Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting
A strong and decisive government helps all stakeholders in realizing their potential: PM
Our industry needs bridges not walls: PM
Government is fully committed to the welfare of the farmers through Niti and Niyat: PM
Calls on industry leaders to invest in villages and small cities
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister complimented the Indian private sector for not only meeting the domestic needs but also for its capability to establish strong brand India globally. Commitment of every citizen towards Aatmnirbhar Bharat is an example of the country’s faith in its private sector, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in life as well as governance, a confident person never hesitates in giving space to others. A strong government, backed by massive mandate exudes that confidence and dedication. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others and always tries to contribute towards the society and the nation. Such a government doesn’t want to hog the control and initiative. He recalled the time when government was in all the sectors and described the ruin brought about this approach on the economy. A visionary and decisive government, on the other hand, encourages all the stakeholders to realize their potential. Shri Modi pointed out that in the last six years, the government is encouraging stakeholders in all sector. This is reflected in the all-round reforms in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing, he added.
The Prime Minister told the gathering that our industry needs bridges not walls. By removing the walls separating various sectors of the economy there will be new opportunities for everyone, especially the farmers who will get new options. Investment in technology, cold storage and the agri-sector will benefit farmers. The Prime Minister called for investing energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organization like FICCI can be both bridge and inspiration in this endeavour. We should work with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India’s role in global supply chain. “India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister cited success of financial inclusion through the trinity of J-A-M (JanDhan, Aadhar and Mobile) as a the best example of planned and integrated approach to reform under this Government. This, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer system, came in for praise when the country could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button during the pandemic time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the steps to help the farmers and the agri-sector at length. Shri Modi said, “through policy and intention (nitiaurniyat), the Government is committed to the welfare of the farmers. Noting the increasing vibrancy of the agri-sector, Shri Modi talked of new alternative available to the farmers to sell their produce outside the mandis, modernization of mandis and option of selling produce on electronic platform. All this is directed to make the farmer prosperous as prosperous farmer means prosperous nation, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that private sector investment in agriculture is not up to the mark. He said in the fields of supply chain, cold storage and areas like fertilizers etc, both interest and investment of the private sector is needed. There is a huge scope in rural agro-based industries and a friendly policy regime is in place for that, Shri Modi added.
Making a strong pitch for the positive change happening in the rural, semi-rural and tier-2 and tier-3 cities, the Prime Minister invited the senior business and industry leaders to take benefit of the opportunities in such areas. He informed that number of the Internet users in the rural areas has surpassed the cities and more than half of India’s start-ups are in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Mentioning recently approved PM-WANI for public Wi-Fi hotspots, he said that entrepreneurs should become partners in the rural connectivity efforts. “It is certain that in 21st century, India’s growth will be driven by villages and the small cities and entrepreneurs like you should not lose out on the opportunity to invest in the villages and small cities. Your investment will open new doors for our brothers and sisters in the rural areas and the agriculture sector” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister complimented the Industrialists and entrepreneurs for their contribution in the robust rebound from the Covid shock. He said that the country prioritized the lives of the citizens during the pandemic and that yielded good results. The circumstances improved with the same speed as they deteriorated initially, Shri Modi said.
Recalling FICCI’s role in the freedom struggle and their upcoming centenary in not so distant future, the Prime Minister asked to expand their role in the nation-building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے 93 ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس میں افتتاحی خطاب
ایک مضبوط اور فیصلہ کن حکومت تمام شراکت داروں کی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری صنعت کو پلوں کی ضرورت ہے دیواروں کی نہیں: وزیراعظم
حکومت نیتی اور نیت کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
انہوں نے صعنتی رہنماؤں سے گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کی اپیل کی
