PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
27 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
70% of India’s Active Caseload from Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,55,555 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is 4.89%.About 70% (69.59%) of the total Active Cases is contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh. Maharashtra leads the tally with 87,014 total active COVID cases, as of today. Kerala has recorded 64,615 active cases, while Delhi follows with 38,734 total active cases.Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,526 cases whereas Chhattisgarh recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 719 active cases.43,082 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.Of these, 76.93% is contributed by ten States/UTs.Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,406 new COVID cases. Delhi has reported 5,475 new cases, while Kerala registered another 5,378 new cases in the last 24 hours.Total recovered cases in India have crossed 87 lakhs (87,18,517).The national recovery rate stands at 93.65% today.39,379 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.78.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,970 newly discharged cases. 4,937 people recovered in Delhi followed by 4,815 in Maharashtra.83.80% of the total deaths are concentrated in 10 States/UT viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Maharashtra contributes maximum (34.49%) to the total deaths with 46,813 deaths till now.75.20% of the 492 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.Delhi with 91 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 52 deaths.
For details:
Compulsion Induced by Covid-19 can indeed help us further in Finding more Creative ways to fulfill and Augment the Access to Justice: President Kovind
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually inaugurated the Constitution Day Celebrations, organised by the Supreme Court of India, to mark the 71st anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, yesterday (November 26, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has continued to function and dispense justice amid the pandemic, using technological solutions like video-conferencing and e-filing. He commended the Bar, the Bench and the officials for not letting the coronavirus come in the way of fulfilling the duty of securing justice for all. He said that the compulsion induced by Covid-19 can indeed help us further in finding more creative ways to fulfill that task and augment the access to justice.The President said that the Supreme Court of India has earned a reputation for its superior standards and lofty ideals. He observed that landmark judgments passed by the Supreme Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our country and it’s Bench and the Bar are known for their intellectual depth and legal scholarship.
For details:
PM to visit Vaccine facilities in three cities tomorrow
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will embark on a 3 city visit to personally review the vaccine development and manufacturing process. He will visit the Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune.As India enters a decisive phase of the fight against COVID-19, The Prime Minister’s visit to these facilities and discussions with the scientists will help him get a first-hand perspective of the preparations, challenges and roadmap in India’s endeavour to vaccinate its citizens.
For details:
PM Inaugurates RE-Invest 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020) through video conferencing. The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’.The Prime Minister expressed happiness that in the renewable energy sector, within a short time the progress from megawatts to gigawatts in generation capacity and “One Sun, One World, One Grid” are becoming a reality, all of which were discussed in the earlier editions. He added in the last 6 years, India is travelling on an unparalleled journey.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the 3rd RE-INVEST 2020
For details:
Vice President calls for mass movement to promote digital literacy in the country
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for a mass movement to promote digital literacy and urged all technological and educational institutions to play a leading role in that endeavor.Virtually launching ‘Adi Shankara Digital Academy’ at Kaladi, the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, the Vice President said that information is the main commodity in the present-day knowledge society and whoever has quick access to information has the advantage. He called ‘digitalization’ as the medium of access to such information.Drawing attention towards the unprecedented disruptions caused by Covid-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu said that it has forced millions of students out of classrooms due to closure of schools and the world community is trying to address this challenge by adopting online education.Observing that the Covid-19 pandemic has forced us to learn how to keep the socio-economic process going in times of adversity, he said this experience has thrown up questions like how many are equipped to live the digital way. “Issues of availability of infrastructure, access to the required tools like computers and smart phones, speed and availability of internet came to the fore for which solutions need to be found out”, he added.
For details:
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 5th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs to boost expenditure in economy
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 5th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.The overall achievement as on 23rd November, 2020 is Rs.24227 crore (39.4%) against the CAPEX target for 2020-21 i.e. Rs.61483 crore.While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministries and CPSEs for making visible efforts to meet out the CAPEX targets. However, Smt. Sitharaman said that more efforts are still required to achieve the target of 75% CAPEX by Q3 and more than 100% by Q4 of the FY 21. The Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time.
For details:
Extension of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme through ECLGS 2.0 for the 26 sectors identified by the Kamath Committee and the healthcare sector
The Government has extended Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme ( ECLGS) through ECLGS 2.0 for the 26 sectors identified by the Kamath Committee and the healthcare sector. Under ECLGS 2.0 entities with outstanding credit above Rs. 50 crore and not exceeding Rs. 500 crore as on 29.2.2020, which were less than or equal to 30 days past due as on 29.2.2020 are eligible. These entities/borrower accounts shall be eligible for additional funding up to 20 per cent (which could be fund based or non-fund based or both) of their total outstanding credit (fund based only) as a collateral free Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL), which would be fully guaranteed by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).
For details:
Special Multi-Media Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia draws appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators
Even as India celebrated the 71st Constitution Day with enthusiasm with nation-wide reading of the Preamble led by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, a Special Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia in Gujarat, drew appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators. This Exhibition, organized by the Bureau of Outreach Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Parliamentary Museum and Archives, as part of the 80th All India Conference of Presiding Officers at the Statue of Unity site in Gujarat, was inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla on Wednesday. The Exhibition traced the journey of democratic tradition in the country, right from Vedic Times, through the Lichchavi republic to the making of Modern India. The 1,600 sqftmulti media exhibition had 50 panels of still exhibits besides Plasma display, interactive Digital Flip Book, RFID Card Reader, Interactive screen, Digital Touch Wall etc. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Speakers of various State Assemblies were prominent among the dignitaries who visited the exhibition. Covid appropriate behaviour protocols were incorporated and special care taken to ensure sanitation, especially with respect to touch screen displays.
For details:
India to play a lead role in rebuilding economy in Post-COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will play a lead role in rebuilding economy in the post COVID era. Addressing the Global R&D Summit-2020, organized by FICCI and Department of Science & Technology, he said that the way Scientific Community in India rose to the challenge of the pandemic is a testimony to this.Speaking on the topic of ‘Building Resilient Economy”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Government’s continuous focus on Innovation and Skilling will go a long way in the holistic development of the country.Expressing confidence that North East India will take a big leap in post COVID era both in the economic and tourism sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually. Similarly, he said that huge Bamboo resources in the NE and its multi-dimensional usage has a great potential to reshape the economy of the region.
For details :
Dr. Jitendra Singh saysCOVID has underlined the importance of Integrated Healthcare System
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said that Corona Pandemic has underlined the importance of Integrated Healthcare System.Delivering the keynote address at the 48th Annual Conference of Research Society for the Studyof Diabetes in India(RSSDI) yesterday, he said that COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy.Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Diabetologists have additional responsibility during the pandemic to advise and guide the patients with co-morbidities. He said, during the COVID pandemic, several Allopathic Medical professionals who were hitherto sceptic about other systems of Medicine, started showing interest in immunity-building drugs and resistance boosters from Ayurveda and Yoga.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 150 cases of COVID-19 detected from 20778 tests with the positivity rate of 0.72%.
• Maharashtra: In Maharashtra, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation has sought reports of COVID tests from centres where testing was done in the city. Municipal commissionerhas issued the directives in the wake of reports of wrongly incorporating the names of people who have not undergone COVID tests. Irregularities in the compilation of COVID test reports have surfaced in Navi Mumbai where people who have not undertaken the tests have been marked negative. The names of the people have been enlisted in the category under the contact tracing of COVID positive patients.
• Gujarat: Gujarat has recorded 1560 new cases during the last 24 hours, which is the highest in a single day for the second consecutive day. Recovery rate remains at 90.93 percent. Gujarat has recorded a total 2,3,509 cases till now. At present, total active cases in the state are 14,529, out of which 92 patients are on ventilator. 16 patients died yesterday taking the total deaths due to COVID19 up to 3922. Meanwhile, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has added 32 new areas in the micro containment zone after detection of new cases.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan reported 3,180 fresh cases on Thursday. The highest 630 cases have been reported in Jaipur while 517 cases have been reported in Jodhpur. Jaipur and Jodhpur cities have been worst affected due to the COVID infection. The number of active patients in Jaipur has reached close to 9 thousand. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot today reviewed the situation through a video conference. He directed sampling and door-to-door screening in rural areas along with cities to contain the infection. The Chief Minister clarified that no permission is required for the wedding ceremony, only prior notice has been made necessary.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the clinical trial of the third phase of Covaxin started today. The clinical trial of Phase III of the Indian Council of Medical Research and Bharat Biotech International's Corona vaccine will be conducted in various hospitals in Bhopal. This vaccine will be administered to registered volunteers. The booster dose of vaccine will be administered after 28 days. The health of each volunteer involved in the trial will be continuously monitored. The vaccine will be administered to many people in Bhopal. According to the information, ICMR has sent 1 thousand doses of vaccine, which will be administered to the volunteers in the next 10 days.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh Health Minister TS Singhdeo has said that COVID-19 situation in the state is under control. From October, the number of new cases has gradually declined. COVID cases in the state have decreased by 50 percent. About 23,000 COVID screening tests are being done daily in the state. Till date, more than 23,00,000 tests have been conducted. State government has decided to establish four new virology labs in the state.
• Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload rose to 47,341, after 148 people tested positive for the infection on Thursday. With the death of two more patients during the day, the coastal state's toll has reached 685. At least 111 patients were discharged from various hospitals, raising the count of recoveries to 45,340. There are currently 1,316 patients undergoing treatment in the state; 1,892 samples were tested during the day.
• Kerala: Kerala government today informed the Supreme Court that all the Covid-19 deaths in the state are reported and listed. In a report filed, Kerala stated that even deaths suspected of Covid were subjected to detailed examination. The present recovery rate is at 87 percent and test positivity rate 9.6%; devotees will be allowed to enter the Nalambalam of the Guruvayur Sri Krishnaswamy temple from December 1 by complying Covid protocols; temple authorities has also allowed to conduct 100 weddings a day; maximum of 4000 devotees can have darshan per day through virtual queue facility.
• Tamil Nadu: Covid-19 pandemic alters real estate preferences in Chennai, buyers now favour plots; though land investment is a time-honoured tradition in Chennai, the trend of apartments had drawn more buyer interest over the last decade; however, the Covid-19 pandemic has once again boosted demand for land as a long-term investment alternative. Active cases fall below 12,000 in Tamil Nadu; Tamil Nadu recorded 1464 positive cases of Covid-19 on Thursday, bringing the state tally to 7,76,174. Among these, Chennai reported 396 positive cases, bringing the city’s total to 2,13,801.
• Karnataka: The High Court of Karnataka on Thursday directed the State government to reconsider its May 18, 2020 decision of asking all the employees of the government and its autonomous agencies to report to the respective offices for duty, keeping in mind the difficulties being faced by such employees, particularly the blind, to adhere to Covid-19 norms. Karnataka’s Covid-19 fatality rate is among the lowest in the country, but 11 districts in the state are a cause for worry; In the past five days, Dharwad district has seen the state’s highest Covid-19 fatality rate (CFR, percentage of Covid patients dying) — at 8%, followed by Dakshina Kannada district, at 4.8%. Against the national average CFR of 1.46% on Thursday, Karnataka reported 0.79%..
• Andhra Pradesh: Vijayawada District Collector A Md Imtiaz has directed the officials concerned to follow strict Covid guidelines for Bhavani Deeksha relinquishment at Indrakeeladri; allow only 10,000 devotees per day for darshan. Andhra Pradesh's Covid-19 tally increased by 1,031 to 8,65,705 on Thursday. The total recoveries touched 8,46,120 after 1,081 patients got cured.
• Telangana: PM Narendra Modi to review Covaxin progress in Hyderabad on November 28; according to sources, the Prime Minister will arrive at the Hakimpet Air Force Station around 4 pm and be driven to the Bharat BioTech facility at Shameerpet. Amid political slander, manifestos mum on action plan for Covid-19; promises galore by parties but healthcare experts say leaders are not stating their plans to control spread of virus.

