Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary chairs National Crisis Management Committee Meeting
Preparedness of Southern Coastal States and Ministries discussed
Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry informed about their preparedness
23 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba today chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the status of impending Cyclone through video conferencing with the Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.
The Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry briefed the NCMC about their preparedness and mentioned that the authorities are fully prepared to meet any eventuality. They also informed about the coordination with the NDRF and other agencies to meet this challenge.
DG, India Meteorological Department made presentation on the present situation and mentioned that the status is being shared with the concerned State Governments. He mentioned that the impending Cyclone is going to affect coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry between 24th to 26th November, 2020.
The Cabinet Secretary mentioned that we all are aiming at zero loss of life and early restoration of normalcy in the affected areas. He mentioned that the advisories to fishermen not to go into the sea should be strictly implemented. People living in ‘kutcha’ houses may be advised suitably according to the situation, he added.
Secretaries from Home, Power, Telecommunication, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Health Ministry, Chairman, Railway Board, Member Secretary, NDMA, DG, NDRF and representative of Ministry of Defence also informed the NCMC about the arrangements and assistance to the concerned states.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
کابینہ سکریٹری نے بحران کے بندوبست کی قومی کمیٹی ( این سی ایم سی ) کی صدارت کی
جنوبی ساحلی ریاستوں اور وزارتوں کی تیاری پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا
آندھرا پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈو چری کے چیف سکریٹریوں نے اپنی تیاریوں کے بارے میں مطلع کی
23 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 نومبر / مرکزی کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آنے والے سمندری طوفان کے بارے میں آندھرا پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈو چری کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے بحران کے بندوبست کی قومی کمیٹی ( این سی ایم سی ) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
آندھرا پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈو چری کے چیف سکریٹریوں نے این سی ایم سی کو اپنی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ حکام کسی بھی صورتِ حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا ۔
بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے ڈی جی نے موجودہ صورتِ حال کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور بتایا کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی صورتِ حال کےبارے میں مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے سمندری طوفان سے 24 سے 26 نومبر ، 2020 ء کے درمیان آندھرا پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈو چری کے ساحلی علاقوں کے متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ہم سب کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایک بھی جان ضائع نہ ہو اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں جلد از جلد معمول کے حالات بحال ہو سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کے لئے ، اِس مشورے پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہیئے کہ اِس دوران کوئی سمندر میں نہ جائے ۔ کچھے مکانوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو صورتِ حال کے مطابق مناسب صلاح دی جانی چاہیئے ۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کے داخلہ ، بجلی ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، شہری ہوا بازی ، جہاز رانی ، صحت کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں ، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئر مین ، رکن سکریٹری ، این ڈی ایم اے کے ڈی جی ، این ڈی آر ایف اور وزارتِ دفاع کے نمائندوں نے بھی این سی ایم سی کو امداد سے متعلق بندوبست کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ۔