Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting
A strong and decisive government helps all stakeholders in realizing their potential: PM
Our industry needs bridges not walls: PM
Government is fully committed to the welfare of the farmers through Niti and Niyat: PM
Calls on industry leaders to invest in villages and small cities
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister complimented the Indian private sector for not only meeting the domestic needs but also for its capability to establish strong brand India globally. Commitment of every citizen towards Aatmnirbhar Bharat is an example of the country’s faith in its private sector, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in life as well as governance, a confident person never hesitates in giving space to others. A strong government, backed by massive mandate exudes that confidence and dedication. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others and always tries to contribute towards the society and the nation. Such a government doesn’t want to hog the control and initiative. He recalled the time when government was in all the sectors and described the ruin brought about this approach on the economy. A visionary and decisive government, on the other hand, encourages all the stakeholders to realize their potential. Shri Modi pointed out that in the last six years, the government is encouraging stakeholders in all sector. This is reflected in the all-round reforms in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing, he added.
The Prime Minister told the gathering that our industry needs bridges not walls. By removing the walls separating various sectors of the economy there will be new opportunities for everyone, especially the farmers who will get new options. Investment in technology, cold storage and the agri-sector will benefit farmers. The Prime Minister called for investing energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organization like FICCI can be both bridge and inspiration in this endeavour. We should work with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India’s role in global supply chain. “India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister cited success of financial inclusion through the trinity of J-A-M (JanDhan, Aadhar and Mobile) as a the best example of planned and integrated approach to reform under this Government. This, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer system, came in for praise when the country could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button during the pandemic time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the steps to help the farmers and the agri-sector at length. Shri Modi said, “through policy and intention (nitiaurniyat), the Government is committed to the welfare of the farmers. Noting the increasing vibrancy of the agri-sector, Shri Modi talked of new alternative available to the farmers to sell their produce outside the mandis, modernization of mandis and option of selling produce on electronic platform. All this is directed to make the farmer prosperous as prosperous farmer means prosperous nation, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that private sector investment in agriculture is not up to the mark. He said in the fields of supply chain, cold storage and areas like fertilizers etc, both interest and investment of the private sector is needed. There is a huge scope in rural agro-based industries and a friendly policy regime is in place for that, Shri Modi added.
Making a strong pitch for the positive change happening in the rural, semi-rural and tier-2 and tier-3 cities, the Prime Minister invited the senior business and industry leaders to take benefit of the opportunities in such areas. He informed that number of the Internet users in the rural areas has surpassed the cities and more than half of India’s start-ups are in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Mentioning recently approved PM-WANI for public Wi-Fi hotspots, he said that entrepreneurs should become partners in the rural connectivity efforts. “It is certain that in 21st century, India’s growth will be driven by villages and the small cities and entrepreneurs like you should not lose out on the opportunity to invest in the villages and small cities. Your investment will open new doors for our brothers and sisters in the rural areas and the agriculture sector” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister complimented the Industrialists and entrepreneurs for their contribution in the robust rebound from the Covid shock. He said that the country prioritized the lives of the citizens during the pandemic and that yielded good results. The circumstances improved with the same speed as they deteriorated initially, Shri Modi said.
Recalling FICCI’s role in the freedom struggle and their upcoming centenary in not so distant future, the Prime Minister asked to expand their role in the nation-building.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേമ്പര്‍ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രിയുടെ 93 -ാമതു പൊതു സമ്മേളനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേമ്പര്‍ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രിയുടെ 93 -ാമതു വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതു സമ്മേളനവും പ്രതിനിധിയോഗവും വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സിംങിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രസംഗിച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയെ ശക്തമായ ആഗോള ബ്രാന്‍ഡാക്കി നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിന് അതിനുള്ള കാര്യപ്രാപ്തിയെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിനോട് ഇവിടുത്തെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ള വിശ്വാസത്തിന് ഉത്തമ ഉദാഹരണമാണ് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു വര്‍ഷമായി ഈ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലെയും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു വരികയാണ് എന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഉത്പാദനം മുതല്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക മേഖല വരെ, കൃഷി മുതല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന വികസനം വരെ, വ്യാവസായിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ മുതല്‍ നികുതി സമ്പ്രദായം വരെ, ഭൂമി ഇടപാടു മുതല്‍ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ സുസാധ്യത വരെയുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളില്‍ ഇതു പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു.
നമ്മുടെ വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഭിത്തികളല്ല പാലങ്ങളാണ് ആവശ്യം എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സദസിനോട് പറഞ്ഞു. സമ്പത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളെ വേര്‍തിരിക്കുന്ന ഭിത്തികളെ നീക്കം ചെയ്താല്‍ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കും. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ലഭിക്കും. സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലും ശീതീകരണികളിലും കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലുമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനകരമാകും. കൃഷി, സേവനം, ഉത്പാദനം, സാമൂഹിക മേഖല എന്നിവയെ പരസ്പര പൂരിതമാക്കുന്നതിന് വഴികള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുവാന്‍ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തു എന്ന് പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേമ്പര്‍ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രി പോലുള്ള സംഘടനകള്‍ക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭത്തില്‍ പാലവും പ്രചോദനവുമാകുന്നതിന് സാധിക്കും.
കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയില്‍ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം വേണ്ടത്ര തൃപ്തികരമായ വിധത്തില്‍ നടന്നിട്ടില്ല എന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. വിതരണ ശൃംഖല, ശീതീകരണ സംഭരണികള്‍, വളം തുടങ്ങിയ മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ താത്പര്യവും നിക്ഷേപവും ആവശ്യമായിരിക്കുന്നു എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ഭാഗിക ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ദ്വിതല ത്രിതല നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഈ നല്ല മാറ്റം സംഭവിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കുവാന്‍നും അത്തരം മേഖലകളിലെ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുവാനും മുതിര്‍ന്ന വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ നേതൃത്വത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് ഉപയോക്താക്കളെക്കാള്‍ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ സംഖ്യ വര്‍ധിച്ചതായും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏകദേശം പകുതി നവസംരംഭങ്ങളും ദ്വിതല ത്രിതല നരങ്ങളിലാണ് സ്ഥാപിതമായിരിക്കുന്നത് എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പൊതു വൈഫൈ ഹോട്ട് സ്‌പോട്ടുകള്‍ക്കായി അടുത്തയിടെ പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി വാണിക്ക് അനുമതി നല്കിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. സംരംഭകര്‍ ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പര്‍ക്ക പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ പങ്കാളികളാകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തില്‍ ചേംബര്‍ ഓഫ് കോമേഴ്‌സിന്റെ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. അതിനാല്‍ രാഷ്ട്ര പുനര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ അവരുടെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.