Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate sustained above 93%
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases since the last 16 days
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s present active caseload (4,43,486) is 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.68% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 41,024 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,62,641.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,19,155.
In the last 24 hours, 44,059 persons were found infected with COVID. India has been registering less than 50,000 cases for the last 16 days, since 8th November. This assumes significance as several countries of the Western Hemisphere are witnessing a huge surge of new cases at the onset of winter.
77.44% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,227 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 6,154 recoveries. Maharashtra reported another 4,060 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.74%of the new cases. Delhi reported 6,746 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,753 new cases while Kerala reported 5,254 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population(6,623).
74.95% of the 511 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 121 reported deaths occupy 23.68% of new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 50 while West Bengal followed closely with 49 new fatalities.
21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (97).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மொத்த கொரோனா பாதிப்புகளில் 4.85 சதவீதம் பேர் மட்டுமே தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர்
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோயின் மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் தற்போது 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக 4.85 சதவீதம் (4,43,486) பேர் மட்டுமே சிகிச்சை பெற்றுவருகின்றனர்.
குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 93 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக 93.68 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,024 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 85,62,641 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, 81,19,155 ஆக தற்போது பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 44,059 பேருக்கு நோய் தொற்று இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 8-ஆம் தேதி முதல் தொடர்ந்து 16 நாட்களாக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 50 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் குறைவான பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
குளிர் காலம் தொடங்கியுள்ள இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் நோயின் தாக்கம் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் தாக்கம் குறைந்து வருவது மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 511 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1675020