Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further retracts to 3.62% of Total Cases
Total Recoveries exceed Total Active cases by more than 90 lakhs
India records one of the lowest daily cases and daily deaths per million population in the last 7 days
13 DEC 2020 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.62% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,56,546 today.
While 30,254 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 33,136 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 3,273 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India reported one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (158) in the last 7 days; much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,57,464 today. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and it has crossed 90 lakhs (90,00,918) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to touch 95% (94.93%) today.
75.23% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 5,268 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,949 recoveries. Delhi registered another 3,191 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.71% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,949 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 4,259 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 2,710 new cases.
391 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs. None of the States/UTs reported double digit daily fatalities over the past 24 hours.
79.28% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 80 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 47 while West Bengal reported 44 new deaths.
When compared globally, India recorded one of the lowest new case fatalities per million population in the last 7 days (2).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍याघटकर कुल मामलों के 3.62 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
कुल सक्रिय मामलों में स्‍वस्‍थ हुए रोगियों की संख्‍या 90 लाख से अधिक हुई
भारत ने पिछले सात दिनों में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्‍या पर दैनिक मामलों और दैनिक मृत्‍यु के न्‍यूनतम स्‍तर पर पहुंचने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया
13 DEC 2020 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ हफ्तों का अनुसरण करते हुए भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से घटकर कुल मामलों के 3.62 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक रूप से अधिक स्‍वस्‍थ हुए रोगियों की संख्‍या दर्ज की गई है। देश में दैनिक रूप से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में गिरावट का रुख जारी है और वर्तमान में देश में कुल 3,56,546 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 30,254कोविड मामलों की पुष्टि की गई जबकि 33,136 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और उन्‍हें अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। इससे पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में 3,273 की गिरावट आई है।
देश में पिछले सात दिनों में विश्‍व (158) में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्‍या के मामले में भारत में सबसे कम मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, यह संख्‍या पश्चिमी गोलार्ध के बहुत से अन्‍य देशों की तुलना में काफी कम है।
कुल ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या आज लगभग 93,57,464 हो गई है। ठीक हुए रोगियों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। आज यह बढ़कर 90 लाख (90,00,918) से अधिक हो गया है। नये मामलों की तुलना में नई रिकवरी अधिक होने से आज रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 95(94.93) प्रतिशत हो गई है।
75.23 प्रतिशत नये ठीक हुए मरीज दस राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरलमें एक दिन में सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में मरीज ठीक हुए मरीज 5,268 हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में ठीक हुए नये मरीजों की संख्‍या 3,949 और दिल्‍ली में 3,191 रही है।
दस राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से नए मामलों का योगदान 75.71 प्रतिशत रहा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल में सबसे अधिक 5,949 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र में 4,259 नये मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल से 2,710 नए मामलें दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 391 मरीजों की मृत्‍यु दर्ज की गई है।77.78 प्रतिशत मृत्‍यु के नये मामले दस राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में 79.28 प्रतिशत के साथ 80 मरीजों की मृत्‍यु हुई है। दिल्‍ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 47 और 44मृत्‍यु दर्ज की गई है।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर तुलना के मामले में भारत में पिछले सात दिनों में (2) प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्‍या पर नए मृत्‍यु के मामलों में भारत में न्‍यूनतम स्थिति दर्ज की गई है।