Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 3.52Lakhs; lowest in 149 days
Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases from last 17 days
With 93.88 lakhs total recoveries, the recovery rate nears 95%
14 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 3,52,586.The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.57%. This is lowest after 149 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18thJuly, 2020
The daily recoveries exceeding new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 3,960 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
27,071 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours whereas 30,695 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. The daily recoveries are exceeding the new cases from last 17 days.
The total recovered cases are nearing 94 lakhs (9,388,159) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 94.98%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 9,035,573.
75.58% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,258 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,083 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 2,994 daily recoveries.
75.82% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 4,698in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,717 new cases whileWest Bengal reported 2,580 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for79.46%of the336 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
20.83% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 70 deaths.West Bengal and Delhi follow with 47and 33new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩.৫2 লক্ষ্; ১৪৯ দিনের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন
গত ১৭ দিন ধরে কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার সংখ্যা নতুন সংক্রমিত সংখ্যা চাইতে বেশি
দেশে মোট কোভিড মুক্তর সংখ্যা ৯৩.৮৮ লক্ষ, সুস্থতার হার ৯৫%
14 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ৩ ৫২,৫৮৯ জন। মোট সংক্রমিতর মধ্যে চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩.৫৭%। ১৪৯ দিনের মধ্যে যা সর্বনিম্ন। ১৮ই জুলাই সংক্রমিত সংখ্যা ছিল ৩,৫৮,৬৯২।
নতুন করে সংক্রমিতদের থেকে কোভিডমুক্ত হওয়ার সংখ্যা বেশি হওয়ায় চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় মোট চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমেছে ৩,৯৬০।
নতুন করে গত 2৪ ঘন্টায় 2৭ হাজার ৭১ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে এই সময়ে ৩০,৬৯৫ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ১৭ দিন ধরে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা, নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে বেশি।
দেশে এই মুহূর্তে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন মোট ৯৩,৮৮,১৫৯। সুস্থতার হার ৯৪.৯৮ শতাংশ। এর ফলে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতর থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যার পার্থক্য বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯0 লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৫৭৩। দশটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং রাজ্যে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠাদের মধ্যে ৭৫.৫৮% মানুষ বাস করেন। কেরালায় সবথেকে বেশি একদিনের সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৫২৫৮ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রের এই সংখ্যা ৩০৮৩ জন পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২৯৯৪ জন।
নতুন সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ৭৫.৮২ শতাংশ ১0 টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বসবাস করেন।
কেরালায় একদিনে ৪৬৯৮ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৭১৭ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২৫৮০ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩৩৬ জন কোভিড সংক্রমণে মারা গেল প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ১0টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে ৭৯ দশমিক ৪৬ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭0 জন পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪৭ জন এবং নতুন দিল্লিতে ৩৩ জন যথাক্রমে মারা গেছেন।