Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate RE-Invest 2020 on 26 November
24 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020), on 26 November 2020 at 5:30 PM. The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and will be held from 26 – 28 November 2020.
About RE-Invest 2020
The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. It will feature a 3-day conference on renewables and future energy choices, and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators. It is expected to be attended by over 75 international Ministerial delegations, over 1000 global industry leaders, and 50,000 delegates. It aims to accelerate the worldwide effort to scale up development and deployment of renewable energy and connect the global investment community with Indian energy stakeholders. It aims to build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान “आरई-इन्व्हेस्ट 2020”चे 26 नोव्हेंबरला करणार उद्घाटन
24 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी तिसऱ्या वैश्विक नवीकरणीय उर्जा गुंतवणूक बैठक आणि एक्स्पो RE-Invest 2020 या आभासी परिषदेचे उद्घाटन 26 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी संध्याकाळी 5.30 वाजता करतील. 26 ते 28 नोव्हेंबर 2020 दरम्यान भरणार असलेल्या या परिषदेचे आयोजन अपारंपारिक आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.
RE-Invest 2020 बद्दल
‘शाश्वत उर्जा रुपांतरण’ ही या "आरई-इन्व्हेस्ट 2020"ची संकल्पना आहे. नवीकरणीय व भविष्यातील अनेक उर्जा पर्यायांचा आढावा तसेच उत्पादक, उद्योजक, गुंतवुकदार आणि संशोधक या सर्वांचा एक्स्पो याचा तीन दिवसीय परिषदेत समावेश असेल. 75 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंत्रीस्तरीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळ, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील जागतिक स्तरावरील अग्रेसर 1000 व्यक्ती आणि 50,000 प्रतिनिधी याला उपस्थित राहतील. नवीकरणीय उर्जा साधनांचा विकास, वापर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतीय उर्जाक्षेत्राशी संलग्न करणे ही यामागील उद्दिष्टे आहेत. 2015 व 2018 मध्ये भरलेल्या परिषदांच्या यशस्वीतेनंतर, नवीकरणीय उर्जेतील गुंतवणुकीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ निर्माँण करणे हे यामागील उद्दिष्ट आहे.