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے 93 ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس اور سالانہ کنونشن میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر مضبوط برانڈ انڈیا کے قیام نیز اس کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے نجی شعبے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، خود انحصار ہندوستان کےتئیں ہر شہری کا عزم ملک کے نجی شعبے پر ملک کے اعتماد کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی میں بھی پراعتماد شخص دوسروں کو جگہ دینے میں کبھی نہیں ہچکچاتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط حکومت ، جسے بڑے پیمانے پرعوامی مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے ، اسی اعتماد اور لگن سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک فیصلہ کن حکومت ہمیشہ دوسروں کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے اور ہمیشہ معاشرے اور قوم کے لئے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی حکومت کنٹرول اور پہل کو روکنا نہیں چاہتی۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب حکومت تمام شعبوں میں تھی اور معیشت پر اس نقطہ نظر کے باعث ہوئی تباہی کا ذکر کیا ۔ دوسری طرف ایک بصیرت کی حامل اور فیصلہ کرنے والی حکومت ، تمام شراکت داروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ چھ سالوں سے حکومت تمام شعبوں میں شراکت داروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ اس کی جھلکیاں مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر ایم ایس ایم ای تک زراعت سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک، ٹیک انڈسٹری سے لے کر ٹیکس کاری تک اور رئیل اسٹیٹ سے لے کر ریگولیٹری نرمی تک کے شعبوں میں ہمہ جہت اصلاحات میں ملتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماری صنعت کو پلوں کی ضرورت ہے دیواروں کی نہیں۔ معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کو الگ کرنے والی دیواروں کو ختم کرنے سے ہر ایک کے لئے ، خاص طور پر کاشتکاروں کے لئے نئے مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔ ٹکنالوجی ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور زرعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری سے کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زراعت ، خدمت ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سماجی شعبے کو ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کی راہ تلاش کرنے میں توانائی صرف کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس کوشش میں ایف آئی سی سی آئی جیسی تنظیم پل اور تحریک دونوں ہوسکتی ہے۔ ہمیں مقامی ویلیو اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو وسعت دینے کے مقصد کے تحت کام کرنا چاہئے۔جناب وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کے پاس مارکیٹ ، افرادی قوت اور مشن موڈ میں کام کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی موجود ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے جے-اے-ایم (جن دھن ، آدھار اور موبائل) کے تثلیث کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت کی کامیابی کو اس حکومت کے تحت اصلاحات کے لئے منصوبہ بند اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیا۔ دنیا کےاس سب سے بڑے اور براہ راست فائدہ پہنچانے والا نظام کی بھرپور تعریف کی گئی جب ملک میں وبا ئی مرض کے دوران ایک بٹن کو کلک کرکے کروڑوں کھاتوں میں رقم منتقل کی گئی ۔
مجموعی طور پر کسانوں اور زرعی شعبے کی مدد کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، "پالیسی اور منشا (نیتی اور نیت) کے ذریعہ ، حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ زرعی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی فعالیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب وزیر اعظم نے کاشتکاروں کو اپنی پیداوار کو منڈیوں سے باہر فروخت کرنے ، منڈیوں کو جدید بنانے اور الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم پر پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے آپشن کے لئے دستیاب نئے متبادل کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب کسان کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ خوشحال کسان کا مطلب خوشحال قوم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بتایا کہ زراعت میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری خاطر خواہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپلائی چین ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کھاد وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ، نجی شعبے کی دلچسپی اور سرمایہ کاری دونوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں میں بہت زیادہ گنجائش موجود ہے اور اس کے لئے ایک دوستانہ پالیسی کی حکمرانی قائم ہے۔
مسٹر مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ زراعت میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپلائی چین ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کھاد وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ، نجی شعبے میں دلچسپی اور سرمایہ کاری دونوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ مسٹر مودی نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں میں بہت زیادہ گنجائش موجود ہے اور اس کے لئے ایک دوستانہ پالیسی کی حکمرانی قائم ہے۔
دیہی ، نیم دیہی اورٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں میں ہونے والی مثبت تبدیلی کےلیے پرزور انداز میں وزیر اعظم نے بزنس اور صنعت کے سینئر رہنماؤں کو ان علاقوں میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد نے شہروں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور ہندوستان کے نصف سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹائر 2 اورٹائر 3 کے شہروں میں ہیں۔ عوامی وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کے لئے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ وزیر اعظم- وانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروباری افراد کو دیہی رابطوں کی کوششوں میں شراکت دار بننا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا “یہ یقینی ہے کہ اکیسویں صدی میں ، ہندوستان کی ترقی گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں کے باعث ہوگی اور آپ جیسے کاروباریوں کو دیہاتوں اور چھوٹے شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا موقع ضائع نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ آپ کی سرمایہ کاری دیہی علاقوں اور زراعت کے شعبے میں ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لئے نئے دروازے کھول دے گی۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کوڈ کے باعث ہوئے نقصانات پر قابو پانے کے لیے صنعت کاروں اور کاروباریوں کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں وبائی مرض کے دوران شہریوں کی زندگی کو ترجیح دی گئی اور اس کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، حالات میں بہتری اسی رفتار سے ہوئی جس رفتار سے حالات بگڑے تھے۔
آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے کردار اور مستقبل قریب میں آنے والی صدسالہ تقریب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کا کردار بڑھانے کے لئے کہا۔