Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 21-22, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G20 Summit chaired by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, under the theme "Realising the Opportunities of 21st Century for All” on 21-22 November 2020. The meeting will be held in a virtual format.
The upcoming summit is the second G 20 Leaders’ meeting in 2020. Following the telephonic conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, the last G 20 Extraordinary Leaders’ summit was held in March 2020, where the leaders developed a timely understanding among the G20 countries to help contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response.
The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable recovery from the COVID-19. During the G 20 Summit, the leaders will discuss pandemic preparedness and the ways and means to restore jobs. The leaders will also share their vision for building an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient future.
India will enter the G20 Troika, along with Saudi Arabia when Italy will take over the Presidency of the G-20 on 1st December, 2020.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পঞ্চদশ জি-২০ নেতৃবৃন্দের শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (২১-২২ নভেম্বর)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সৌদি আরব সাম্রাজ্যের রাজা সলমন বিন আব্দুল আজিজ, যিনি দুটি পবিত্র মসজিদের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন, তাঁর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পঞ্চদশ জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এই সম্মেলনের পৌরহিত্য করবে সৌদি আরব। ২১-২২শে নভেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত এই সম্মেলনে মূল ভাবনা ‘একবিংশ শতকে সকলের জন্য সুযোগ’। এই বৈঠক ভার্চুয়ালি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
২০২০ সালে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতাদের এটি দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজের মধ্যে মার্চ মাসে টেলিফোনে কথাবার্তার পর জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতারা একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে বোঝাপড়া বাড়ানো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে একযোগে কাজ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জি-২০র আগামী শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার পর সমন্বিত, প্রাণবন্ত ও স্থিতিশীল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য আলোচনা হবে। বৈঠকে নেতৃবৃন্দ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
যখন ইটালি পয়লা ডিসেম্বর এই গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেবে, সেই সময় ভারত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ত্রয়ী হিসেবে সৌদি আরবের সঙ্গে যোগদান করবে।