Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Gurudwara Rakabganj, pays tribute to Guru Teg Bahadur
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gurdwara Rakabganj in New Delhi today, and paid tributes to Guru Teg Bahadur for his supreme sacrifice.
"This morning, I prayed at the historic Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib, where the pious body of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji was cremated. I felt extremely blessed. I, like millions around the world, am deeply inspired by the kindnesses of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji.
It is the special Kripa of the Guru Sahibs that we will mark the special occasion of the 400th Parkash Parv of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji during our Government’s tenure.
Let us mark this blessed occasion in a historic way and celebrate the ideals of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji", the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুদ্বোয়ারা রাকাবগঞ্জ দর্শন করে গুরু তেগবাহাদুরকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির গুরুদ্বোয়ারা রাকাবগঞ্জ দর্শন করেছেন এবং গুরু তেগবাহাদুরকে তাঁর সর্বোচ্চ আত্মবলিদানের জন্য স্মরণ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আজ সকালে, আমি ঐতিহাসিক গুরুদ্বোয়ারা রাকাবগঞ্জ সাহিবে প্রার্থনা করেছি, যেখানে শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জির পবিত্র দেহ দাহ করা হয়েছিল। আমি নিজেকে আর্শীবাদধন্য বলে মনে করছি। বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সঙ্গে আমিও শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জির উদারতায় গভীরভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত হই।
এটি গুরু সাহিবের বিশেষ কৃপা যে আমাদের সরকারের সময়েই আমরা শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জির ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পর্বের বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন করবো।
আসুন আমরা সকলে এই পবিত্র মুহুর্তটিকে ঐতিহাসিকভাবে উদযাপন করি এবং শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জির আদর্শ মেনে চলি।”