Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 3.52Lakhs; lowest in 149 days
Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases from last 17 days
With 93.88 lakhs total recoveries, the recovery rate nears 95%
14 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 3,52,586.The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 3.57%. This is lowest after 149 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18thJuly, 2020
The daily recoveries exceeding new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 3,960 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
27,071 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours whereas 30,695 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. The daily recoveries are exceeding the new cases from last 17 days.
The total recovered cases are nearing 94 lakhs (9,388,159) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 94.98%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 9,035,573.
75.58% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,258 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,083 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 2,994 daily recoveries.
75.82% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 4,698in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,717 new cases whileWest Bengal reported 2,580 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for79.46%of the336 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
20.83% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 70 deaths.West Bengal and Delhi follow with 47and 33new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3.52 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു; കഴിഞ്ഞ 149 ദിവസത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്ക്
പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 17 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 93.88 ലക്ഷം; രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക്
14 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,52,586 പേരാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.57 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 149 ദിവസത്തിനിടെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 18ന് 3,58,692 പേരാണു ചികിത്സയിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 3,960 പേരുടെ കുറവാണ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുണ്ടായത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 27,071 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 30,695 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 17 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 94 ലക്ഷത്തിനടുത്തായി (9,388,159). രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.98% ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച് 9,035,573 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 75.58% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (5,258). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,083 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2,994 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 75.82% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് (4,698). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,717 പേര്‍ക്കും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2,580 പേര്‍ക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 336 പേരുടെ മരണമാണ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 79.46% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
ഇതില്‍ 20.83% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (70 മരണം). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലും യഥാക്രമം 47 ഉം 33 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.