Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate RE-Invest 2020 on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020), on 26 November 2020 at 5:30 PM. The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and will be held from 26 – 28 November 2020.
About RE-Invest 2020
The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. It will feature a 3-day conference on renewables and future energy choices, and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators. It is expected to be attended by over 75 international Ministerial delegations, over 1000 global industry leaders, and 50,000 delegates. It aims to accelerate the worldwide effort to scale up development and deployment of renewable energy and connect the global investment community with Indian energy stakeholders. It aims to build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 नवंबर को री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
24 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 नवंबर 2020 को शाम 5:30 बजे तीसरे वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश बैठक और प्रदर्शनी (री-इन्वेस्ट 2020) का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है और 26 - 28 नवंबर 2020 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 के बारे में
री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 के लिए विषय 'सतत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए नवोन्मेषहै। इसमें नवीकरणीय और भविष्य की ऊर्जा विकल्पों पर तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन, और निर्माताओं, डेवलपर्स, निवेशकों और नवोन्मेषकों की एक प्रदर्शनी होगी। इसमें 75 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, 1000 से अधिक वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और 50,000 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इसका उद्देश्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास और तैनाती को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय को भारतीय ऊर्जा हिस्सेदारों के साथ जोड़ने के विश्वव्यापी प्रयास को तेज करना है। इसका उद्देश्य 2015 और 2018 में आयोजित पहले दो संस्करणों की सफलता पर निर्माण करना और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करना है।