ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നാല് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ അയച്ചു; മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും അയക്കാൻ ആലോചന
20 NOV 2020 12:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹരിയാന,രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്,മണിപ്പൂർ എന്നീ നാല് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ അയച്ചു.കോവിഡ് രൂക്ഷമായ ജില്ലകളിൽ സംഘം സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുകയും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. കോവിഡ് 19 രൂക്ഷമായ മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഉന്നത തല സംഘത്തെ അയക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രം ആലോചിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 12,95,91,786 സാംപിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പത്തുലക്ഷത്തിലധികം(10,83,397) പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ന്, 6.95% ആണ്. 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ താഴെയാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 44,807 പേർ കൂടി കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായ തോടെ, ആകെ രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 84,28,409 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് വർദ്ധിച്ച് 93.60% ആയി. രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ക്രമേണ വർദ്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന്, 79,84,615 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 78.02% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇന്നലെ 6,860 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് ഒന്നാമത്. ഡൽഹിയിൽ 6,685 ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 5,860 പേരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 45,882 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലാകെ നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,43,794 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.93% ആണ്.(തുടർച്ചയായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ നിലനിൽക്കുന്നു). ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളിൽ 78.2% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇതിൽ 18.19% വും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്.
ഇന്നു വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇരുപതിനായിരത്തിൽ താഴെ രോഗികൾ മാത്രമാണുള്ളത്. പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 77.20% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 7546 പേർക്ക് ഡൽഹിയിൽ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിൽ 5,722 പേർക്കും, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 5,535 പേർക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത 584 മരണങ്ങളിൽ 81.85 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.ഇന്നലത്തെ മരണങ്ങളിൽ
26.32% വും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ്.(154).ഡൽഹി, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 93, 53 പേർ ഇന്നലെ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Teams to 4 States; contemplating for others too
Centre advises States/UTs to increase testing levels to track the undetected and missed out patients
High levels of Testing ensures falling Positivity Rate
Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases
20 NOV 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has rushed four high level teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur. The teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up. The Centre is also contemplating sending high level multidisciplinary teams to other States/UTs that are reporting a rise in the COVID-19 positive cases.
The Union Government has advised the State/UT governments to adopt aggressive and widespread testing to ensure that the missed out and undetected positive COVID-19 cases are promptly identified for timely and effective tracing, containment and subsequent treatment.
India has tested total of 12,95,91,786 samples, as on date. More than 10L tests (10,83,397) were conducted in the past 24 hours. High levels of widespread testing have ensured that the cumulative positivity rate is sustained at low levels and is presently following a downward trajectory. The cumulative national Positivity Rate stands at 6.95% today, less than the 7% mark. Higher volumes of testing eventually lead to low Positivity rate.
34 States/UTs are performing more than 140 Tests/Day/Million population, the figure advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
20 States/UTs are reporting a cumulative Positivity rate lower than the national average (6.95%).
In the last 24 hours, 45,882 persons were found to be infected with COVID. India’s present active caseload of 4,43,794 comprises 4.93% of India’s Total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.2% of the total active caseload. Maharashtra leads the tally with 18.19% of the share.
28 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases, as on date.
India has registered 44,807 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 84,28,409. The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.60% today. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 79,84,615.
78.02% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,860 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala saw the most number of recoveries followed by Delhi with 6,685 daily recoveries. Maharashtra reported 5,860 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.20% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,546 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 5,722 new cases while Maharashtra reported 5,535 daily cases yesterday.
81.85% of the 584 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
26.32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 154 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 93 while West Bengal reported 53 new deaths.