور 2030 تک 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ سال 2014 تک شیرے پر مبنی ڈسٹلریوں کی ایتھنول تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت 200 کروڑ لیٹر سے کم تھی لیکن گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں شیرے پر مبنی ڈسٹلریوں کی صلاحیت میں دو گنا سے بھی سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس وقت یہ 426 لیٹر ہے۔
ایتھنول سپلائی کے سال 14۔2013 میں او ایم سی کو ایتھنول کی سپلائی 40 کروڑ لیٹر سے کم تھی اور بلینڈنگ لیول محض 1.53 فیصد تھا لیکن مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں فیول گریڈ ایتھنول کا پروڈکش اور او ایم سی کو اس کی سپلائی میں 4 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔19۔2018 میں ہم نے تقریباً 189 کروڑ لیٹر کا تاریخی نشانہ حاصل کیا اور پانچ فیصد بلینڈنگ کا مقصد حاصل کیا۔
بلینڈنگ لیول میں اضافے کے ساتھ درآمد شدہ فوسل فیول پر انحصار کم ہوجائے گا اور اس سے ہوا کی آلودگی میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ صلاحیت میں اضافے / نئی ڈسٹلریوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری سے دیہی علاقوں میں بھی مختلف نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country
This will increase income of farmers as other feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane and sugar beet
to be used for production of ethanol
For benefiting a large population of farmers, Government is encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI
India is well on the path of achieving a 10% blending target by 2022. This will help increase the income of our farmers and enhance their livelihoods
Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. Government also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025
Diversion of excess sugarcane and sugar to ethanol will facilitate the clearance of cane price dues of farmers
Sugarcane farmers have benefited in the past six years as the capacity of molasses based distilleries has more than doubled and is currently at 426 crore litres
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
There has been surplus production of sugar in the country since sugar season 2010-11 (except reduction due to drought in sugar season 2016-17); & sugar production is likely to remain surplus in the country in coming years due to introduction of improved varieties of sugarcane. In the normal sugar season (October- September) about 320 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar is produced whereas, our domestic consumption is about 260 LMT. This surplus sugar of 60 LMT in normal sugar season put pressure on domestic ex-mill prices of sugar. The excess stocks of 60 LMT which remain unsold also block funds of sugar mills to the tune of about Rs. 19,000 crore thereby affecting liquidity positions of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears of farmers. To deal with surplus stocks of sugar, sugar mills have been exporting sugar, for which Government has been extending financial assistance. Moreover, India being a developing country can export sugar by extending financial assistance only up to year 2023 as per WTO arrangements.
So, diversion of excess sugarcane & sugar to ethanol is a correct way forward to deal with surplus stocks. Diversion of excess sugar would help in stabilizing the domestic ex-mill sugar prices and will also help sugar mills to get relieved from storage problems. It will improve their cash flows and facilitate them in clearance of cane price dues of farmers; and will facilitate mills to function in the coming years.
Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022, 15% blending by 2026 & 20% blending by 2030. With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar; and has been fixing the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses, B-heavy molasses and ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season. For ethanol supply year 2020-21, Government has now increased the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from various feed stocks.
To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize; & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & rice.
Government is also planning to prepone achievement of 20% blending target by year 2025 and onwards. However, the existing ethanol distillation capacity in the country is not sufficient to divert surplus stocks of sugar & to produce ethanol to supply to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol as per the blending targets fixed by Government of India.
Further the blending targets cannot be achieved only by diverting sugarcane / sugar to ethanol; & 1st Generation (1G) ethanol is required to be produced from other feed stocks like grains, sugar beet etc for which the present distillation capacity is also not sufficient. Therefore, it is an imperative need to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane, sugar beet etc.
Hence, the Government has taken following decisions:
1. To bring a modified scheme for extending interest subvention to augment ethanol production capacity for following categories:
1. Setting up grain based distilleries / expansion of existing grain based distilleries to produce ethanol. However, benefits of interest subvention scheme to be extended to only those stand alone distilleries which are using dry milling process.
2. Setting up new molasses based distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to produce ethanol and for installing any method approved by Central Pollution Control Board for achieving Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD).
3. To set up new dual feed distilleries or to expand existing capacities of dual feed distilleries.
4. To convert existing molasses based distilleries (whether attached to sugar mills or standalone distilleries) to dual feed (molasses and grain/ or any other feed stock producing 1G Ethanol); and also to convert grain based distilleries to dual feed.
5. To set up new distilleries / expansion of existing distilleries to produce ethanol from other feed stocks producing 1G ethanol such as sugar beet, sweet sorghum, cereals etc.
6. To install Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) column to convert rectified spirit to ethanol in the existing distilleries.
1. Government would bear interest subvention for five years including one year moratorium against the loan availed by project proponents from banks @ 6% per annum or 50% of the rate of interest charged by banks whichever is lower.
1. Interest subvention would be available to only those distilleries which will supply at least 75% of ethanol produced from the added distillation capacity to OMCs for blending with petrol.
Proposed intervention would enhance production of 1G ethanol from various feed stocks thereby, facilitate in achieving blending targets of ethanol with petrol and would promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous, non-polluting and virtually inexhaustible and would improve the environment and the ecosystem and result in savings on Oil Import Bill. It will also ensure timely payment of dues to farmers.
Achievement of Government in past six years in increasing distillation capacity & blending levels
The Government has fixed a target of 10% blending of ethanol into motor fuel by 2022 and 20% by 2030. Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was less than 200 crlitres. However, in past 6 years the capacity of molasses based distilleries have been more than doubled and are currently at 426 crlitres. With a view to achieve blending targets, Govt. is making concerted efforts to further double the ethanol distillation capacities in the country by 2024.
In ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14, supply of ethanol to OMCs was less than 40 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 %. However, due to concerted efforts of Central Government, production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by more than 4 times in the past 6 years. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crlitres thereby achieving 5% blending. However, due to drought in some regions of Maharashtra and Karnataka, production of sugar and consequently molasses was lower in sugar season 2019-20 and therefore, only about 172.50 crlitres of ethanol were supplied by distilleries to OMCs in ESY 2019-20 to achieve 5% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21, about 325 crltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8.5 % blending levels. It is likely that we will be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
With increase in blending levels, dependence on imported fossil fuel will decrease and will also reduce the air pollution. Also due to upcoming investment in capacity addition/new distilleries, various new employment opportunities will also be created in rural areas; thereby, realising the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.