Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate RE-Invest 2020 on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020), on 26 November 2020 at 5:30 PM. The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and will be held from 26 – 28 November 2020.
About RE-Invest 2020
The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. It will feature a 3-day conference on renewables and future energy choices, and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators. It is expected to be attended by over 75 international Ministerial delegations, over 1000 global industry leaders, and 50,000 delegates. It aims to accelerate the worldwide effort to scale up development and deployment of renewable energy and connect the global investment community with Indian energy stakeholders. It aims to build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 26 નવેમ્બરના રોજ RE-Invest 2020 નું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
24 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 26 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ સાંજે 5:30 કલાકે વર્ચ્યુઅલ ત્રીજી વૈશ્વિક નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા રોકાણ સભા અને એક્સ્પો (RE-Invest 2020) નું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેનું આયોજન 26 - 28 નવેમ્બર 2020 સુધી કરવામાં આવશે.
RE-Invest 2020 વિશે
RE-Invest 2020 માટેની થીમ ‘ટકાઉક્ષમ ઉર્જાના ટ્રાન્ઝિશન માટે નવીનતા’ છે. તેમાં નવીનીકરણીય અને ભાવિ ઉર્જા પસંદગીઓ પર 3-દિવસીય પરિષદ અને ઉત્પાદકો, વિકાસકર્તાઓ, રોકાણકારો અને નવીનતાઓના પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમાં 75થી વધુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ, 1000થી વધુ વૈશ્વિક ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ અને 50,000 પ્રતિનિધિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેવાની સંભાવના છે. જેનો હેતુ નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જાના વિકાસ અને જમાવટ માટેના વિશ્વવ્યાપી પ્રયત્નોને વેગ આપવો અને વૈશ્વિક રોકાણ સમુદાયને ભારતીય ઉર્જાના હિસ્સેદારો સાથે જોડવાનો છે. આ પેહલા 2015 અને 2018માં યોજાયેલી પ્રથમ બે આવૃત્તિઓની સફળતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જામાં રોકાણના પ્રમોશન માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પૂરા પાડવાનો હેતુ પણ છે.