मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
दक्षिणी तटीय राज्यों और मंत्रालयों की तैयारी पर चर्चा की
आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों ने अपनी तैयारियों के बारे में सूचना दी
23 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चक्रवात आने की समीक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों ने एनसीएमसी को उनकी तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और उल्लेख किया कि अधिकारी किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। उन्होंने इस चुनौती को पूरा करने के लिए एनडीआरएफ और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय की भी जानकारी दी।
भारत के मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक ने वर्तमान स्थिति पर प्रस्तुति दी और उल्लेख किया कि संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ स्थिति साझा की जा रही है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि आने वाला चक्रवात 24 से 26 नवंबर, 2020 के बीच आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटीय क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाला है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि हम सभी का लक्ष्य लोगों का जान बचाने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति की जल्द बहाली है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि मछुआरों को समुद्र में न जाने की सलाह को सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति के अनुसार ‘कच्चे’ घरों में रहने वाले लोगों को उपयुक्त सलाह दी जा सकती है।
गृह, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार, नागरिक उड्डयन, जहाजरानी, ​​स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, एनडीएमए, डीजी, एनडीआरएफ के सदस्य सचिव और रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि ने भी एनसीएमसी को संबंधित राज्यों को व्यवस्था और सहायता की जानकारी दी।

Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary chairs National Crisis Management Committee Meeting
Preparedness of Southern Coastal States and Ministries discussed
Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry informed about their preparedness
23 NOV 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba today chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the status of impending Cyclone through video conferencing with the Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.
The Chief Secretaries of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry briefed the NCMC about their preparedness and mentioned that the authorities are fully prepared to meet any eventuality. They also informed about the coordination with the NDRF and other agencies to meet this challenge.
DG, India Meteorological Department made presentation on the present situation and mentioned that the status is being shared with the concerned State Governments. He mentioned that the impending Cyclone is going to affect coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry between 24th to 26th November, 2020.
The Cabinet Secretary mentioned that we all are aiming at zero loss of life and early restoration of normalcy in the affected areas. He mentioned that the advisories to fishermen not to go into the sea should be strictly implemented. People living in ‘kutcha’ houses may be advised suitably according to the situation, he added.
Secretaries from Home, Power, Telecommunication, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Health Ministry, Chairman, Railway Board, Member Secretary, NDMA, DG, NDRF and representative of Ministry of Defence also informed the NCMC about the arrangements and assistance to the concerned states.