Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting
A strong and decisive government helps all stakeholders in realizing their potential: PM
Our industry needs bridges not walls: PM
Government is fully committed to the welfare of the farmers through Niti and Niyat: PM
Calls on industry leaders to invest in villages and small cities
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister complimented the Indian private sector for not only meeting the domestic needs but also for its capability to establish strong brand India globally. Commitment of every citizen towards Aatmnirbhar Bharat is an example of the country’s faith in its private sector, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in life as well as governance, a confident person never hesitates in giving space to others. A strong government, backed by massive mandate exudes that confidence and dedication. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others and always tries to contribute towards the society and the nation. Such a government doesn’t want to hog the control and initiative. He recalled the time when government was in all the sectors and described the ruin brought about this approach on the economy. A visionary and decisive government, on the other hand, encourages all the stakeholders to realize their potential. Shri Modi pointed out that in the last six years, the government is encouraging stakeholders in all sector. This is reflected in the all-round reforms in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing, he added.
The Prime Minister told the gathering that our industry needs bridges not walls. By removing the walls separating various sectors of the economy there will be new opportunities for everyone, especially the farmers who will get new options. Investment in technology, cold storage and the agri-sector will benefit farmers. The Prime Minister called for investing energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organization like FICCI can be both bridge and inspiration in this endeavour. We should work with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India’s role in global supply chain. “India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister cited success of financial inclusion through the trinity of J-A-M (JanDhan, Aadhar and Mobile) as a the best example of planned and integrated approach to reform under this Government. This, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer system, came in for praise when the country could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button during the pandemic time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the steps to help the farmers and the agri-sector at length. Shri Modi said, “through policy and intention (nitiaurniyat), the Government is committed to the welfare of the farmers. Noting the increasing vibrancy of the agri-sector, Shri Modi talked of new alternative available to the farmers to sell their produce outside the mandis, modernization of mandis and option of selling produce on electronic platform. All this is directed to make the farmer prosperous as prosperous farmer means prosperous nation, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that private sector investment in agriculture is not up to the mark. He said in the fields of supply chain, cold storage and areas like fertilizers etc, both interest and investment of the private sector is needed. There is a huge scope in rural agro-based industries and a friendly policy regime is in place for that, Shri Modi added.
Making a strong pitch for the positive change happening in the rural, semi-rural and tier-2 and tier-3 cities, the Prime Minister invited the senior business and industry leaders to take benefit of the opportunities in such areas. He informed that number of the Internet users in the rural areas has surpassed the cities and more than half of India’s start-ups are in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Mentioning recently approved PM-WANI for public Wi-Fi hotspots, he said that entrepreneurs should become partners in the rural connectivity efforts. “It is certain that in 21st century, India’s growth will be driven by villages and the small cities and entrepreneurs like you should not lose out on the opportunity to invest in the villages and small cities. Your investment will open new doors for our brothers and sisters in the rural areas and the agriculture sector” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister complimented the Industrialists and entrepreneurs for their contribution in the robust rebound from the Covid shock. He said that the country prioritized the lives of the citizens during the pandemic and that yielded good results. The circumstances improved with the same speed as they deteriorated initially, Shri Modi said.
Recalling FICCI’s role in the freedom struggle and their upcoming centenary in not so distant future, the Prime Minister asked to expand their role in the nation-building.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਦੀ 93ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਇਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਕੰਧ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਯਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਦੀ 93ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ। ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਨਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਲਕਦਾ ਹੈ; ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ; ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਤੱਕ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਲਈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੇਵਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਫਿੱਕੀ ਵਰਗਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੁਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਬਜਟ, ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਢੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੇ-ਏ-ਐੱਮ (ਜਨਧਨ, ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਟਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਸੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ (ਨੀਤੀ ਔਰ ਨਿਅਤ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਚਣ, ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮੀਦ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਅਰਧ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੱਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਅਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਕ ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਹਾਟਸਪੌਟਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਵਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੁੰਝਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਝਟਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਉਸੇ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਰੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗੜੇ ਸਨ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।