Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
70% of India’s Active Caseload from Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,55,555 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is 4.89%.
About 70% (69.59%) of the total Active Cases is contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 87,014 total active COVID cases, as of today. Kerala has recorded 64,615 active cases, while Delhi follows with 38,734 total active cases.
The change in active cases for the States/UTs in the last 24 hours is in the figure given below.
Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,526 cases whereas Chhattisgarh recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 719 active cases.
43,082 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Of these, 76.93% is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,406 new COVID cases. Delhi has reported 5,475 new cases, while Kerala registered another 5,378 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Total recovered cases in India have crossed 87 lakhs (87,18,517).The national recovery rate stands at 93.65% today.
39,379 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,970 newly discharged cases. 4,937 people recovered in Delhi followed by 4,815 in Maharashtra.
83.80% of the total deaths are concentrated in 10 States/UT viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra contributes maximum (34.49%) to the total deaths with 46,813 deaths till now.
75.20% of the 492 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 91 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 52 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ 70 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, ഡല്‍ഹി, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന്
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.89% ആണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (4,55,555). നിലവിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ 70 ശതമാനത്തോളവും(69.59 % ) മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, ഡല്‍ഹി, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നീ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ ആകെ 87,014 കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുണ്ട്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 64,615 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 38,734 ഉം കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ നിലവിലുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 43,082 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് - 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 76.93 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 6,406 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 5,475 പേര്‍ക്കും കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,378 പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 87 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. (87,18,517). ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 93.65% ആണ്. രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 39,379 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തരായവരിൽ 78.15 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ ഇന്നലെ 5,970 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായപ്പോൾ ഡല്‍ഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 4937,4815 പേർ വീതം രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 83.80 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശ്, ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവുമധികം കോവിഡ് മരണമുണ്ടായത്. ആകെ 46,813 പേര്‍(ആകെ കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളുടെ 34.49 % )
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച 492 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 75.20 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍; 91 മരണം. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 65 ഉം പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 52 ഉം പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചു.