Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the New Bhaupur- New Khurja section and the Operation Control Centre of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor on 29 December
27 DEC 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the ‘New Bhaupur- New Khurja section’ of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) on 29th December, 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate EDFC’s Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Prayagraj. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Shrimati Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The 351 km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of EDFC is situated in Uttar pradesh and is built at a cost of Rs 5,750 crores. The section will open new vistas of opportunity for the local industries such as aluminium industry (Pukhrayan region of Kanpur Dehat district), dairy sector (Auraiya district), textile production/block printing (Etawah district), glassware industry (Firozabad district), pottery products (Khurja of Bulandshahr district), asafoetida or ‘hing’ production (Hathras district) and locks and hardware (Aligarh district). The section will also decongest the existing Kanpur-Delhi main line and will enable Indian Railways to run faster trains.
A state-of-the-art Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Prayagraj will act as the command centre for the entire route length of the EDFC. The OCC is one of the largest structures of its type globally, with modern interiors, ergonomic design and best-in-class acoustics. The building is environment-friendly with a Green Building rating of GRIHA4 and is built as per norms of the ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’.
About Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC)
The EDFC (1856 route km) starts from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) and will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. It is being constructed by Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL), that has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to build and operate Dedicated Freight Corridors. DFCCIL is also constructing the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (1504 route km) that connects Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai and will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री न्यू भाऊपुर – न्यू खुर्जा सेक्शन और ईस्‍टर्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडोर के परिचालन नियंत्रण केन्द्र का 29 दिसम्‍बर को उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 DEC 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 29 दिसंबर, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पूर्वी डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (ईडीएफसी) के ‘न्यू भाऊपुर- न्यू खुर्जा सेक्शुन’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस आयोजन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री प्रयागराज में ईडीएफसी के परिचालन नियंत्रण केन्द्र (ओसीसी) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
ईडीएफसी का 351 किलोमीटर लम्बा न्यू भाऊपुर- न्यू खुर्जा सेक्शन उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है और इसे 5,750 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। यह सेक्शन स्थानीय उद्योगों जैसे एल्यूमीनियम उद्योग (कानपुर देहात जिले का पुखरायां क्षेत्र), डेयरी क्षेत्र (औरैया जिला), कपड़ा उत्पादन / ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग (इटावा जिला), कांच के सामान के उद्योग (फिरोजाबाद जिला), पॉटरी (बुलंदशहर जिले के खुर्जा),हींग उत्पादन (हाथरस जिला) और ताले और हार्डवेयर (अलीगढ़ जिला) के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा। यह सेक्शन मौजूदा कानपुर-दिल्ली मुख्य लाइन से भी भीड़भाड़ कम कर देगा और भारतीय रेलवे को तेज ट्रेनें चलाने में सक्षम करेगा।
प्रयागराज में एक अत्याधुनिक ऑपरेशन कंट्रोल सेंटर (ओसीसी) ईडीएफसी के पूरे रूट के लिए कमान सेंटर के रूप में कार्य करेगा। आधुनिक आंतरिक सज्जा, श्रम दक्षता संबंधी डिज़ाइन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ ध्वनि विज्ञान के साथ ओसीसी विश्व स्तर पर अपने प्रकार की सबसे बड़ी संरचनाओं में से एक है। यह भवन गृह की ग्रीन बिल्डिंग रेटिंग के साथ पर्यावरण अनुकूल है और इसे ’सुगम्य भारत अभियान’ के मानदंडों के अनुसार बनाया गया है।
ईस्टार्न डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (ईडीएफसी) के बारे में
ईडीएफसी (1856 मार्ग किमी) लुधियाना (पंजाब) के पास साहनेवाल से शुरू होता है और पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड राज्यों से गुजरकर पश्चिम बंगाल के दनकुनी में समाप्त होता है। इसका निर्माण डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (डीएफसीसीआईएल) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिसे डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। डीएफसीसीआईएल पश्चिमी डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (1504 मार्ग किमी) का निर्माण भी कर रहा है जो उत्तर प्रदेश के दादरी को मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट से जोड़ता है और यूपी, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों से गुजरेगा।