Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 21-22, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G20 Summit chaired by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, under the theme "Realising the Opportunities of 21st Century for All” on 21-22 November 2020. The meeting will be held in a virtual format.
The upcoming summit is the second G 20 Leaders’ meeting in 2020. Following the telephonic conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, the last G 20 Extraordinary Leaders’ summit was held in March 2020, where the leaders developed a timely understanding among the G20 countries to help contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response.
The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable recovery from the COVID-19. During the G 20 Summit, the leaders will discuss pandemic preparedness and the ways and means to restore jobs. The leaders will also share their vision for building an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient future.
India will enter the G20 Troika, along with Saudi Arabia when Italy will take over the Presidency of the G-20 on 1st December, 2020.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পঞ্চদশ জি-২০ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন (২১-২২ নৱেম্বৰ)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ছৌদি আৰব সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ ৰজা চলমান বিন আব্দুল আজিজ, যিয়ে দুটা পৱিত্ৰ মছজিদৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ দায়িত্বত আছে, তেওঁৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পঞ্চদশ জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই সন্মিলনৰ পৌৰহিত্য কৰিব ছৌদি আৰৱে। ২১-২২ নৱেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এই সন্মিলনৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হ’ব ‘একবিংশ শতিকা সকলোৰে বাবে সুযোগ’। এই বৈঠক ভাৰ্চুৱেলি অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
২০২০ চনত জি-২০ গোটৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত দেশবোৰৰ নেতাসকলৰ এয়া হৈছে দ্বিতীয়খন বৈঠক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ যুৱৰাজৰ মাজত মাৰ্চ মাহত টেলিফোনিক কথাবাৰ্তা সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ পিছত জি-২০ গোটৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত দেশবোৰৰ নেতাসকলে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ গঢ়ি তুলিবৰ বাবে সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰবোৰৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্তৰত একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
জি-২০ৰ আগন্তুক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত ক’ভিড মুক্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত সমন্বিত, প্ৰাণৱন্ত আৰু স্থিতিশীল ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আলোচনা সম্পন্ন হ’ব। বৈঠত নেতৃবৃন্দই মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিৰ বিষয়ক লৈও আলোচনা কৰিব।
যেতিয়া ইটালিয়ে পহিলা ডিচেম্বৰত এই গোটৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত ত্ৰয়ী হিচাপে ছৌদি আৰৱৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰিব।