वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड की बैठक 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को होगी
बैठक में विदेश व्‍यापार नीति तथा घरेलू मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग तथा निर्यात बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों और उपायों पर फोकस होगा
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्‍यक्षता में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड (बीओटी) की बैठक बुधवार 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को होगी।
बैठक में मुख्‍य रूप से नई विदेश व्‍यापार नीति (एफटीपी) (2021-26) तथा घरेलू मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों और उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। बीओटी एक ऐसा मंच है जो व्‍यापार और उद्योग जगत के साथ विचार-विमर्श तथा परामर्श का अवसर प्रदान करता है तथा भारत के व्‍यापार को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के उद्देश्‍य के साथ विदेश व्‍यापार नीति से संबंधित नीतिगत उपायों पर सरकार को सलाह देता है। यह व्‍यापार नीति के बारे में नीति तैयार करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को मंच प्रदान करता है। यह भारत सरकार को भी भारत की व्‍यापार क्षमता को प्रभावित करने वाले अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कदमों से राज्‍यों को अवगत कराने और उन्‍हें बदलती स्थिति में निपटने के लिए तैयार कराने का मंच प्रदान करता है।
बैठक को वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश तथा हरदीप सिंह पुरी, भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न विभागों के सचिव, नीति आयोग के सीईओ, सरकारी निकायों के प्रमुख, शीर्ष उद्योग संगठनों तथा निर्यात संवर्द्धन परिषदों के प्रतिनिधि संबोधित करेंगे।
बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड निर्यात/आयात कार्य निष्‍पादन, आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत (सरकारी खरीद-मेक इन इंडिया सहित) के लिए निवेश संवर्द्धन रणनीति, व्‍यापार उपायों-हाल में उठाये गये कदमों, नई लॉजिस्टिक नीति, कस्‍टम द्वारा किये गये व्‍यापार सहायता उपायों, बीओटी की पिछली बैठक के बाद के सुधार और पहल, जीईएम-कवरेजतथा विस्‍तार की समीक्षा करेगा और विदेश व्‍यापार नीति के संबंध में विभिन्‍न सुझावों पर विचार करेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Board of Trade meeting to be held on 2nd December, 2020;
Meeting to focus on new Foreign Trade Policy and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports
01 DEC 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Board of Trade (BOT)will be held on Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 under the chairmanship of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, through Video Conference.
The discussions in the meeting will focus on the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) (2021-26) and the strategies and measures to be taken in order to take forward domestic manufacturing and exports.BOT platform provides an opportunity to have regular discussion and consultation with trade and industry and advise the Government on policy measures related to FTP in order to achieve the objective of boosting India’s trade. It also provides a platform to state governments and UTs to articulate their perspective on trade policy, and also to the Government of India for apprising them about international developments affecting India’s trade potential and opportunities and to prepare them to deal with the evolving situation.
The meeting will be addressed by Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash, and Sh Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretaries of many departments of the Government of India, CEO, Niti Aayog, Heads of various Government bodies, Representatives of Apex industry associations and Export Promotion Councils are members of the BOT.
Board of Trade will take an Overview of the Export/Import Performance, Investment Promotion Strategy for AtmaNirbhar Bharat (including Public Procurement – Make in India), Trade Remedies – Recent Measures and Steps taken, New Logistics Policy, Trade Facilitation Measures Undertaken by Customs, Reforms and Initiatives since last BOT, GeM – Coverage and Expansion, and consider various suggestions regarding the Foreign trade Policy.