Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady downhill, India’s Active Caseload further drops to 3.05 Lakh
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases recorded continuously since the last 21 days
10 States/UTs account for 66% of Total Active Cases in the country
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.05 lakh (3,05,344) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.04% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 29,690 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,407 in the Total Active cases.
10 States/UTs account for 66% of the total active cases in the country.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 26,624. The daily new cases have been less than 40,000 since the last 21 days continuously.
The total recovered cases are nearing 96 lakh (9,580,402).
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.51% today.
74.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,749 newly recovered cases. 3,119 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 2,717 in West Bengal.
76.62% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,293. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,940 new cases.
341 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.23% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (74). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 43 and 32 daily deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 3.05 லட்சமாகக் குறைவு
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து, தற்போது 3.05 லட்சமாக (3,05,344) உள்ளது.
நாளொன்றில் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதாலும், உயிரிழப்புகள் குறைவதாலும், தேசிய அளவில் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் வீதம் குறைந்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றால் மொத்தம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில் தற்போது 3.04 சதவீதம் பேர் மட்டுமே சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 29,690 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 66 சதவீதம், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 26,624 பேருக்கு புதிதாக நோய்த் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 21- ஆவது நாளாக ஒரு நாளின் பாதிப்பு 40,000-க்கும் குறைவாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 96 லட்சத்தை நெருங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது (95,80,402). குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் ஆகியோரிடையேயான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 95.51 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 341 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682122