Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur on 13th November 2020
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur on 5th Ayurveda Day (i.e) 13th November, 2020 via video conferencing. These institutions are expected to play global leadership roles in the growth and development of Ayurveda in the 21st Century.
Background:
The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. Ayurveda day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations. Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid-19 pandemic will be the focus of this year’s ‘Ayurveda Day’observation.
Utilising the immense untapped potential of AYUSH systems of healthcare for providing effective and affordable solutions for India’s public health challenges is a priority of the Government. Consequently, modernisation of AYUSH education is also a priority area. Multiple steps have been taken for this in the last 3-4 years. Dedication to the nation of ITRA, Jamnagar as an Institution of National Importance and NIA, Jaipur as an Institution Deemed to be University is a historic step not just in the modernization of Ayurveda Education, but in the evolution of traditional medicine itself. This will provide them the autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education, frame various courses as per emerging national and international demand and excel in modern research to generate more and more evidences.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ જામનગર અને જયપુરમાં ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર એવી બે આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જામનગરમાં આયુર્વેદમાં અધ્યાપન અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા (આઇટીઆરએ) અને જયપુરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થા (એનઆઈએ) નું ઉદ્ઘાટન 5મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસ (એટલે કે) 13 નવેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી કરશે. આ સંસ્થાઓ 21મી સદીમાં આયુર્વેદની વૃદ્ધિ અને વિકાસમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ધનવંતરી જયંતિના દિવસે 2016થી દર વર્ષે આયુર્વેદ દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે તે 13 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ ઉજવાશે. આયુર્વેદ દિવસ એક ઉત્સવ અથવા ઉજવણી કરતાં વ્યવસાય તથા સમાજને ફરીથી સમર્પિત થવાનો પ્રસંગ છે. આ વર્ષના ‘આયુર્વેદ દિવસ’ ની ઉજવણી કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના સંચાલનમાં આયુર્વેદની સંભવિત ભૂમિકા પર કેન્દ્રિત હશે.
ભારતના જાહેર આરોગ્ય પડકારો માટે અસરકારક અને પરવડે તેવા ઉપાયો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે આરોગ્ય સંભાળની આયુષ પ્રણાલીની અપાર બિન-ઉપયોગી સંભાવનાનો ઉપયોગ એ સરકારની અગ્રતા છે. પરિણામે, આયુષ શિક્ષણનું આધુનિકીકરણ એ પણ એક અગ્રતા છે. છેલ્લા 3-4 વર્ષમાં આ માટે અનેક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત જામનગરમાં આઇટીઆરએ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના દરજ્જાની સંસ્થા તરીકે અને જયપુરમાં એનઆઈએ, ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટી, ફક્ત આયુર્વેદ શિક્ષણના આધુનિકીકરણમાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ પરંપરાગત દવાઓના ઉત્ક્રાંતિમાં પણ ઐતિહાસિક પગલું છે. જે તેમને આયુર્વેદ શિક્ષણના ધોરણને અપગ્રેડ કરવાની સ્વાયતતા પ્રદાન કરશે, ઉભરતી રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માંગ મુજબ વિવિધ અભ્યાસક્રમો બનાવશે અને વધુમાં વધુ પુરાવા પેદા કરવા માટે અને આધુનિક સંશોધન માટે ઉત્તમ બનાવશે.