Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further retracts to 3.62% of Total Cases
Total Recoveries exceed Total Active cases by more than 90 lakhs
India records one of the lowest daily cases and daily deaths per million population in the last 7 days
13 DEC 2020 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.62% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,56,546 today.
While 30,254 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 33,136 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 3,273 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India reported one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (158) in the last 7 days; much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The total recovered cases stand at 93,57,464 today. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and it has crossed 90 lakhs (90,00,918) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to touch 95% (94.93%) today.
75.23% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 5,268 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,949 recoveries. Delhi registered another 3,191 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.71% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,949 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 4,259 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 2,710 new cases.
391 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs. None of the States/UTs reported double digit daily fatalities over the past 24 hours.
79.28% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 80 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 47 while West Bengal reported 44 new deaths.
When compared globally, India recorded one of the lowest new case fatalities per million population in the last 7 days (2).

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 3.62 टक्के
13 DEC 2020 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील एकूण रुग्णसंख्येपैकी सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येचे प्रमाण 3.62 टक्के पर्यंत खाली आले आहे. दररोजच्या रुग्णसंख्येपेक्षा बरे होण्याचे रुग्णांचे प्रमाण अधिक असल्यामुळे भारताची सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या सतत्याने कमी होत आहे आणि आज ती 3,56,546 इतकी आहे.
देशभरात गेल्या 24 तासात 30,254 व्यक्ती कोविड बाधित असल्याचे आढळले आहे तर त्याच काळात 33,136 इतकी बरे झालेल्या नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे.
गेल्या सात दिवसात जगभरात प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे सर्वाधिक कमी रुग्णसंख्या असणाऱ्या देशांपैकी भारत (158) एक आहे, पश्चिम गोलार्धातील अन्य देशांपेक्षा ती बरीच कमी आहे.
आजवर बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या ही 93,57,464 इतकी आहे. नव्याने बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 75.23 टक्के संख्या 10 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहे.
5,268 इतके कोविड रुग्ण बरे होऊन केरळ आघाडीवर आहे तर महाराष्ट्रात 3,949 इतकी बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे.
नवीन आढळलेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 75.71 टक्के रुग्ण दहा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात केरळमध्ये 5,949 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्रात काल 4,259 इतक्या नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 391 मृत्यूंची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. त्यापैकी 77.78 टक्के मृत्यूंची नोंद ही दहा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात कोणत्याही राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मृत्यूचा आकडा दोनअंकी पर्यंत गेलेला नाही.
एकूण मृत्यूंपैकी 79.28 टक्के मृत्यूंची नोंद महाराष्ट्रात करण्यात आली आहे, जी 80 इतकी आहे.
जागतिक पातळीवर तुलना केली असता, गेल्या 7 दिवसांत प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे नवीन रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूची सर्वांधिक कमी नोंद असणाऱ्या देशात भारत (2) आहे.