Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's intervention during 12th BRICS virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thanks to this briefing organized by various BRICS institutions. I thank Mr. Patrushev for the review of the 10th meeting of the BRICS National Security Advisors.
As I said earlier, the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy is an important achievement. My suggestion is that our NSAs discuss on a Counter-Terrorism Action Plan.
I would also like to thank Mr. Sergei Katyrin, the interim chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
The main task of economic integration amongst us will be in the hands of the private sector. My suggestion is that the BRICS Business Council draw a concrete plan to take our bilateral trade to the $500 billion target.
I congratulate Mr. Marcos Troyjo for taking over as president of the New Development Bank.
NDB's financing support will be even more useful in the context of COVID. I am happy that NDB has opened office in Russia. And I hope you will also start your regional office in India next year.
I congratulate Mr. Igor Shuvalov for his work on the BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism. It is heartening to note that our development banks have agreed on 'Principles for Responsible Financing'.
The convening of BRICS Women's Alliance was a special priority for President Putin, and his vision has now been realized.
I thank the Alliance's Chairperson, Ms Anna Nesterova, for her report.
We are making several efforts to promote women entrepreneurship in India. It is expected that the Alliance will enhance intra-BRICS cooperation in this field.
Once again, I extend warm thanks to all of you, especially our host, Mr. Putin.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ବ୍ରିଫିଙ୍ଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ। ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତାଙ୍କର ଦଶମ ବୈଠକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ମିଷ୍ଟର ପାତ୍ରୁଶେଭଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଯେମିତି ମୁଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କହିଛି, ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନିରୋଧୀ ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିବା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଅଟେ। ମୋର ପରାମର୍ଶ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଆମର ଏନଏସଏମାନେ ଏକ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରନ୍ତୁ ।
ମୁଁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପରିଷର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମିଷ୍ଟର ସର୍ଗେଇ କାତିରିନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ।
ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏକୀକରଣର ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ହାତରେ ହିଁ ରହିବ। ମୋର ପରାମର୍ଶ ହେଉଛି ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପରିଷଦ ଆମର ଆପୋସ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ 500 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେଇଯିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁ ।
ନ୍ୟୁ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଦବୀ ସମ୍ଭାଳିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ମୁଁ ମିଷ୍ଟର ମାର୍କୋସ ଟ୍ରୟଜୋଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏନଡିବିର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା କୋଭିଡ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ଆହୁରି ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ। ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଏନଡିବି ରୁଷରେ ଅଫିସ ଖୋଲିଛି। ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଆପଣ ଭାରତରେ ନିଜର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ମୁଁ ମିଷ୍ଟର ଇଗର ଶୁଭାଲୋଭଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଟର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ମେକାନିଜମର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହା ଆନନ୍ଦର କଥା ଯେ ଆମ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ‘ପ୍ରିନ୍ସପଲ୍ସ ଫର ରେସପନସିଭ ଫିନାନ୍ସିଂ’ ଉପରେ ସହମତି ହୋଇଛି ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ମହିଳା ମେଣ୍ଟର ଆୟୋଜନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଥିଲା, ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମୁଁ ମେଣ୍ଟର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ମିସ ଏନା ନେସ୍ତେରୋଭାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଲାଗି ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆମେ ଭାରତରେ ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟମିତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛୁ । ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯେ ଏହି ମେଣ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆନ୍ତଃବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆମର ଆୟୋଜକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମାନ ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।