Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Board of Trade meeting to be held on 2nd December, 2020;
Meeting to focus on new Foreign Trade Policy and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT)will be held on Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference.
The discussions in the meeting will focus on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.BOT platform provides an opportunity to have regular discussion and consultation with trade and industry and advise the Government on policy measures related to FTP in order to achieve the objective of boosting India’s trade. It also provides a platform to state governments and UTs to articulate their perspective on trade policy, and also to the Government of India for apprising them about international developments affecting India’s trade potential and opportunities and to prepare them to deal with the evolving situation.
The meeting will be addressed by Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash, and Sh Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretaries of many departments of the Government of India, CEO, Niti Aayog, Heads of various Government bodies, Representatives of Apex industry associations and Export Promotion Councils are members of the BOT.
Board of Trade will take an Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AtmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion, and consider various suggestions regarding the Foreign trade Policy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ 02 دسمبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوگی
میٹنگ میں نئی غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی اور گھریلو پیداوار اور برآمدات کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے حکمت عملی اور اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 01 دسمبر 2020: تجارتی بورڈ (بی او ٹی) کی میٹنگ 02 دسمبر 2020 بروز بدھ کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی قیادت میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ منعقد ہوگی۔
اس میٹنگ میں نئی غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی (ایف ٹی پی) (26-2021) اور گھریلو پیداوار اور برآمدات کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے حکمت عملی اور اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ بی اوٹی پلیٹ فارم تجارت اور صنعت کے ساتھ بات چیت اور صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کا موقع عطا کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی تجارت کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایف ٹی پی سے متعلق پالیسی اقدامات کرنے میں حکومت کو مشورہ دیتا ہے۔ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو تجارتی پالیسی سے متعلق اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کو بھی ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں پر وہ ہندوستانی تجارت کے امکانات اور مواقع کو متاثر کرنے والی بین الاقوامی پیش رفتوں سے آگاہ کرنے اور انہیں ابھرتے ہوئے حالات کا مقابلہ کرنے کی تیاری کرسکیں ۔
اس میٹنگ سے وزیرمملکت برائے کامرس و صنعت جناب شری سوم پرکاش اور جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری خطاب کریں گے۔ حکومت ہند کے متعدد محکموں کے سکریٹریز ، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او ، متعدد سرکاری اداروں کے سربراہان ، اعلیٰ صنعتی اداروں اور ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل کے نمائندے بی او ٹی کے ممبر ہیں۔
تجارتی بورڈ درآمد / برآمد کارکردگی ، آتم نربھر بھارت (بشمول عوامی خریداری ۔ میک ان انڈیا ) کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کی حکمت عملی ، تجارتی حل، حالیہ اٹھائے گئے اقدام، نئی لوجسٹک پالیسی ، گزشتہ بی او ٹی کے بعد کسٹمز کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے تجارتی اقدام ، اصلاحات اور پہل ، جی ای ایم۔احاطہ اور توسیع کا جائزہ لے گا اور غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی سے متعلق متعدد تجویزو ں پر غور کرے گا۔