Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate sustained above 93%
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases since the last 16 days
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s present active caseload (4,43,486) is 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.68% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 41,024 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,62,641.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,19,155.
In the last 24 hours, 44,059 persons were found infected with COVID. India has been registering less than 50,000 cases for the last 16 days, since 8th November. This assumes significance as several countries of the Western Hemisphere are witnessing a huge surge of new cases at the onset of winter.
77.44% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,227 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 6,154 recoveries. Maharashtra reported another 4,060 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.74%of the new cases. Delhi reported 6,746 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,753 new cases while Kerala reported 5,254 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population(6,623).
74.95% of the 511 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 121 reported deaths occupy 23.68% of new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 50 while West Bengal followed closely with 49 new fatalities.
21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (97).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെ കേസുകള്‍ മാത്രം
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (4,43,486) ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.85 ശതമാനമാണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 93.68 ശതമാനമായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 41,024 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 85,62,641 ആയി.
രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 81,19,155 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.44 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6227 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ഡല്‍ഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 6,154 ഉം 4,060 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 44,059 പേര്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 78.74 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6746 കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 5,753-ഉം കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,254-ഉം പേര്‍ക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണനിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്(6623).
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട 511 മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 74.95% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 23.68% ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് (121 മരണം). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 50 മരണവും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 49 മരണവും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ മരണം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ് (97).