प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
12 वें ब्रिक्स आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का इंटरवेंशन
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
BRICS के विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा इस Briefing के लिए धन्यवाद। BRICS National Security Advisors की 10वीं बैठक की समीक्षा के लिए मैं मिस्टर पात्रुशेव को धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
जैसा मैंने प्रारम्भ में कहा, BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy का finalisation एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। मेरा सुझाव है कि हमारे NSA एक Counter Terrorism Action Plan पर चर्चा करें।
मैं BRICS Business Council के अस्थायी अध्यक्ष मिस्टर सर्गेई कातिरिन का भी धन्यवाद करना चाहूंगा।
हमारे बीच economic integration का मुख्य जिम्मा निजी sector के ही हाथ होगा। मेरा सुझाव है कि BRICS Business Council हमारे आपसी व्यापार को 500 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य तक ले जाने के लिए एक concrete plan बनाये।
New Development Bank के अध्यक्ष का पदभार संभालने के लिए मैं मिस्टर मार्कोस ट्रॉयजो को बधाई देता हूँ।
NDB का financing support COVID के संन्दर्भ में और भी उपयोगी रहेगा। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि NDB ने रूस में ऑफिस खोला है। और मैं आशा करता हूँ कि अगले वर्ष आप भारत में अपना Regional ऑफिस भी आरम्भ करेंगे।
मैं मिस्टर इगर शुवालोव को BRICS Inter-bank Cooperation Mechanism के कार्य के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। यह ख़ुशी की बात है कि हमारे विकास-बैंकों के बीच 'Principles for Responsible Financing' पर सहमती हो गयी है।
BRICS Women's Alliance का आयोजन राष्ट्रपति पुतिन की विशेष प्राथमिकता थी, और उनका यह vision अब सफल हो गया है।
मैं Alliance की Chairperson, मिस एना नेस्तेरोवा को उनकी रिपोर्ट के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
हम भारत में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के कई प्रयास कर रहे हैं। आशा है कि इस Alliance के जरिये इस क्षेत्र में intra-BRICS cooperation बढ़ेगा।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को, विशेषकर हमारे मेजबान राष्ट्रपति श्रीमान पुतिन को में हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूँ l

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's intervention during 12th BRICS virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thanks to this briefing organized by various BRICS institutions. I thank Mr. Patrushev for the review of the 10th meeting of the BRICS National Security Advisors.
As I said earlier, the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy is an important achievement. My suggestion is that our NSAs discuss on a Counter-Terrorism Action Plan.
I would also like to thank Mr. Sergei Katyrin, the interim chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
The main task of economic integration amongst us will be in the hands of the private sector. My suggestion is that the BRICS Business Council draw a concrete plan to take our bilateral trade to the $500 billion target.
I congratulate Mr. Marcos Troyjo for taking over as president of the New Development Bank.
NDB's financing support will be even more useful in the context of COVID. I am happy that NDB has opened office in Russia. And I hope you will also start your regional office in India next year.
I congratulate Mr. Igor Shuvalov for his work on the BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism. It is heartening to note that our development banks have agreed on 'Principles for Responsible Financing'.
The convening of BRICS Women's Alliance was a special priority for President Putin, and his vision has now been realized.
I thank the Alliance's Chairperson, Ms Anna Nesterova, for her report.
We are making several efforts to promote women entrepreneurship in India. It is expected that the Alliance will enhance intra-BRICS cooperation in this field.
Once again, I extend warm thanks to all of you, especially our host, Mr. Putin.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.