Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
70% of India’s Active Caseload from Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Active Caseload of India stands at 4,55,555 today. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases is 4.89%.
About 70% (69.59%) of the total Active Cases is contributed by eight States/UT i.e. Maharashtra, Kerala, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 87,014 total active COVID cases, as of today. Kerala has recorded 64,615 active cases, while Delhi follows with 38,734 total active cases.
The change in active cases for the States/UTs in the last 24 hours is in the figure given below.
Maharashtra recorded the maximum positive change with addition of 1,526 cases whereas Chhattisgarh recorded maximum negative change with a decrease of 719 active cases.
43,082 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
Of these, 76.93% is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads the tally with 6,406 new COVID cases. Delhi has reported 5,475 new cases, while Kerala registered another 5,378 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Total recovered cases in India have crossed 87 lakhs (87,18,517).The national recovery rate stands at 93.65% today.
39,379 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,970 newly discharged cases. 4,937 people recovered in Delhi followed by 4,815 in Maharashtra.
83.80% of the total deaths are concentrated in 10 States/UT viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra contributes maximum (34.49%) to the total deaths with 46,813 deaths till now.
75.20% of the 492 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 91 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 52 deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 87 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்தது
27 NOV 2020 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 87 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இதனால் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 93.65 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் இன்று மொத்தம் 4,55,555 பேர் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 4.89 சதவீதம்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களில் 70 சதவீதம் பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, டெல்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மேற்கு வங்கம், சட்டீஸ்கர் ஆகிய 8 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
87,014 கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுடன் மகாராஷ்டிரா முதல் இடத்தில் உள்ளது. 64,615 பேருடன் கேரளா 2ம் இடத்திலும், 38,734 பேருடன் தில்லி 3ம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 43,082 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 39,379 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 87 லட்சத்தைத் (87,18,517) தாண்டியுள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 93.65 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மொத்தம் 492 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 75.20 சதவீதம் பேர் 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். தில்லியில் 91 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 65 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 52 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676360