Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Board of Trade meeting to be held on 2nd December, 2020;
Meeting to focus on new Foreign Trade Policy and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT)will be held on Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference.
The discussions in the meeting will focus on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.BOT platform provides an opportunity to have regular discussion and consultation with trade and industry and advise the Government on policy measures related to FTP in order to achieve the objective of boosting India’s trade. It also provides a platform to state governments and UTs to articulate their perspective on trade policy, and also to the Government of India for apprising them about international developments affecting India’s trade potential and opportunities and to prepare them to deal with the evolving situation.
The meeting will be addressed by Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash, and Sh Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretaries of many departments of the Government of India, CEO, Niti Aayog, Heads of various Government bodies, Representatives of Apex industry associations and Export Promotion Councils are members of the BOT.
Board of Trade will take an Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AtmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion, and consider various suggestions regarding the Foreign trade Policy.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਪਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ;
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਪਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 2 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐਫਟੀਪੀ) (2021-26) ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਬੀਓਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਫਟੀਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ, ਐਪੈਕਸ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਵਪਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਬਰਾਮਦ/ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ (ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ - ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ), ਵਪਾਰ ਉਪਚਾਰ - ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਦਮਾਂ, ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੀਤੀ, ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬੀਓਟੀ , ਜੀ ਈ ਐਮ - ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ।