Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 21-22, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G20 Summit chaired by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, under the theme "Realising the Opportunities of 21st Century for All” on 21-22 November 2020. The meeting will be held in a virtual format.
The upcoming summit is the second G 20 Leaders’ meeting in 2020. Following the telephonic conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, the last G 20 Extraordinary Leaders’ summit was held in March 2020, where the leaders developed a timely understanding among the G20 countries to help contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response.
The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable recovery from the COVID-19. During the G 20 Summit, the leaders will discuss pandemic preparedness and the ways and means to restore jobs. The leaders will also share their vision for building an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient future.
India will enter the G20 Troika, along with Saudi Arabia when Italy will take over the Presidency of the G-20 on 1st December, 2020.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
15ویں جی-20 لیڈروں کی سربراہ میٹنگ 21 اور 22 نومبر کو
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
سلطنت سعودی عرب کی دو مقدس مساجد کے نگہبان شاہ سلمان بن عبد العزیز کی دعوت پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس 15 ویں جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے جس کی صدارت سعودی عرب کرے گا۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ’سب کے لئے 21 ویں صدی کے مواقع کو سمجھنا‘۔ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس 21 اور 22 نومبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوگی اور ورچوئل طریقے سے یہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوگی۔
2020 میں ہونے والی آئندہ سربراہ میٹنگ جی-20 کے لیڈروں کی دوسری میٹنگ ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور سعودی عرب کے شہزادے کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کے بعد پچھلی جی-20 لیڈروں کی غیر معمولی سربراہ میٹنگ مارچ 2020 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی، جہاں لیڈروں نے جی-20 کے ملکوں کے درمیان بروقت مفاہمت پیدا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا، تاکہ کووڈ-19 وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے اور عالمی سطح پر اس سے مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے اتحاد قائم کیا جاسکے۔
البتہ آئندہ جی-20 سربراہ میٹنگ میں جن باتوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی ان میں کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لئے مختلف طور طریقوں کو دھیان میں رکھا جائے گا۔ سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران لیڈران عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی جانے والی تیاریوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور روزگار بحال کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ جی-20 سربراہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے لیڈران ایک شمولیت والے پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل تعمیر کرنےکے لئے اپنے وژن یعنی سوچ سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کریں گے۔
بھارت سعودی عرب کے ساتھ جی-20 تکون میں اس وقت داخل ہوجائے گا جب دسمبر 2020 کو اٹلی جی-20 کی صدارت کے فرائض سنبھالے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7377