प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15वां जी20 नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन (21-22 नवंबर, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
दो पवित्र मस्जिदों के कस्टोडियन और सऊदी अरब के किंग महामहिम सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल सौद के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 15वें जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे। सऊदी अरब की अध्यक्षता में 21-22 नवंबर, 2020 को होने वाले सम्मेलन की थीम 'सभी के लिए 21वीं सदी के अवसरों को हासिल करना' रखी गयी है। यह बैठक वर्चुअल माध्यम से होगी।
आगामी शिखर सम्मलेन इस साल जी20 नेताओं की दूसरी बैठक है। पीएम और सऊदी के क्राउन प्रिंस के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत के बाद मार्च 2020 में आखिरी जी20 असाधारण नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था, जहां नेताओं ने जी20 देशों के बीच कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद और एक वैश्विक समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए समय पर समझ विकसित की थी।
आगामी जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के केंद्र में कोविड-19 से समावेशी, लचीले और स्थायी रिकवरी होगी। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, नेता महामारी को लेकर तैयारियों और नौकरियों को बहाल करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा करेंगे। एक समावेशी, टिकाऊ और बेहतर भविष्य बनाने के लिए नेता अपना दृष्टिकोण भी साझा करेंगे।
सऊदी अरब के साथ भारत जी20 ट्रोइका में शामिल होगा, जब 1 दिसंबर, 2020 को जी-20 की प्रेसीडेंसी इटली के पास आ जाएगी।

Prime Minister's Office
15th G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 21-22, 2020)
19 NOV 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G20 Summit chaired by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, under the theme "Realising the Opportunities of 21st Century for All” on 21-22 November 2020. The meeting will be held in a virtual format.
The upcoming summit is the second G 20 Leaders’ meeting in 2020. Following the telephonic conversation between PM and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, the last G 20 Extraordinary Leaders’ summit was held in March 2020, where the leaders developed a timely understanding among the G20 countries to help contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response.
The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient, and sustainable recovery from the COVID-19. During the G 20 Summit, the leaders will discuss pandemic preparedness and the ways and means to restore jobs. The leaders will also share their vision for building an inclusive, sustainable, and resilient future.
India will enter the G20 Troika, along with Saudi Arabia when Italy will take over the Presidency of the G-20 on 1st December, 2020.