Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Gurudwara Rakabganj, pays tribute to Guru Teg Bahadur
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gurdwara Rakabganj in New Delhi today, and paid tributes to Guru Teg Bahadur for his supreme sacrifice.
"This morning, I prayed at the historic Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib, where the pious body of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji was cremated. I felt extremely blessed. I, like millions around the world, am deeply inspired by the kindnesses of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji.
It is the special Kripa of the Guru Sahibs that we will mark the special occasion of the 400th Parkash Parv of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji during our Government’s tenure.
Let us mark this blessed occasion in a historic way and celebrate the ideals of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji", the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گرودوارہ رکاب گنج کا دورہ کیا ، گرو تیغ بہادر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍ دسمبر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں گرودوارہ رکاب گنج کا دورہ کیا اور گرو تیغ بہادر کو ان کی عظیم قربانی کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’آج صبح میں نے تاریخی گرودوارہ رکاب گنج صاحب میں پراتھنا کی، جہاں شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے مقدس جسد خاکی کی تدفین عمل میں آئی تھی۔ میں نے خود کو بڑا فیض یافتہ محسوس کیا۔ میں دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی طرح شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی رحمدلی سے خود کو بہت زیادہ فیض یافتہ محسوس کرتا ہوں۔
یہ گرو صاحبان کی خصوصی کرپا ہے کہ ہم اپنی حکومت کی مدت کے دوران شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400ویں پرکاش پرو کا خصوصی موقع پائیں گے۔
ہمیں اس مقدس موقع کو تاریخی طور پر منانا چاہیے اور شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے آدرشوں کا پرچار کرنا چاہیے‘‘۔