Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Teams to 4 States; contemplating for others too
Centre advises States/UTs to increase testing levels to track the undetected and missed out patients
High levels of Testing ensures falling Positivity Rate
Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
20 NOV 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has rushed four high level teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur. The teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up. The Centre is also contemplating sending high level multidisciplinary teams to other States/UTs that are reporting a rise in the COVID-19 positive cases.
The Union Government has advised the State/UT governments to adopt aggressive and widespread testing to ensure that the missed out and undetected positive COVID-19 cases are promptly identified for timely and effective tracing, containment and subsequent treatment.
India has tested total of 12,95,91,786 samples, as on date. More than 10L tests (10,83,397) were conducted in the past 24 hours. High levels of widespread testing have ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory. The cumulative national Positivity Rate stands at 6.95% today, less than the 7% mark. Higher volumes of testing eventually lead to low Positivity rate.
34 States/UTs are performing more than 140 Tests/Day/Million population, the figure advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
20 States/UTs are reporting a cumulative Positivity rate lower than the national average (6.95%).
In the last 24 hours, 45,882 persons were found to be infected with COVID. India’s present active caseload of 4,43,794 comprises 4.93% of India’s Total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.2% of the total active caseload. Maharashtra leads the tally with 18.19% of the share.
28 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases, as on date.
India has registered 44,807 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 84,28,409. The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.60% today. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 79,84,615.
78.02% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,860 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries followed by Delhi with 6,685 daily recoveries. Maharashtra reported 5,860 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.20% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,546 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,722 new cases while Maharashtra reported 5,535 daily cases yesterday.
81.85% of the 584 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
26.32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 154 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 93 while West Bengal reported 53 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் : மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தல்
20 NOV 2020 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
கண்டறியப்படாத மற்றும் விடுபட்ட கொரோனா நோயாளிகளைக் கண்டுபிடிக்க, கொவிட் பரிசோதனையை அதிகரிக்கும்படி மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மணிப்பூர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்ததையடுத்து அங்கு உயர்நிலை குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழுக்கள், பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களுக்குச் சென்று தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளையும், வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கவுள்ளன. இதேபோல் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்களை அனுப்புவது பற்றி மத்திய அரசு ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
கண்டறியப்படாத, விடுபட்ட கொவிட் நோயாளிகளைக் கண்டறிய கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனையை அதிகரிக்கும்படி, மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும், மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை 12,95,91,786 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட (10,83,397) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிகளவிலான பரிசோதனை, நோய் பாதிப்பு வீதம் குறைவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இன்று ஒட்டு மொத்த பாதிப்பு விகிதம் 6.95 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
34 மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அளவான, ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு 140 பரிசோதனைகளை விட அதிகமாக மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,882 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது 4,43,794 பேர் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 44,807 பேர் குணடைந்துள்ளனர். இதனால் குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 84,28,409 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் இன்று 93.60% சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 584 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 81.85% பேர், 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674303