Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate sustained above 93%
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases since the last 16 days
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s present active caseload (4,43,486) is 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.68% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 41,024 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,62,641.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,19,155.
In the last 24 hours, 44,059 persons were found infected with COVID. India has been registering less than 50,000 cases for the last 16 days, since 8th November. This assumes significance as several countries of the Western Hemisphere are witnessing a huge surge of new cases at the onset of winter.
77.44% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,227 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 6,154 recoveries. Maharashtra reported another 4,060 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.74%of the new cases. Delhi reported 6,746 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,753 new cases while Kerala reported 5,254 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population(6,623).
74.95% of the 511 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 121 reported deaths occupy 23.68% of new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 50 while West Bengal followed closely with 49 new fatalities.
21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (97).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملے کل معاملوں سے لگاتار پانچ فیصد کم
صحت یابی کی شرح 93 فیصد پر برقرار
گزشتہ 16 دنوں سے یومیہ نئے معاملے 50 ہزار سے کم
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں موجودہ فعال معاملے(443486) کل مثبت معاملوں کا 4.85 فیصد ہے اور5 فیصد کے نشان سے لگاتار نیچے بنے ہوئے ہیں۔
صحت یابی کی شرح93 فیصد پر برقرار ہے کیونکہ ابھی تک کل معاملوں سے 93.68 فیصد صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں 41024 نئے لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں،جسے ملا کر اب تک صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد8562641 ہوچکی ہے۔
صحت یابی کے معاملوں اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے اور فی الحال یہ تعداد 8119155 ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ سے 44059 لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ 8 نومبر سے یعنی گزشتہ 16 دنوں سے ہندوستان میں 50 ہزار سے کم معاملے درج کئے جارہے ہیں۔یہ کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ کئی مغربی ممالک میں سردی کی شروعات کی وجہ سے نئے معاملوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
77.44 نئی صحت یابیاں 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں کووڈ سے 6227 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔دہلی میں6154 صحت یابیاں درج کی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 4060 نئی صحت یابیاں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
78.74 فیصد نئے معاملے 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔ دہلی میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 6746 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔مہاراشٹر میں یہ تعداد 5753 اور کیرالہ میں 5254 رہی۔
15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین آبادی کے قومی اوسط سے کم(6623) معاملے درج کئے جارہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران511 اموات میں سے 74.65 فیصد 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔
121 اموات کے ساتھ23.68 فیصد نئی اموات دہلی میں ہوئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں یہ تعداد 50 اور مغربی بنگال میں 49 ہے۔
21 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین کے قومی اوسط سے کم(97) اموات رپورٹ کی گئی ہیں۔