Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's intervention during 12th BRICS virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thanks to this briefing organized by various BRICS institutions. I thank Mr. Patrushev for the review of the 10th meeting of the BRICS National Security Advisors.
As I said earlier, the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy is an important achievement. My suggestion is that our NSAs discuss on a Counter-Terrorism Action Plan.
I would also like to thank Mr. Sergei Katyrin, the interim chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
The main task of economic integration amongst us will be in the hands of the private sector. My suggestion is that the BRICS Business Council draw a concrete plan to take our bilateral trade to the $500 billion target.
I congratulate Mr. Marcos Troyjo for taking over as president of the New Development Bank.
NDB's financing support will be even more useful in the context of COVID. I am happy that NDB has opened office in Russia. And I hope you will also start your regional office in India next year.
I congratulate Mr. Igor Shuvalov for his work on the BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism. It is heartening to note that our development banks have agreed on 'Principles for Responsible Financing'.
The convening of BRICS Women's Alliance was a special priority for President Putin, and his vision has now been realized.
I thank the Alliance's Chairperson, Ms Anna Nesterova, for her report.
We are making several efforts to promote women entrepreneurship in India. It is expected that the Alliance will enhance intra-BRICS cooperation in this field.
Once again, I extend warm thanks to all of you, especially our host, Mr. Putin.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
12వ బ్రిక్స్ వర్చువల్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి జోక్యం-పాఠం
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎక్స్ లెన్సీస్,
బ్రిక్స్ యొక్క వివిధ సంస్థల ఈ బ్రీఫింగ్ కు ధన్యవాదాలు. బ్రిక్స్ జాతీయ భద్రతా సలహాదారుల 10 వ సమావేశాన్ని సమీక్షించినందుకు మిస్టర్ పత్రుషేవ్‌కు నా కృతజ్ఞతలు.
నేను ప్రారంభంలో చెప్పినట్లుగా, బ్రిక్స్ ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక వ్యూహాన్ని ఖరారు చేయడం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన విజయం. నా సలహా ఏమిటంటే, మా NSA తీవ్రవాద నిరోధక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక గురించి చర్చించాలి.
బ్రిక్స్ బిజినెస్ కౌన్సిల్ తాత్కాలిక అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ సెర్గీ కాతిరిన్ కు కూడా నేను ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మన మధ్య ఆర్థిక సమైక్యతకు ప్రధాన బాధ్యత ప్రైవేటు రంగం చేతుల్లోనే ఉంటుంది. బ్రిక్స్ బిజినెస్ కౌన్సిల్ మన ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్ని 500 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల లక్ష్యానికి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ఒక నిర్దిష్ట ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించుకోవాలని నేను సూచిస్తున్నాను.
న్యూ డెవలప్ మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ (NDB) అధ్యక్షుడిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించినందుకు మిస్టర్ మార్కోస్ ట్రాయ్జోను నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
COVID సందర్భంలో NDB యొక్క ఆర్థిక సహకారం మరింత ఉపయోగకరంగా ఉంటుంది. NDB రష్యాలో ఒక కార్యాలయాన్ని తెరిచినందుకు నేను సంతోషంగా ఉన్నాను. వచ్చే ఏడాది మీరు భారతదేశంలో మీ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తారని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను.
బ్రిక్స్ ఇంటర్ బ్యాంక్ కోఆపరేషన్ మెకానిజంపై శ్రీ ఇగోర్ షువలోవ్ చేసిన కృషిని నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. 'బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఫైనాన్సింగ్ కు సూత్రాలు' అనే అంశంపై మన అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకులు అంగీకరించాయని చెప్పడం చాలా సంతోషకరమైన విషయం.
బ్రిక్స్ మహిళా కూటమిని నిర్వహించడం అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌కు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యతగా ఉండింది, మరియు అతని దూరదృష్టి ఇప్పుడు ఫలితం ఇచ్చింది.
కూటమి చైర్‌పర్సన్ మిస్ అనా నెస్టెరోవాకు, ఆమె నివేదికకు కృతజ్ఞతలు.
భారతదేశంలో మహిళా వ్యవస్థాపకత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి మేం అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నాం. ఈ కూటమి ఈ ప్రాంతంలో బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
మరోసారి, మీ అందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా మన అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ కు హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు.