Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
70% of India’s Active Caseload from Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,55,555 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is 4.89%.
About 70% (69.59%) of the total Active Cases is contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 87,014 total active COVID cases, as of today. Kerala has recorded 64,615 active cases, while Delhi follows with 38,734 total active cases.
The change in active cases for the States/UTs in the last 24 hours is in the figure given below.
Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,526 cases whereas Chhattisgarh recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 719 active cases.
43,082 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Of these, 76.93% is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,406 new COVID cases. Delhi has reported 5,475 new cases, while Kerala registered another 5,378 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Total recovered cases in India have crossed 87 lakhs (87,18,517).The national recovery rate stands at 93.65% today.
39,379 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,970 newly discharged cases. 4,937 people recovered in Delhi followed by 4,815 in Maharashtra.
83.80% of the total deaths are concentrated in 10 States/UT viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra contributes maximum (34.49%) to the total deaths with 46,813 deaths till now.
75.20% of the 492 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 91 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 52 deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील 70% सक्रीय रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तरप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि छत्तीसगढ़मधील
27 NOV 2020 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2020
भारताची सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आज4,55,555 झाली. भारतातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 4.89%.आहे.
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 70% (69.59%) रुग्णसंख्या ही 8 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहे. ही राज्ये म्हणजे महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तरप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि छत्तीसगढ़.
आज महाराष्ट्रातील एकूण सक्रीय कोविड रुग्णसंख्या सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 87,014 आहे, त्या खालोखाल केरळातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 64,615 तर दिल्लीतील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 38,734 आहे.
​​​​
गेल्या 24 तासात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येतील बदल खालील आकृतीत दाखवला आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात वरच्या दिशेने सर्वाधिक बदल नोंदवला आहे, म्हणजे 1,526 रुग्ण वाढले आहेत. तर छत्तीसगढ़मध्ये खालच्या दिशेने सर्वाधिक बदल दिसतो म्हणजे सक्रीय रूग्णसंख्येत 719 ने घट झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात भारतात 43,082 नवीन कोविड रुग्ण नोंदवले गेले. यापैकी 76.93% हे 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात, महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 6,406 नवीन कोविड रुग्ण नोंदवले गेले. त्या खालोखाल दिल्लीत5,475, तर केरळात 5,378 नवीन कोविड रुग्ण नोंदवले गेले.
भारतातील एकूण बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येने 87लाखांचा आकडा (87,18,517) ओलांडला. रोगमुक्तांच्या संख्येचा राष्ट्रीय दर आज93.65% राहिला.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 39,379 जण बरे झाल्याचे नोंदवले गेले.
या बरे झालेल्यांच्या संख्येपैकी 78.15% रुग्ण 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहे.
एका दिवसातील नव्याने बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या केरळात सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 5,970, तर दिल्लीत 4,937 आणि महाराष्ट्रात त्याखालोखाल 4,815 आहे.
एकूण कोविड मृत्यूंपैकी 83.80% हे, दहा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत. ती राज्ये म्हणजे महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश ही होय.
गेल्या 24 तासात झालेल्या 492 कोविड मृत्यूंपैकी 75.20% हे दहा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.
दिल्लीत सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 91 नवीन मृत्यूसंख्येची नोंद झाली, तर महाराष्ट्रात 65 नवीन मृत्यूसंख्येची नोंद आणि त्या खालोखाल पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये 52 मृत्यू नोंदवले गेले.