ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రకాబ్‌జంగ్‌ గురుద్వారాను దర్శించుకున్న ప్రధాని, గురు తేగ్‌ బహదూర్‌కు నివాళులు
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
దిల్లీలోని రకాబ్‌జంగ్‌ గురుద్వారాను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దర్శించుకున్నారు. గురు తేగ్ బహదూర్‌ బలిదానాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటూ ప్రార్థనలు చేశారు.
"ఈ ఉదయం, శ్రీ గురు తేగ్‌ బహదూర్‌ పవిత్రకాయాన్ని ఖననం చేసిన రకాబ్‌జంగ్‌ సాహిబ్‌ గురుద్వారాను దర్శించుకున్నా. ఆయన ఆశీస్సులు పొందా. శ్రీ గురు తేగ్‌ బహదూర్‌ జీ చూపిన దయ నుంచి, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న మిలియన్ల మందిలాగే నేను కూడా స్పూర్తి పొందా".
"శ్రీ గురు తేగ్‌ బహదూర్‌ జీ కృప వల్ల, ఆయన 400'ప్రకాశ్‌ పర్వ్‌'ను మా ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో జరుపుకునే అవకాశం వచ్చింది".
"ఈ పవిత్ర సందర్భాన్ని చారిత్రాత్మకంగా గుర్తించి, శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహదూర్ జీ ఆదర్శాలను ఉత్సవంలా జరుపుకుందాం" అని ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Gurudwara Rakabganj, pays tribute to Guru Teg Bahadur
20 DEC 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gurdwara Rakabganj in New Delhi today, and paid tributes to Guru Teg Bahadur for his supreme sacrifice.
"This morning, I prayed at the historic Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib, where the pious body of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji was cremated. I felt extremely blessed. I, like millions around the world, am deeply inspired by the kindnesses of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji.
It is the special Kripa of the Guru Sahibs that we will mark the special occasion of the 400th Parkash Parv of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji during our Government’s tenure.
Let us mark this blessed occasion in a historic way and celebrate the ideals of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji", the Prime Minister said.