وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 13 نومبر 2020 کو جام نگر اور جے پور میں ،مستقبل کے لئے تیار، دو آریووید اداروں کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍نومبر، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی، جام نگر میں آریووید میں تدریس و تحقیق کے ادارے (آئی ٹی آر اے) اور جے پور میں آیوروید کے قومی ادارے (این آئی اے) کا پانچویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر یعنی 13 نومبر 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے افتتاح کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ادارے 21 ویں صدی میں آیوروید کی نشوو نما اور ترقی میں عالمی قائد کے کردار ادا کریں گے۔
پس منظر:
یوم آیوروید سن 2016 سے ہر سال منایا جاتا ہے، جو کہ دھن ونتری جینتی کا دن ہے۔ اس برس یہ 13 نومبر 2020 کو پڑے گا۔یوم آیوروید پیشے اور سوسائٹی کے تئیں عزم کے اعادے کا موقع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ تہوار اور خوشیاں منانے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ اس سال کے ’یوم آیوروید‘ منانے میں، کووڈ – 19 کی وبا کے انتظامیہ میں ، آیوروید کے امکانی کردار پر، توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔
صحت دیکھ بھال کے آیوش نظاموں کے بے شمار لا محدود امکانات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے عوامی صحت کے چیلنجوں کے لئے مؤثر اور قابل برداشت حال فراہم کرنا سرکار کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آیوش تعلیم کی جدید کاری بھی ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔ گزشتہ تین چار برسوں کے دوران اس کے لئے کثیر اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طور پر جام نگر میں آئی ٹی آر اے اور مستقبل میں یونیورسٹی بننے والے ادارے کے طور پر جے پور میں این آئی اے کو قوم کے حوالے کرنا، اس لحاظ سے تاریخی اقدام ہے کہ یہ نہ صرف آیوروید کی تعلیم کی جدید کاری کے لئے بلکہ اپنی روایتی ادویہ کی تجدید کے لئے بھی ہے۔ اس سے انہیں آیوروید تعلیم کے معیارات کو بہتر بنانے ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی ابھرتے ہوئے مطالبے کے مطابق مختلف کورسوں کو تیار کرنے، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شواہد وضع کرنے کے لئے جدید تحقیق میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی خود مختاری فراہم ہوگی

Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur on 13th November 2020
11 NOV 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur on 5th Ayurveda Day (i.e) 13th November, 2020 via video conferencing. These institutions are expected to play global leadership roles in the growth and development of Ayurveda in the 21st Century.
Background:
The Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year it falls on 13th November 2020. Ayurveda day is more an occasion of re-dedication to the profession and the society, than one of festivities or celebrations. Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the Covid-19 pandemic will be the focus of this year’s ‘Ayurveda Day’observation.
Utilising the immense untapped potential of AYUSH systems of healthcare for providing effective and affordable solutions for India’s public health challenges is a priority of the Government. Consequently, modernisation of AYUSH education is also a priority area. Multiple steps have been taken for this in the last 3-4 years. Dedication to the nation of ITRA, Jamnagar as an Institution of National Importance and NIA, Jaipur as an Institution Deemed to be University is a historic step not just in the modernization of Ayurveda Education, but in the evolution of traditional medicine itself. This will provide them the autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education, frame various courses as per emerging national and international demand and excel in modern research to generate more and more evidences.