ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
12ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
BRICS ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ Briefing ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। BRICS National Security Advisors ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਪਾਤਰੁਸ਼ੇਵ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy ਦਾ finalisation ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ NSA ਇੱਕ Counter Terrorism Action Plan ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਮੈਂ BRICS Business Council ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਸਰਗੇਈ ਕਾਤਿਰਿਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ economic integration ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਜਿੰਮਾ ਨਿਜੀ sector ਦੇ ਹੀ ਹੱਥ ‘ਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ BRICS Business Council ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ concrete plan ਬਣਾਵੇ।
New Development Bank ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਦਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਮਾਰਕੋਸ ਟ੍ਰੌਇਜੋ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
NDB ਦਾ financing support COVID ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ NDB ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਿਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ Regional ਆਫਿਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੋਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਇਗਰ ਸੁਵਾਲੋਵ ਨੂੰ BRICS Inter-bank Cooperation Mechanism ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 'Principles for Responsible Financing' 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
BRICS Women's Alliance ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ vision ਹੁਣ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ Alliance ਦੀ Chairperson, ਮਿਸ ਏਨਾ ਨੇਸਤੇਰੋਵਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ Alliance ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ intra-BRICS cooperation ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's intervention during 12th BRICS virtual Summit
17 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thanks to this briefing organized by various BRICS institutions. I thank Mr. Patrushev for the review of the 10th meeting of the BRICS National Security Advisors.
As I said earlier, the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy is an important achievement. My suggestion is that our NSAs discuss on a Counter-Terrorism Action Plan.
I would also like to thank Mr. Sergei Katyrin, the interim chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
The main task of economic integration amongst us will be in the hands of the private sector. My suggestion is that the BRICS Business Council draw a concrete plan to take our bilateral trade to the $500 billion target.
I congratulate Mr. Marcos Troyjo for taking over as president of the New Development Bank.
NDB's financing support will be even more useful in the context of COVID. I am happy that NDB has opened office in Russia. And I hope you will also start your regional office in India next year.
I congratulate Mr. Igor Shuvalov for his work on the BRICS Inter-Bank Cooperation Mechanism. It is heartening to note that our development banks have agreed on 'Principles for Responsible Financing'.
The convening of BRICS Women's Alliance was a special priority for President Putin, and his vision has now been realized.
I thank the Alliance's Chairperson, Ms Anna Nesterova, for her report.
We are making several efforts to promote women entrepreneurship in India. It is expected that the Alliance will enhance intra-BRICS cooperation in this field.
Once again, I extend warm thanks to all of you, especially our host, Mr. Putin.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.