Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets Isreal and Jewish People on Hannukkah
10 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people of Israel and Jewish friends all over the world on Hannukkah festival.
In a tweet Shri Modi said
"Chag Hannukkah Sameach to the friendly people of Israel and Jewish friends all over the world. May the festival bring peace and light in our lives and kindle more warmth to the relationship between our people."
The tweet was tagged to Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and President Reuven Rivlin of Isreal. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi also tweeted in Hebrew.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اسرائیل اور یہودی عوام کو ہانوکہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی
10 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسرائیل کے عوام اور دنیا بھر کے یہودی دوستوں کو ہانوکہ فیسٹول کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ہے:
’’اسرائیل کے دوست دار عوام اور دنیا بھر کے یہودی دوستوں کو ہاگ ہانوکہ سامیاک۔ یہ تہوار ہماری زندگیوں میں امن اور روشنی لے کر آئے اور ہمارے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں مزید گرم جوشی کا باعث بنے۔‘‘
اس ٹوئیٹ کو وزیر اعظم بنجامن نیتن یاہو اور اسرائیل کے صدر ریووین ریولن کو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے عبرانی زبان میں بھی ٹوئیٹ کیا ہے۔