শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২রা ডিসেম্বর বাণিজ্য পরিষদের বৈঠক
দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্য ও তার রপ্তানি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নয়া বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি ও তার কৌশল এবং ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করার জন্য এই বৈঠক
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের সভাপতিত্বে ২ ডিসেম্বর বাণিজ্য পরিষদের বৈঠক ডাকা হয়েছে। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকের উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। ওই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রের নয়া বৈদেশিক নীতির প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোকপাত করা হবে। যেখানে দেশীয় উৎপাদিত পণ্য ও তার রপ্তানি বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়া হবে। বাণিজ্য পরিষদ শিল্প-বাণিজ্যের সাথে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ও মতামত গ্রহণ করে সরকারকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেয়। এই পর্ষদ রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে বাণিজ্য নীতি সম্পর্কে তাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রকাশ করার জন্য যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করে। ভারতে বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনা এবং সুযোগ গুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়েও তারা গুরুত্ব দেয়।
আগামীকালের এই বৈঠকে শিল্প ও বানিজ্য দপ্তরের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ এবং হরদীপ সিং পুরি তাঁদের বক্তব্য পেশ করবেন। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সচিব, মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ছাড়াও নীতি আয়োগ কমিটির প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেবেন।
বাণিজ্য পর্ষদের এই বৈঠকে দেশের আমদানি এবং রপ্তানির পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা ছাড়াও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য বিনিয়োগ প্রচারের কৌশল, নতুন লজিস্টিক নীতি সহ বাণিজ্য প্রসারের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে পরামর্শ গ্রহণ ও আলোচনা করা হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Board of Trade meeting to be held on 2nd December, 2020;
Meeting to focus on new Foreign Trade Policy and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT)will be held on Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference.
The discussions in the meeting will focus on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.BOT platform provides an opportunity to have regular discussion and consultation with trade and industry and advise the Government on policy measures related to FTP in order to achieve the objective of boosting India’s trade. It also provides a platform to state governments and UTs to articulate their perspective on trade policy, and also to the Government of India for apprising them about international developments affecting India’s trade potential and opportunities and to prepare them to deal with the evolving situation.
The meeting will be addressed by Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash, and Sh Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretaries of many departments of the Government of India, CEO, Niti Aayog, Heads of various Government bodies, Representatives of Apex industry associations and Export Promotion Councils are members of the BOT.
Board of Trade will take an Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AtmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion, and consider various suggestions regarding the Foreign trade Policy.