Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady downhill, India’s Active Caseload further drops to 3.05 Lakh
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases recorded continuously since the last 21 days
10 States/UTs account for 66% of Total Active Cases in the country
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.05 lakh (3,05,344) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.04% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 29,690 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,407 in the Total Active cases.
10 States/UTs account for 66% of the total active cases in the country.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 26,624. The daily new cases have been less than 40,000 since the last 21 days continuously.
The total recovered cases are nearing 96 lakh (9,580,402).
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.51% today.
74.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,749 newly recovered cases. 3,119 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 2,717 in West Bengal.
76.62% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,293. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,940 new cases.
341 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.23% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (74). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 43 and 32 daily deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య మరింత తగ్గి 3.05 లక్షలకు చేరిక
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు వరుసగా 21 రోజుకుగా 40,000 లోపు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న వారిలో 66% మంది 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్ తో బాధపడుతూ చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 3.05 లక్షలకు దగ్గరలో నేటికి 3,05,344 లక్షలకు చేరింది. కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం, మరణాల సంఖ్య తక్కువగా ఉండటం వల్ల చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నారు. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారు 3.04% మాత్రమే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 29,690 మంది కోలుకోగా దీనివలన చికిత్సపొందే వారిలో నికర తగ్గుదల 3,407 గా నమోదైంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సపొందుతున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులలో 66% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారే.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 26,624 కాగా ఇలా కొత్త కేసులు 40 వేలలోపు ఉండటం వరుసగా ఇది 21వ రోజు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 96 లక్షలకు దగ్గరవుతూ నేటికి 9,580,402 కు చేరింది కొత్త కేసులకంటే కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం వల్ల కోలుకున్నవారిశాతం 95.51%కు చేరింది.
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 74.68% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలకే పరిమితమయ్యారు. అందులో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 4,749 మంది కోలుకోగా, ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో మహారాష్ట (3,119), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2,717) ఉన్నాయి.
కొత్త పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 76.62% కేసులు కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యాయి. అందులో కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 6,293 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా, మహరాష్ట్రలో 3,940 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 341 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు మరణించారు. అందులో 81.23% మరణాలు 10 రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 74 మంది చనిపోగా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 43 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 32 మంది చనిపోయారు.