PIB Headquarters
पीआईबी का कोविड-19 पर दैनिक बुलेटिन
27 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free download https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0015IFJ.jpg
(पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी का फैक्ट चेक शामिल)
· भारत में आज 4,55,555 सक्रिय मामले
· कुल सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत मामले आठ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से
· देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के 43,082 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
· राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर आज 93.65 प्रतिशत
· राष्ट्रपति ने कहा - कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रेरित मजबूरी वास्तव में हमें न्याय तक पहुंचने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए कहीं अधिक रचनात्मक तरीके खोजने में मदद कर सकती है
• वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के पूंजीगत व्यय पर 5वीं समीक्षा बैठक की
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
भारत के 70 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले महाराष्ट्र, केरल, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ में हैं
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 4,55,555 पर हैं। भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के इस समय 4.89 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले हैं। कुल सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत (69.59 प्रतिशत) योगदान आठ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों यानी महाराष्ट्र, केरल, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ से है। आज की तारीख में कोविड के कुल 87,014 सक्रिय मामले के साथ महाराष्ट्र शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है। केरल में 64,615 सक्रिय मामले हैं जबकि दिल्ली में 38,734 कुल सक्रिय मामले हैं। महाराष्ट्र में अतिरिक्त 1,526 मामलों के साथ अधिकतम पॉजिटिव बदलाव दर्ज किया गया है जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में 719 सक्रिय मामलों की कमी के साथ अधिकतम निगेटिव बदलाव दर्ज किया गया है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के 43,082 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इनमें से, 76.93 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आये हैं। महाराष्ट्र में कोविड के सबसे अधिक 6,406 नए मामले सामने आए। दिल्ली ने 5,475 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं जबकि केरल में पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,378 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं। भारत में ठीक होने वाले कुल मरीजों की संख्या 87 लाख (87,18,517) को पार हो गई है। आज राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 93.65 प्रतिशत है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 39,379 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है। रिकवरी के नए मामलों में से 78.15 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं। ठीक होने वाले 5,970 नए मामलों के साथ केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी हुई है। दिल्ली में 4,937 लोग रिकवर हुए है और उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 4,815 लोग रिकवर हुए हैं। कुल मौतों के 83.80 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश में केंद्रित हैं। अब तक कुल 46,813 मौतों के साथ महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम (34.49 प्रतिशत) योगदान है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 492 लोगों की मौत हुई है जिसमें से 75.20 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं। दिल्ली में सबसे अधिक 91 लोगों की मौत हुई है। महाराष्ट्र में 65 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 52 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रेरित मजबूरी वास्तव में हमें न्याय तक पहुंचने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए कहीं अधिक रचनात्मक तरीके खोजने में मदद कर सकती है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने की 71वीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा कल (26 नवंबर, 2020) आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए खुशी जताई कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और -फाइलिंग जैसे तकनीकी समाधानों का उपयोग करते हुए वैश्विक महामारी के प्रकोप के बावजूद अपना काम करना और न्याय देना जारी रखा है। उन्होंने सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के कर्तव्य को पूरा करने की राह में कोरोना वायरस को आड़े आने देने के लिए बार, बेंच और अधिकारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रेरित मजबूरी वास्तव में उस कार्य को पूरा करने और न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कहीं अधिक रचनात्मक तरीके खोजने में हमारी मदद कर सकती है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने बेहतरीन मानकों और ऊंचे आदर्शों के लिए प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा दिए गए ऐतिहासिक फैसलों ने हमारे देश के कानूनी एवं संवैधानिक ढांचे को मजबूत किया है और इसके पीठ एवं बार अपनी बौद्धिक गहराई एवं कानूनी विद्वता के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री तीन शहरों में स्थित वैक्सीन केन्द्रों का कल भ्रमण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वैक्सीन के विकास और विनिर्माण की प्रक्रिया की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा के लिए 3 शहरों की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। वह अहमदाबाद में जायडस बायोटेक पार्क, हैदराबाद में भारत बायोटेक और पुणे में सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया का भ्रमण करेंगे। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के निर्णायक दौर में प्रवेश करने के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री के इन संयंत्रों के भ्रमण और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श से तैयारियों व चुनौतियों के परिप्रेक्ष्य में जानकारियां लेने और अपने नागरिकों के टीकाकरण के भारत के प्रयासों का रोडमैप तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री ने री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीसरे वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश बैठक और प्रदर्शनी री-इन्वेस्ट-2020 का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया। इस साल का विषय ‘टिकाऊ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए नवाचार’ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र बहुत कम अवधि में मेगावॉट से गीगावॉट में ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता की तरफ से बढ़ रहा है और “एक सूर्य”, “एक विश्व”, “एक ग्रिड” अब वास्तविकता बन रही है, जिस पर इससे पहले आयोजित सम्मेलन में विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। बीते 6 वर्षों में भारत की यात्रा अतुल्य रही है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
उपराष्ट्रपति का देश में डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन आंदोलन का आह्वान
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने सभी तकनीकी और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। आदि शंकराचार्य की जन्मस्थली कलाडी में आदि शंकरा डिजिटल अकादमी लॉन्‍च करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान ज्ञान समाज में सूचना मुख्य वस्तु है। जो भी त्वरित पहुंच रखता है उसे सूचना का लाभ मिलता है। उन्होंने ‘डिजिटलीकरण’ को इस तरह की जानकारी तक पहुंच का माध्यम कहा। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण होने वाली बाधाओं की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि महामारी ने स्कूलों को बाध्‍य रूप से बंद किया जिससे लाखों छात्र कक्षाओं से बाहर हो गए हैं और विश्व समुदाय ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को अपनाकर इस चुनौती को दूर करने की कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रक्रिया को बनाए रखने के लिए सीखने पर बाध्‍य किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि इस अनुभव से यह प्रश्‍न उभरा है कि कितने लोग डिजिटल तरीके से जीने के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता, कम्‍प्‍यूटर और स्मार्ट फोन जैसे आवश्यक उपकरणों तक पहुंच, इंटरनेट की गति और उपलब्धता के मुद्दे सामने आए हैं जिनके लिए समाधान खोजने की जरूरत है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में खर्च प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए सीपीएसई के कैपेक्‍स पर पांचवीं समीक्षा बैठक की
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज विद्युत, खान मंत्रालय तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिवों से चालू वित्त वर्ष में सीपीएसई के (कैपेक्‍स) पूंजी व्‍यय की समीक्षा वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस बैठक में की। कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्‍ठभूमि में आर्थिक विकास की गति तेज करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ बैठकें कर रही हैं। इस श्रृंखला में यह पांचवीं बैठक थी। 23 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को 2020-21 के 61483 करोड़ रुपये के कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य की तुलना में समग्र उपलब्धि 24227 करोड़ रुपये (39.4 प्रतिशत) रही। सीपीएसई के कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास की गति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीपीएसई द्वारा पूंजी खर्च करना महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इसे वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तथा 2021-22 के लिए बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍यों को पूरा करने में मंत्रालयों तथा सीपीएसई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। लेकिन श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021 की तीसरी तिमाही तक 75 प्रतिशत कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य और चौथी तिमाही तक 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने सीपीएसई को प्रोत्‍साहित किया कि वे लक्ष्‍य पूर्ति के लिए बेहतर काम करें और उन्‍हें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए दी गई पूंजी राशि उचित तरीके से और समय सीमा में खर्च हो।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
कामथ समिति और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र द्वारा चिह्नित 26 क्षेत्रों के लिए ईसीएलजीएस 2.0 के माध्यम से आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना का विस्तार
सरकार ने कामथ समिति और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र द्वारा चिह्नित 26 क्षेत्रों के लिए ईसीएलजीएस 2.0 के माध्यम से आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) का विस्तार किया है। ईसीएलजीएस 2.0 के तहत ऐसी एंटिटीज को कवर किया जाएगा जिनका बकाया ऋण 29 फरवरी, 2020 को 50 करोड़ रुपये से ऊपर और 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगा। ये संस्थाएं/उधारकर्ता खाते संपार्श्विक मुक्त गारंटी आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन (जीईसीएल) के रूप में अपने कुल बकाया ऋण का 20 प्रतिशत तक अतिरिक्त धन के लिए पात्र होंगे, जिसकी पूरी गारंटी नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा दी जाएगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
संविधान दिवस पर केवडिया में विशेष मल्टी-मीडिया प्रदर्शनी की सांसदों और विधायकों ने सराहना की
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की अगुआई में देश भर में प्रस्तावना पढ़े जाने के साथ जहां एक ओर पूरे उत्साह से 71वां संविधान दिवस मनाया गया, वहीं गुजरात के केवडिया में संविधान पर हुई एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी को सांसदों और विधायकों की तरफ से खासी सराहना मिली। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन द्वारा संसदीय संग्रहालय और अभिलेखागार के सहयोग से गुजरात में स्टैच्यु ऑफ यूनिटी स्थल पर पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन के तहत आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी का शुभारम्भ लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला द्वारा बुधवार को किया गया था। प्रदर्शनी में वैदिक काल से लेकर, लिच्छवी गणराज्य से आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण तक देश में लोकतांत्रिक परम्पराओं के सफर को प्रदर्शित किया गया। 1,600 वर्ग फुट में प्रदर्शित मल्टी मीडिया प्रदर्शनी में प्लाज्मा डिस्‍प्‍ले, इंटरएक्टिव डिजिटल फ्लिप बुक, आरएफआईडी कार्ड रीडर, इंटरएक्टिव स्क्रीन, डिजिटल टच वॉल आदि के साथ ही 50 पैनल शामिल थे। प्रदर्शनी का दौरा करने वाले प्रमुख व्यक्तियों में केन्द्रीय संसदीय मामलों, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और विभिन्न राज्य विधानसभाओं के अध्यक्ष थे। कोविड को देखते हुए उपयुक्त व्यवहार को प्रोटोकॉल में शामिल किया गया और स्वच्छता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से टच स्क्रीन डिस्प्ले के संबंध में खास प्रबंध किया गया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
पोस्ट-कोविड युग में अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में भारत ने एक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पोस्ट-कोविड युग में अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में भारत ने एक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई है। फिक्की और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास शिखर सम्मेलन-2020, में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने जिस तरह से इस महामारी का सामना किया, वह इस बात का प्रमाण है। ‘बिल्डिंग रेजिलिएंट इकोनॉमी’ विषय पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवाचार और कौशल पर सरकार का निरंतर ध्यान की देश के समग्र विकास में एक दीर्घकालीन भूमिका है। पोस्ट-कोविड युग के बाद उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत द्वारा आर्थिक और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में एक लंबी छलांग मारने पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब कोरोना की वजह से विश्व के मुख्य पर्यटन स्थल अभी भी प्रभावित हैं, उस समय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र कोरोना-मुक्त होकर दुनिया के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह उत्तर-पूर्व में विशाल बांस संसाधनों और इसके बहुआयामी उपयोग से क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से आकार देने की प्रचुर संभावना है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
केंद्रीय मंत्री और जाने-माने मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा प्रणाली के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है
आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो जाने-माने मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ (डायबिटोलॉजिस्ट) भी हैं, ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा प्रणाली के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है। रिसर्च सोसायटी फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के 48वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन के मुख्य संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड ने हमें विपरीत हालात में नए मानकों की तलाश करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है और भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यहां तक कि कोरोना से पहले समय के दौर में भी, सबूतों के साथ यह सिद्ध हो गया था कि गैर-संक्रामक रोगों जैसे डायबिटीज-मेलिटस के इलाज में कुछ खास योगासनों का अभ्यास करके और नेचुरोपैथी में उपलब्ध जीवन शैलीगत बदलावों को अपना कर इंसुलिन या मधुमेह रोधी दवाओं की खुराक घटाई जा सकती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान मधुमेह विशेषज्ञों पर एक से ज्यादा रोगों से ग्रस्त मरीजों को सलाह देने और मार्गदर्शन करने की अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान, कई एलोपैथिक मेडिकल के पेशेवरों ने, जो इलाज की अन्य प्रणालियों को लेकर उलझन में थे, आयुर्वेद और योग से प्रतिरक्षा बनाने वाली दवाओं और प्रतिरोधकता को बढ़ाने वाले उपायों में दिलचस्पी दिखानी शुरू की है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
पीआईबी के स्थानीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
• असम: असम में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 150 मामले आए है। राज्य में 20,778 टैस्ट में 0.72 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मकता दर से मामले सामने आए है।
• महाराष्ट्र: महाराष्ट्र में, नवी मुंबई नगर निगम ने उन केंद्रों से कोविड परीक्षणों की रिपोर्ट मांगी है जहाँ शहर में परीक्षण किये गये थे। नगर आयुक्त ने लोगों के नामों को गलत तरीके से शामिल करने की खबरों के मद्देनजर यह निर्देश जारी किए, जिनका कोविड परीक्षणों नहीं हुआ हैं। नवी मुंबई में कोविड परीक्षण रिपोर्ट के संकलन में अनियमितताएं सामने आई हैं, यहां परीक्षण नहीं कराने वाले लोगों को नेगेटिव रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। कोविड पॉजिटिव रोगियों के संपर्क ट्रेसिंग के तहत श्रेणी में लोगों के नाम को सूचीबद्ध किया गया हैं।
• गुजरात: गुजरात में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 1560 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जो लगातार दूसरे दिन (एक दिन के दौरान) सबसे अधिक है। राज्य में रिकवरी दर 90.93 प्रतिशत पर बनी हुई है। गुजरात में अब तक कुल 2,3,509 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में, राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 14,529 हैं, जिनमें से 92 मरीज वेंटिलेटर पर हैं। कल 16 मरीजों की मौत के साथ राज्य में कोविड-19 की वजह से मरने वालों की संख्या 3922 हो गई है। इस बीच, अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने नए मामलों का पता लगाने के बाद 32 नए क्षेत्रों को माइक्रो कंट्रीब्यूशन ज़ोन में शामिल किया है।
• राजस्थान: राजस्थान में गुरुवार को 3,180 नए मामले सामने आए। जयपुर में सबसे ज्यादा 630 मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि जोधपुर में 517 मामले मिले हैं। कोविड संक्रमण के कारण जयपुर और जोधपुर शहर सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए हैं। जयपुर में सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या 9 हजार के करीब पहुंच गई है। मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए शहरों के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नमूने और डोर-टू-डोर स्क्रीनिंग का निर्देश दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि विवाह समारोह के लिए किसी अनुमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है, केवल पूर्व सूचना आवश्यक है।
• मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश में, कोवाक्सिन के तीसरे चरण का नैदानिक परीक्षण आज शुरू हुआ। तीसरे चरण में इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च और भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल के कोरोना वैक्सीन का नैदानिक परीक्षण भोपाल के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में किया जाएगा। यह टीका पंजीकृत स्वयंसेवकों को दिया जाएगा। टीके की बूस्टर खुराक 28 दिनों के बाद दिलाई जाएगी। परीक्षण में शामिल प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवक के स्वास्थ्य की निरंतर निगरानी की जाएगी। भोपाल में कई लोगों को यह टीका लगाया जाएगा। जानकारी के अनुसार, आईसीएमआर ने वैक्सीन की 1 हजार खुराकें भेजी हैं, जो अगले 10 दिनों में स्वयंसेवकों को दी जाएंगी।
• छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री टीएस सिंहदेव ने कहा है कि राज्य में कोविड-19 की स्थिति नियंत्रण में है। अक्टूबर से, नए मामलों की संख्या में धीरे-धीरे गिरावट आई है। राज्य में कोविड के मामलों में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है। राज्य में प्रतिदिन लगभग 23,000 कोविड स्क्रीनिंग परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक, 23,00,000 से अधिक परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। राज्य सरकार ने राज्य में चार नए वायरोलॉजी लैब स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
• गोवा: 148 लोगों के संक्रमण की चपेट में आने से गोवा में कोरोनावायरस के मामलों की संख्या 47,341 हो गइ है। दिन के दौरान दो और रोगियों की मौत के साथ, राज्य में मरने वालों की संख्या 685 तक पहुंच गई है। राज्य में कम से कम 111 रोगियों को विभिन्न अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दी गई। राज्य में ठीक होने वालों की संख्या बढ कर 45,340 हो गई है। वर्तमान में राज्य में 1,316 रोगियों का इलाज चल रहा है। दिन के दौरान 1,892 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है।
• केरल: केरल सरकार ने आज सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को सूचित किया कि राज्य में सभी कोविड -19 से हुइ मौतों की सूचना दी गई है और सूचीबद्ध की गई है। दायर की गई रिपोर्ट में, बताया गया है कि कोविड की संदिग्ध मौतों का भी विस्तृत परीक्षा किया गया था। वर्तमान में ठीक होने वालों की दर 87 प्रतिशत है और परीक्षण में पॉजिटिव होने वालों की दर 9.6% है। राज्य में 1 दिसंबर से भक्तों को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करके नालबलम के गुरुवायुर श्री कृष्णस्वामी मंदिर में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। मंदिर के अधिकारियों ने एक दिन में 100 शादियों का संचालन करने की अनुमति दी है। अधिकतम 4000 भक्त प्रति दिन वर्चुअल कतार सुविधा के माध्यम से दर्शन कर सकते हैं।
• तमिलनाडु: कोविड -19 महामारी में चेन्नई में अचल संपत्ति की खरीद वरीयताओं में बदलाव देखने को मिला है, खरीदार अब प्लाट खरीद में रुचि दिखा रहे हैं। हालांकि चेन्नई में भूमि में निवेश लंबे समय से सम्मानित परंपरा है। हालांकि, पिछले दशक में अधिकतर खरीदार अपार्टमेंट खरीद में रुचि दिखा रहे थे। अब कोविड -19 महामारी ने एक बार फिर दीर्घकालिक निवेश विकल्प के रूप में प्लाट की मांग को बढ़ा दिया है। तमिलनाडु में सक्रिय मामले 12,000 से नीचे हैं। राज्य में गुरुवार को कोविड -19 के 1464 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किये गए, जिससे राज्य की कुल मामलों की संख्या 7,76,174 हो गई है। इनमें से, चेन्नई में 396 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज हुए हैं, और शहर में मामलों की कुल संख्या 2,13,801 हो गई।
• कर्नाटक: कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय ने गुरुवार को राज्य सरकार को निर्देश दिया कि वह सरकार के सभी कर्मचारियों और उसकी स्वायत्त एजेंसियों को ड्यूटी के लिए संबंधित कार्यालयों को रिपोर्ट करने के लिए 18 मई, 2020 के अपने फैसले पर पुनर्विचार करे। न्यायालय नें विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग कर्मचारीयों की कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए फैसले पर पुनर्विचार के लिये कहा है। कर्नाटक में कोविड -19 की दर देश में सबसे कम है, लेकिन राज्य के 11 जिलों में कोविड की स्थिती चिंता का कारण हैं। पिछले पांच दिनों में, धारवाड़ जिले में राज्य की उच्चतम कोविड -19 मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर, कोविद रोगियों के मरने का प्रतिशत) - 8%, दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले में 4.8% पर है। गुरुवार को कोविड से मरने वालों का राष्ट्रीय औसत 1.46% के मुकाबले, कर्नाटक ने 0.79 प्रतिशत की सूचना दी है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश: विजयवाड़ा के जिला कलेक्टर ए एमडी इम्तियाज ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को इंद्रकीलाद्री में भवानी दीक्षा के लिए कोविड के दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करने का निर्देश दिया है। प्रति दिन केवल 10,000 भक्तों को दर्शन के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी। आंध्र प्रदेश में गुरुवार को कोविड -19 के 1,031 मामले सामने आए। राज्य में मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 8,65,705 हो गई है। 1,081 रोगियों के ठीक होने के बाद राज्य में ठीक होने वालों का आंकड बढ कर 8,46,120 हो गया है।
• तेलंगाना: 28 नवंबर को पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी हैदराबाद में कोवाक्सिन प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। सूत्रों के मुताबिक, प्रधानमंत्री शाम करीब 4 बजे हाकिमपेट एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पहुंचेंगे और वहां से शमीर्पेट स्थित भारत बायोटेक पहुचेंगे। इस बीच स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों का कहना है कि नेता वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने की अपनी योजना नहीं बता रहे हैं जबकि कोविड -19 के लिए कार्य योजना पर राजनीतिक घोषणा पत्र में शामिल है और इसको लेकर पार्टियों द्वारा प्रचुर मात्रा में वादे किए जा रहे हैं।
पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य