Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further retracts to 3.62% of Total Cases
Total Recoveries exceed Total Active cases by more than 90 lakhs
India records one of the lowest daily cases and daily deaths per million population in the last 7 days
13 DEC 2020 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.62% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,56,546 today.
While 30,254 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 33,136 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 3,273 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India reported one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (158) in the last 7 days; much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,57,464 today. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and it has crossed 90 lakhs (90,00,918) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to touch 95% (94.93%) today.
75.23% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 5,268 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,949 recoveries. Delhi registered another 3,191 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.71% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,949 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 4,259 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 2,710 new cases.
391 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs. None of the States/UTs reported double digit daily fatalities over the past 24 hours.
79.28% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 80 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 47 while West Bengal reported 44 new deaths.
When compared globally, India recorded one of the lowest new case fatalities per million population in the last 7 days (2).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৩.৬২%লৈ নামিল ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ পৰিমাণ
মুঠ আৰোগ্য আৰু মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৯০লাখৰো অধিক হ’ল
প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্ত আৰু মৃতকৰ দৈনিক হাৰ শেহতীয়া ৭দিনত অন্যতম ভাবে ন্যূনতম বুলি তথ্য নিশ্চিত হৈছে ভাৰতত
13 DEC 2020 10:52AM by PIB Guwahati
কেইবাটাও সপ্তাহ ধৰি সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ অব্যাহত ধাৰাকে সাৰোগত কৰি ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ হাৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৩.৬২%লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ ধাৰাই স্বাভাৱিকতেই চিকিত্সাধীন ৰোগীৰ হেঁচা কম কৰি ৰাখিছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৫৬,৫৪৬গৰাকীলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩০,২৫৪গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৩,১৩৬গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি চিকিত্সালয় এৰাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সুবাদত শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩,২৭৩ৰে অৱনমিত হৈছে।
প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্ত আৰু মৃতকৰ দৈনিক হাৰ শেহতীয়া ৭দিনত পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম ন্যূনতম(১৫৮) বুলি তথ্য নিশ্চিত হৈছে ভাৰতত।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯৩,৫৭,৪৬৪গৰাকী। ইফালে, আৰোগ্য আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ দিনে দিনে বাঢ়ি আজিৰ তাৰিখত এই পৰিমাণ ৯০লাখ(৯০,০০,৯১৮) হৈছেহি।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতাংশ হাৰ প্ৰায় ৯৫% (৯৪.৯৩%) হৈছেহি।
ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰোতাৰ ৭৫.২৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
ইয়াৰে, সৰ্বাধিক ৫,২৬৮গৰাকী নতুন আৰোগ্যৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰিছে কেৰালাই। এই তালিকাত ৩,৯৪৯ আৰু ৩,১৯১গৰাকী লোকেৰে দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্থানত আছে ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু দিল্লী।
সেইদৰে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৫.৭১%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত কেৰালাই সৰ্বাধিক ৫৯৪৯গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰে শীৰ্ষত অৱস্থান কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৪,২৫৯ আৰু ২,৭১০গৰাকী আক্ৰান্তৰে দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্থানত আছে ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ।
ইফালে, শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩৯১গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু সাৱটি লৈছে।
এইক্ষেত্ৰতো ৭৭.৭৮% মৃতকেই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ইয়াৰ বাহিৰে যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত আন এখনো ৰাজ্যই দুটা অংকযুক্ত মৃতকৰ সংখ্যাৰ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা নাই।
ইয়াৰে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৭৯.২৮% অৰ্থাত্ ৮০গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু বৰণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত মৃত্যু হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪৭ আৰু ৪৪গৰাকী লোকৰ।
গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত কৰা তুলনাত, প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে যোৱা ৭দিন ধৰি ভাৰতৰ মৃতকৰ হাৰ অন্যতম ভাবে ন্যূনতম বুলি তথ্য নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।