വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രേഡ് യോഗം 2020 ഡിസംബർ രണ്ടിന് നടക്കും
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയലിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രേഡ് (BOT) യോഗം ഡിസംബർ രണ്ടിന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി നടക്കും. പുതിയ (2021-26) വിദേശവ്യാപാര നയം, ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനവും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട നയപരമായ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
വ്യാപാര വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുമായി നിരന്തരം ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യാപാര മേഖലയുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിന് ഗവൺമെന്റിന് ആവശ്യമായ ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയുമാണ് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രേഡ് യോഗത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അവരുടെ വ്യാപാര വീക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾക്കും ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രേഡ് വേദിയാകും.
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സോം പ്രകാശ്, ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, നീതി ആയോഗ് സി ഇ ഒ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ മേധാവിമാർ, ഉന്നത വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, എക്സ്പോർട്ട് പ്രമോഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരാണ് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രേഡ് അംഗങ്ങൾ.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Board of Trade meeting to be held on 2nd December, 2020;
Meeting to focus on new Foreign Trade Policy and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT)will be held on Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference.
The discussions in the meeting will focus on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.BOT platform provides an opportunity to have regular discussion and consultation with trade and industry and advise the Government on policy measures related to FTP in order to achieve the objective of boosting India’s trade. It also provides a platform to state governments and UTs to articulate their perspective on trade policy, and also to the Government of India for apprising them about international developments affecting India’s trade potential and opportunities and to prepare them to deal with the evolving situation.
The meeting will be addressed by Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash, and Sh Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretaries of many departments of the Government of India, CEO, Niti Aayog, Heads of various Government bodies, Representatives of Apex industry associations and Export Promotion Councils are members of the BOT.
Board of Trade will take an Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AtmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion, and consider various suggestions regarding the Foreign trade Policy.