Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 21-22, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G20 Summit chaired by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, under the theme "Realising the Opportunities of 21st Century for All” on 21-22 November 2020. The meeting will be held in a virtual format.
The upcoming summit is the second G 20 Leaders’ meeting in 2020. Following the telephonic conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, the last G 20 Extraordinary Leaders’ summit was held in March 2020, where the leaders developed a timely understanding among the G20 countries to help contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response.
The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable recovery from the COVID-19. During the G 20 Summit, the leaders will discuss pandemic preparedness and the ways and means to restore jobs. The leaders will also share their vision for building an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient future.
India will enter the G20 Troika, along with Saudi Arabia when Italy will take over the Presidency of the G-20 on 1st December, 2020.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
15 वी जी20 नेत्यांची परिषद (21-22 नोव्हेंबर 2020)
19 NOV 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
1. सौदी अरबचे राजे सलमान बिन अब्दुलाझिज, दोन पवित्र मशिदींचे संरक्षक यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना सौदी अरबच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होणाऱ्या 15 व्या जी 20 नेत्यांच्या परिषदेचे निमंत्रण देण्यात आले आहे. 21-22 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी होणाऱ्या परिषदेची संकल्पना "सर्वांसाठी 21 व्या शतकाच्या संधींची जाणीव" ही आहे. आभासी पद्धतीने ही परिषद होणार आहे.
2. आगामी परिषद ही जी 20 नेत्यांची 2020 मधील दुसरी परिषद आहे. पंतप्रधान आणि सौदी अरबचे राजपूत्र यांच्यातील दूरध्वनी संवादानंतर मार्च 2020 मध्ये जी 20 असाधारण नेत्यांची परिषद पार पडली होती, ज्यात जी 20 नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 संक्रमणाचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी परस्पर मदत आणि जागतिक समन्वित प्रतिसाद विकसित केला होता.
3. आगामी जी20 परिषदेचे लक्ष्य कोविड-19 पासून सर्वसमावेशी, संवेदनक्षम आणि शाश्वत पुनर्प्राप्ती आहे. जी20 परिषदेदरम्यान, नेत्यांमध्ये संक्रमणाला तोंड देण्याची तयारी आणि रोजगार पुन्हा प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठीचे मार्ग आणि साधने यावर चर्चा होणार आहे. तसेच सर्वसमावेशी, शाश्वत आणि संवेदनक्षम भविष्याच्या दृष्टीने नेते आपले अनुभव सामायिक करतील.
4. भारत इटलीकडे जी-20 चे अध्यक्षपद 1 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी जाईल, तेंव्हा जी 20 च्या तीन नेतृत्व देशांमध्ये (त्रोईका) सौदी अरबच्या बरोबरीने सहभागी होईल.