Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
70% of India’s Active Caseload from Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,55,555 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is 4.89%.
About 70% (69.59%) of the total Active Cases is contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 87,014 total active COVID cases, as of today. Kerala has recorded 64,615 active cases, while Delhi follows with 38,734 total active cases.
The change in active cases for the States/UTs in the last 24 hours is in the figure given below.
Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,526 cases whereas Chhattisgarh recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 719 active cases.
43,082 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Of these, 76.93% is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,406 new COVID cases. Delhi has reported 5,475 new cases, while Kerala registered another 5,378 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Total recovered cases in India have crossed 87 lakhs (87,18,517).The national recovery rate stands at 93.65% today.
39,379 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,970 newly discharged cases. 4,937 people recovered in Delhi followed by 4,815 in Maharashtra.
83.80% of the total deaths are concentrated in 10 States/UT viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra contributes maximum (34.49%) to the total deaths with 46,813 deaths till now.
75.20% of the 492 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 91 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 52 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के 70 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले महाराष्ट्र, केरल, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ में हैं
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 4,55,555 पर हैं। भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के इस समय 4.89 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले हैं।
कुल सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत (69.59 प्रतिशत) योगदान आठ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों यानी महाराष्ट्र, केरल, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़ से है।
आज की तारीख में कोविड के कुल 87,014 सक्रिय मामले के साथ महाराष्ट्र शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है। केरल में 64,615 सक्रिय मामले हैं जबकि दिल्ली में 38,734 कुल सक्रिय मामले हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सक्रिय मामलों में हुए परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए आंकड़े में है।
महाराष्ट्र में अतिरिक्त 1,526 मामलों के साथ अधिकतम पॉजिटिव बदलाव दर्ज किया गया है जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में 719 सक्रिय मामलों की कमी के साथ अधिकतम निगेटिव बदलाव दर्ज किया गया है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के 43,082 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
इनमें से, 76.93 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आये हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में कोविड के सबसे अधिक 6,406 नए मामले सामने आए। दिल्ली ने 5,475 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं जबकि केरल में पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,378 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं।
भारत में ठीक होने वाले कुल मरीजों की संख्या 87 लाख (87,18,517) को पार हो गई है। आज राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 93.65 प्रतिशत है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 39,379 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है।
रिकवरी के नए मामलों में से 78.15 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं।
ठीक होने वाले 5,970 नए मामलों के साथ केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी हुई है। दिल्ली में 4,937 लोग रिकवर हुए है और उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 4,815 लोग रिकवर हुए हैं।
कुल मौतों के 83.80 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश में केंद्रित हैं।
अब तक कुल 46,813 मौतों के साथ महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम (34.49 प्रतिशत) योगदान है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 492 लोगों की मौत हुई है जिसमें से 75.20 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं।
दिल्ली में सबसे अधिक 91 लोगों की मौत हुई है। महाराष्ट्र में 65 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 52 लोगों की मौत हुई है।