Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
Recovery Rate sustained above 93%
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases since the last 16 days
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s present active caseload (4,43,486) is 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.68% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 41,024 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,62,641.
The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,19,155.
In the last 24 hours, 44,059 persons were found infected with COVID. India has been registering less than 50,000 cases for the last 16 days, since 8th November. This assumes significance as several countries of the Western Hemisphere are witnessing a huge surge of new cases at the onset of winter.
77.44% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 6,227 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 6,154 recoveries. Maharashtra reported another 4,060 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.74%of the new cases. Delhi reported 6,746 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,753 new cases while Kerala reported 5,254 daily cases yesterday.
15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population(6,623).
74.95% of the 511 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.
Delhi with 121 reported deaths occupy 23.68% of new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 50 while West Bengal followed closely with 49 new fatalities.
21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (97).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৫%ৰ নিম্ন হৈয়ে ৰৈছে
আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৩% ৰ অধিক হৈয়ে আছে
বিগত ১৬ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৫০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আহিছে
23 NOV 2020 11:38AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী (৪,৪৩,৪৮৬) হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৪.৮৫% আৰু ই ৫% সীমাৰ তলতেই আছে।আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰে একেৰাহে ৯৩%ৰ ওপৰত অৱস্থান কৰি আহিছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৯৩.৬৮%ই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত, দেশখনত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৪১,০২৪ টা।ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৮৫,৬২,৬৪১ হৈ পৰে।
আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাব ধৰিছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮১,১৯,১৫৫।
বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ৪৪,০৫৯ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পৰে।৮ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা বিগত ১৬ দিন ধৰি ভাৰতৰ ঘটনা ৫০,০০০ ৰ কম হৈ আহিছে।
শীতৰ আগমণৰ লগে-লগে বহুকেইখন দেশত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত এয়া তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ৭৭.৪৪% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।কেৰালাত ৬,২২৭ জন লোকে ক’ভিডৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
দিল্লীত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৬,১৫৪।বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত আৰু ৪,০৬০ ৰোগীয়ে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।.
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৭৪% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত দিল্লীত এই ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬,৭৪৬ টা।মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,৭৫৩ টা। কেৰালাত কালি দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,২৫৪ টা।
১৫ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ ঘটনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম (৬,৬২৩)।
বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫১১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ৭৪.৯৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
দিল্লীত ১২১ টা এনে ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে যাৰ হাৰ নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ২৩.৬৮%।মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৫০ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৯ জন নতুনকৈ মৃত্যুমুখত পৰিছে।
প্ৰতি নিযুতত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ ২১ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা কম (৯৭)।