Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur on 13th November 2020
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur on 5th Ayurveda Day (i.e) 13th November, 2020 via video conferencing. These institutions are expected to play global leadership roles in the growth and development of Ayurveda in the 21st Century.
Background:
The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. Ayurveda day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations. Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid-19 pandemic will be the focus of this year’s ‘Ayurveda Day’observation.
Utilising the immense untapped potential of AYUSH systems of healthcare for providing effective and affordable solutions for India’s public health challenges is a priority of the Government. Consequently, modernisation of AYUSH education is also a priority area. Multiple steps have been taken for this in the last 3-4 years. Dedication to the nation of ITRA, Jamnagar as an Institution of National Importance and NIA, Jaipur as an Institution Deemed to be University is a historic step not just in the modernization of Ayurveda Education, but in the evolution of traditional medicine itself. This will provide them the autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education, frame various courses as per emerging national and international demand and excel in modern research to generate more and more evidences.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 नवम्बर, 2020 को जामनगर और जयपुर में भविष्य की दृष्टि से तैयार दो आयुर्वेदिक संस्थानों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 नवम्बर 2020 को पांचवें आयुर्वेदिक दिवस के अवसर पर जामनगर में आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआरए) और जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन संस्थानों से 21वीं सदी में आयुर्वेद की प्रगति और विकास में विश्व में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
2016 से प्रति वर्ष धन्वन्तरी जयंती को आयुर्वेदिक दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष यह 13 नवम्बर 2020 को है। आयुर्वेदिक दिवस उत्सव या पर्व से अधिक व्यवसाय और समाज के प्रति पुनर्समर्पण का अवसर है। कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में आयुर्वेद की संभावित भूमिका इस वर्ष आयुर्वेदिक दिवस के आयोजन के केन्द्र में रहेगी।
भारत में जन स्वास्थ्य की चुनौतियों के लिए प्रभावी और सस्ते समाधान उपलब्ध कराने में आयुष स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों की अभी तक उपयोग में नहीं सकी संभावनाओं का दोहन करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसके लिए आयुष शिक्षा का आधुनिकीकरण भी प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्र में है। इस उद्देश्य से पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। आईटीआरए, जामनगर को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में और एनआईए, जयपुर को विश्वविद्यालय दर्जा हासिल करने वाले संस्थान के रूप में राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना, केवल आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा के आधुनिकीकरण बल्कि परम्परागत औषधि के क्रमिक विकास में भी ऐतिहासिक कदम है। इससे उन्हें आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा के मानकों को उन्नत बनाने, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग के अनुरूप विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों को तैयार करने और अधिक से अधिक प्रमाणों के लिए आधुनिक अनुसंधान में श्रेष्ठता प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वायत्तता प्राप्त होगी।