Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's intervention during 12th BRICS virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thanks to this briefing organized by various BRICS institutions. I thank Mr. Patrushev for the review of the 10th meeting of the BRICS National Security Advisors.
As I said earlier, the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy is an important achievement. My suggestion is that our NSAs discuss on a Counter-Terrorism Action Plan.
I would also like to thank Mr. Sergei Katyrin, the interim chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
The main task of economic integration amongst us will be in the hands of the private sector. My suggestion is that the BRICS Business Council draw a concrete plan to take our bilateral trade to the $500 billion target.
I congratulate Mr. Marcos Troyjo for taking over as president of the New Development Bank.
NDB's financing support will be even more useful in the context of COVID. I am happy that NDB has opened office in Russia. And I hope you will also start your regional office in India next year.
I congratulate Mr. Igor Shuvalov for his work on the BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism. It is heartening to note that our development banks have agreed on 'Principles for Responsible Financing'.
The convening of BRICS Women's Alliance was a special priority for President Putin, and his vision has now been realized.
I thank the Alliance's Chairperson, Ms Anna Nesterova, for her report.
We are making several efforts to promote women entrepreneurship in India. It is expected that the Alliance will enhance intra-BRICS cooperation in this field.
Once again, I extend warm thanks to all of you, especially our host, Mr. Putin.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
12 व्या ब्रिक्स आभासी परिषदेप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
17 NOV 2020 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
महोदय,
ब्रिक्सच्या विविध संस्थाकंडून आयोजित या चर्चेसाठी धन्यवाद. ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागारांच्या 10 व्या बैठकीच्या समीक्षेबद्दल मी पात्रुशेव यांचे आभार मानतो.
मी सुरुवातीला सांगितल्याप्रमाणे, ब्रिक्स दहशतवादविरोधी रणनितीचे निश्चितीकरण महत्त्वाची उपलब्धी आहे. माझी सूचना आहे की, आपल्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागारांनी दहशतवादविरोधी कृती आराखड्यावर चर्चा करावी.
ब्रिक्स व्यापारी परिषदेचे अस्थायी अध्यक्ष सर्गेई कातिरीन यांचे मी अभिनंदन करतो.
आपल्यामध्ये आर्थिक एकात्मतेची प्रमुख जबाबदारी खासगी क्षेत्राच्या हाती असेल. मी असे सुचवतो की, ब्रिक्स व्यापारी परिषदेने परस्पर व्यापारात 500 अब्ज डॉलरचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एक ठोस योजना तयार करावी.
न्यू डेवलपमेंट बँकेच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल मी मार्कोस ट्रॉयजो यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
एनडीबीचा आर्थिक पाठिंबा कोविडच्या संदर्भाने अधिक उपयोगी असेल. मला आनंद आहे की, एनडीबीने रशियात कार्यालय सुरु केले आहे. मी आशा करतो की, पुढील वर्षी तुम्ही भारतात आपले प्रादेशिक कार्यालय सुरु कराल.
मी इगर शुवालोव यांचे ब्रिक्स आंतर-बँक सहकार्य यंत्रणेच्या कार्यासाठी अभिनंदन करतो. आनंदाची बाब म्हणजे आपल्या विकास-बँकांमध्ये 'जबाबदार अर्थसहाय्याची तत्त्वे' यावर सहमती झाली आहे.
ब्रिक्स महिला आघाडीचे आयोजन राष्ट्रपती पुतीन यांची विशेष प्राथमिकता होती, आता त्यांची संकल्पना साकार झाली आहे.
मी आघाडीच्या अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती एना नेस्तेरोवा यांचे त्यांनी सादर केलेल्या अहवालाबद्दल अभिनंदन करतो.
आम्ही भारतात महिला उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करत आहोत. आशा करतो की, या आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून या क्षेत्रात ब्रिक्स अंतर्गत सहकार्य वाढेल.
पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना, विशेषतः यजमान राष्ट्रपती पुतीन यांना हार्दिक धन्यवाद देतो.