Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting
A strong and decisive government helps all stakeholders in realizing their potential: PM
Our industry needs bridges not walls: PM
Government is fully committed to the welfare of the farmers through Niti and Niyat: PM
Calls on industry leaders to invest in villages and small cities
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at FICCI’s 93rd Annual General Meeting and Annual Convention today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister complimented the Indian private sector for not only meeting the domestic needs but also for its capability to establish strong brand India globally. Commitment of every citizen towards Aatmnirbhar Bharat is an example of the country’s faith in its private sector, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in life as well as governance, a confident person never hesitates in giving space to others. A strong government, backed by massive mandate exudes that confidence and dedication. A decisive government always strives to remove obstacles for others and always tries to contribute towards the society and the nation. Such a government doesn’t want to hog the control and initiative. He recalled the time when government was in all the sectors and described the ruin brought about this approach on the economy. A visionary and decisive government, on the other hand, encourages all the stakeholders to realize their potential. Shri Modi pointed out that in the last six years, the government is encouraging stakeholders in all sector. This is reflected in the all-round reforms in sectors ranging from manufacturing to MSME; agriculture to infrastructure; from tech industry to taxation and from real estate to regulatory easing, he added.
The Prime Minister told the gathering that our industry needs bridges not walls. By removing the walls separating various sectors of the economy there will be new opportunities for everyone, especially the farmers who will get new options. Investment in technology, cold storage and the agri-sector will benefit farmers. The Prime Minister called for investing energy in finding ways to make agriculture, service, manufacturing and social sectors complement each other. Organization like FICCI can be both bridge and inspiration in this endeavour. We should work with a goal to strengthen the local value and supply chain and how to expand India’s role in global supply chain. “India has market, manpower and also the capability to work in mission mode”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister cited success of financial inclusion through the trinity of J-A-M (JanDhan, Aadhar and Mobile) as a the best example of planned and integrated approach to reform under this Government. This, the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer system, came in for praise when the country could transfer money in the crores of accounts through a click of button during the pandemic time.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the steps to help the farmers and the agri-sector at length. Shri Modi said, “through policy and intention (nitiaurniyat), the Government is committed to the welfare of the farmers. Noting the increasing vibrancy of the agri-sector, Shri Modi talked of new alternative available to the farmers to sell their produce outside the mandis, modernization of mandis and option of selling produce on electronic platform. All this is directed to make the farmer prosperous as prosperous farmer means prosperous nation, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that private sector investment in agriculture is not up to the mark. He said in the fields of supply chain, cold storage and areas like fertilizers etc, both interest and investment of the private sector is needed. There is a huge scope in rural agro-based industries and a friendly policy regime is in place for that, Shri Modi added.
Making a strong pitch for the positive change happening in the rural, semi-rural and tier-2 and tier-3 cities, the Prime Minister invited the senior business and industry leaders to take benefit of the opportunities in such areas. He informed that number of the Internet users in the rural areas has surpassed the cities and more than half of India’s start-ups are in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Mentioning recently approved PM-WANI for public Wi-Fi hotspots, he said that entrepreneurs should become partners in the rural connectivity efforts. “It is certain that in 21st century, India’s growth will be driven by villages and the small cities and entrepreneurs like you should not lose out on the opportunity to invest in the villages and small cities. Your investment will open new doors for our brothers and sisters in the rural areas and the agriculture sector” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister complimented the Industrialists and entrepreneurs for their contribution in the robust rebound from the Covid shock. He said that the country prioritized the lives of the citizens during the pandemic and that yielded good results. The circumstances improved with the same speed as they deteriorated initially, Shri Modi said.
Recalling FICCI’s role in the freedom struggle and their upcoming centenary in not so distant future, the Prime Minister asked to expand their role in the nation-building.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফিক্কিৰ ৯৩তম বাৰ্ষিক সাধাৰণ বৈঠকত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়ে
এখন শক্তিশালী আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰে সকলো হিতধাৰকক নিজৰ সক্ষমতাৰ উপলব্ধিত সহায় কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ উদ্যোগ জগতক দেৱালৰ নহয়, সেঁতুৰ প্ৰয়োজনঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চৰকাৰে নীতি আৰু নিয়তৰ মাধ্যমত কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সংকল্পবদ্ধঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্যোগ জগতৰ মুৰব্বীসকলক গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
12 DEC 2020 1:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত ফিক্কিৰ ৯৩তম বাৰ্ষিক সাধাৰণ বৈঠক আৰু বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱল ঘৰুৱা আৱশ্যকতা পূৰণ কৰাতে নহয়, বৰং বৈশ্বিক স্তৰতো শক্তিশালী ব্ৰাণ্ড ভাৰতে স্থাপন কৰাত ভাৰতীয় নিজা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰত্যেক নাগৰিকৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধতাই ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ আস্থাৰ এটা উদাহৰণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এজন আশ্বস্ত ব্যক্তিয়ে জীৱনৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰশাসনত আনক স্থান দিয়াত কেতিয়াও ইতঃস্তত নকৰে। বৃহ জনাদেশৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত এক শক্তিশালী চৰকাৰে তেনেকুৱা বিশ্বাস আৰু সমৰ্পণৰ পৰিচয় দিয়ে। এখন নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰে সদায় আনৰ বাধাক দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু সমাজ তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে যোগদান কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰে। এনেকুৱা চৰকাৰে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু পদক্ষেপক কেৱল নিজৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ ৰাখিব নিবিচাৰে। তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফলত হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আনহাতে, এক দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰে সকলো হিতধাৰকক নিজৰ ক্ষমতাৰ উপলব্ধি কৰিবৰ বাবে উসাহিত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যোৱা ছবছৰ ধৰি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে হিতধাৰকক উসাহিত কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া বিনিৰ্মাণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সূক্ষ্ম, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগলৈকে; কৃষিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰাথমিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰ্যন্ত; টেকনিকৰে জড়িত উদ্যোগৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কৰ-নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ পৰ্যন্ত আৰু ৰিয়েল এষ্টেটৰ পৰা বিনিয়ামক সৰলতালৈকে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত চৌপাশে সংস্কাৰত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপস্থিত লোকসকলক কয় যে আমাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক দেৱালৰ নহয়, বৰং সেঁতুৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰক পৃথক কৰা দেৱালবোৰ আঁতৰাবলৈ সকলোৰে বাবে নতুন সুযোগ উপলব্ধ হ'ব, বিশেষকৈ কৃষকসকলে নতুন বিকল্প লাভ কৰিব। প্ৰযুক্তি, শীতল ভঁৰাল ঘৰ আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকৰ লাভ হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি, সেৱা, বিনিৰ্মাণ আৰু সামাজিক ক্ষেত্ৰবিলাকক এটা আনটোৰ পৰিপূৰক কৰি তোলাৰ উপায় উলিওৱাত শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। ফিক্কিৰ দৰে সংগঠন এই প্ৰয়াসত সেঁতু আৰু প্ৰেৰণা দুয়োটা হ'ব পাৰে। আমি স্থানীয় মূল্য আৰু যোগান শৃংখলাক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু বৈশ্বিক যোগান শৃংখলাত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা বিস্তাৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰা দৰকাৰ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ''ভাৰতৰ হাতত বজাৰ আৰু জনশক্তি আছে আৰু মিছন ম'ডত কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষমতাও আছে।''
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জে-এ-এম (জনধন, আধাৰ আৰু মোবাইল)ৰ ত্ৰিমূৰ্তিৰ মাধ্যমত বিত্তীয় সমাৱেশৰ সফলতাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যি এই চৰকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে সংস্কাৰৰ যোজনাবদ্ধ আৰু একীকৃত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সকলোতকৈ ভাল উদাহৰণ। পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ এই প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ আহৰণ প্ৰণালীৰ সেই সময়ত বহুত প্ৰশংসা হয়, যেতিয়া দেশে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বুতামৰ এটা ক্লিকৰ জৰিয়তে কোটি কোটি খাতালৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব পাৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষক আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাবে আলোচনা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ''চৰকাৰে নীতি আৰু নিয়তৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সংকল্পবদ্ধ।'' কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্ধিত জীৱন্ততাৰ ৰেখাংকিত কৰি, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মণ্ডিৰ বাহিৰত নিজৰ শস্য বিক্ৰী কৰা, মণ্ডিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু ইলেকট্ৰনিক প্লেটফৰ্মত শস্য বিক্ৰীৰ বিকল্পসহ কৃষকে লাভ কৰা নতুন বিকল্পৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলোৰে লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষকসকলক সমৃদ্ধ কৰা, কিয়নো সমৃদ্ধ কৃষকৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সমৃদ্ধ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কৃষিত ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিনিয়োগ সন্তোষজনক নহয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগান শৃংখলা, শীতল ভঁৰাল ঘৰ আৰু উৰ্বৰক আদিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মনোযোগ আৰু বিনিয়োগ দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰয়োজন আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গ্ৰামীণ কৃষি আধাৰিত উদ্যোগত বহুত ডাঙৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল নীতিগত ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
গ্ৰামীণ, অৰ্ধ-গ্ৰামীণ, শ্ৰেণী-২ আৰু শ্ৰেণী-৩ চহৰবিলাকত হৈ থকা ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ শক্তিশালীভাৱে পক্ষ লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগ জগতৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ মুৰব্বীসকলক এনেকুৱা ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সুযোগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা চহৰতকৈ বেছি হৈ গ'ল আৰু ভাৰতৰ আধাতকৈ বেছি ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ শ্ৰেণী-২ আৰু শ্ৰেণী-৩ চহৰত আছে। সাৰ্বজনীন ৱাইফাই হটস্পটৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ স্বীকৃত পিএম- বাণীৰ উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে উদ্যমীসকল গ্ৰামীণ কানেক্টিভিটি প্ৰয়াসত ভাগিদাৰ হোৱা উচিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ''এইটো নিশ্চিত যে ২১শ শতিকাত, ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালিত হ'ব আৰু আপোনালোকৰ দৰে উদ্যমীয়ে গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ হেৰুউৱা উচিত নহয়। আপোনালোকৰ বিনিয়োগে গ্ৰামীণ আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ভাই আৰু ভনীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।''
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোভিডৰ আকস্মিকতাৰ পৰা শক্তিশালীভাৱে ঠন ধৰি উঠাত উদ্যোগপতি আৰু উদ্যমীসকলৰ যোগদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনক প্ৰাথমিকতা দিয়ে আৰু ইয়াৰ ভাল পৰিণাম লাভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পৰিস্থিতি সিমানেই দ্ৰুত গতিত সংশোধন হ'ল, যেনেকৈ আৰম্ভণিতে অৱনতি হৈছিল।
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত ফিক্কিৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অদূৰ ভবিষ্যতে তেওঁলোকৰ আসন্ন শতিকা বৰ্ষ হোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণত নিজৰ ভূমিকা বিস্তাৰ কৰিবলৈ কয়।