Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady downhill, India’s Active Caseload further drops to 3.05 Lakh
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases recorded continuously since the last 21 days
10 States/UTs account for 66% of Total Active Cases in the country
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.05 lakh (3,05,344) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.04% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 29,690 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,407 in the Total Active cases.
10 States/UTs account for 66% of the total active cases in the country.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 26,624. The daily new cases have been less than 40,000 since the last 21 days continuously.
The total recovered cases are nearing 96 lakh (9,580,402).
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.51% today.
74.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,749 newly recovered cases. 3,119 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 2,717 in West Bengal.
76.62% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,293. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,940 new cases.
341 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.23% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (74). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 43 and 32 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমে ৩.০৫ লক্ষ
দেশে গত ২১ দিনে দৈনিক করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪০,০০০এর কম
দেশে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৬৬ শতাংশ রয়েছেন
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হারে লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। আজ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমে হয়েছে ৩ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার।
আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কম হওয়ার কারণ দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সুস্থতার সংখ্যায় বৃদ্ধি এবং মৃত্যুহার হ্রাস পাওয়া।
ভারতে বর্তমানে মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ৩.০৪ শতাংশই সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২৯ হাজার ৬৯০ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৪০৭ কমেছে।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৬৬ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে।
দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৬ হাজার ৬২৪। দেশে গত ২১ দিন ধরে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
দেশে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ৪০২। একইভাবে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। দেশে আজ সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.৫১ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৭৪.৬৮ শতাংশ রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কেরালায় একদিনে সর্বাধিক ৪ হাজার ৭৪৯ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্র আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৩ হাজার ১১৯ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৭১৭ জন।
দেশে নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের ৭৬.৬২ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরালা থেকে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সর্বাধিক ৬ হাজার ২৯৩ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৯৪০ জন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা জনিত কারণে ৩৪১ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৮১.২৩ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সর্বাধিক ৭৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গেই মারা গেছেন ৪৩ জন এবং দিল্লীতে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩২ জনের।