Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales several unprecedented peaks
​​​​​​​Active Caseload falls below 5 lakhs
Total Recoveries cross 80 lakhs, Cumulative Tests cross 12 crores
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed several landmark milestones in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The active caseload of India has fallen under the 5 lakh mark for the first time after 106 days. Today, the total burden of active cases is pegged at 4,94,657. It was 4,96,988 on 28th July. With this, the Active Caseload stands at 5.73% of the total positive cases.
This also indicates a sustained trend of declining active cases in the country. It assumes higher significance in the context of several countries across the globe reporting a surge in the number of new cases.
This landmark achievement has been made possible by the Centre's sustained, graded and targeted strategies, their effective implementation by the States/UTs, dedicated and selfless service of doctors and all other COVID-19 warriors.
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
Just 8 States/UTs have more than 20,000 cases; two states (Maharashtra and Kerala) have active cases more than 50,000.
44,281 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours while 50,326 active cases have recovered in this period. This is the 39th Day of daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases.
Total Recoveries have thus also risen in the corresponding period along with the difference between Total Recoveries and Total Active Cases.
The Total Recoveries have crossed the 80L mark. The number of total recoveries as on date is 80,13,783. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has widened 75,19,126.The Recovery Rate has increased to 92.79%.
In another milestone, India has crossed 12 crore cumulative tests. 11,53,294 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The trend of daily low cases has been made possible by an exponential increase in the testing infrastructure.
High testing has aided in early identification of the infected population, thus preventing the transmission of the virus to the non-infected.
The New Daily cases continue to be less than 50,000.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,718 newly recovered cases closely followed by the 6,698 figure achieved by Kerala. They are followed by 6,157 recoveries in Delhi.
The top 10 States and UTs have reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,830. It is followed by Kerala with 6,010 cases.
Ten States/UTs account for 79% of the COVID fatalities. 512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Total Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% and continues its downwards trajectory.
Maharashtra saw the most casualties at 110. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 83 and 53 new deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोरोना से लड़ाई में कई अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों को हासिल किया
कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले (एक्टिव केस लोड) 5 लाख से नीचे
कोरोना से ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या 80 लाख से अधिक हुई, कुल कोरोना जांच 12 करोड़ से अधिक
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी कोरोना के खिलाफ भारत ने अपनी सामूहिक लड़ाई में कई अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल की है और देश में 106 दिनों के बाद पहली बार कोरोना के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या गिरकर 5 लाख से नीचे आ गई है। आज कोरोना के कुल सक्रिय मामले 4,94,657 हैं और 18 जुलाई को यह संख्‍या 4,96,988 थी। देश में इस समय कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 5.73 प्रतिशत है।
यह दर्शाता है कि देश में कोरोना के मामलों में गिरावट का दौर लगातार जारी है और विश्‍व के कई देशों में इस समय कोरोना के नए मामले सामने आने के बाद यह गिरावट भारत के लिए और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण संकेत है।
यह महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि केन्‍द्र सरकार की सतत और लक्षित रणनीतियों का नतीजा है जिन्हें विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर प्रभावी तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया गया और इसमें चिकित्‍सकों तथा अन्‍य कोविड योद्धाओं की निस्‍वार्थ सेवा भी शामिल है।
27 राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 20,000 से कम है।
केवल 8 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के 20,000 से अधिक मामले हैं और दो राज्‍यों (महाराष्‍ट्र एवं केरल) में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 50,000 से अधिक हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 44,281 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं और इसी अवधि में 50,326 कोरोना मरीज ठीक हो गए हैं। यह लगातार 39वां दिन है जब कोरोना के नए मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या अधिक देखी गई है।
इस अवधि में कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों तथा कुल सक्रिय मरीजों के बीच अंतर भी बढ़ा है।
कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या 80 लाख को पार कर गई है और 11 नवम्‍बर, 2020 तक ऐसे मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या 80,13,783 है। कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 75,19,126 हो चुका है तथा देश की रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 92.79 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
भारत ने कोरोना जांच के क्षेत्र में एक ओर उपलब्धि हासिल की है और कोरोना की कुल जांच का आंकड़ा 12 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है तथा पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में 11,53,294 परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
देश में कोरोना जांच सुविधाओं में लगातार वृद्धि से दैनिक मामलों में गिरावट का दौर संभव हो पाया है।
कोरोना की अधिक से अधिक जांच के कारण संक्रमित आबादी का जल्‍द पता लगाने में मदद मिली है और इससे अन्‍य लोगों तक कोरोना वायरस का प्रसार रोका जा सका है।
नए दैनिक मामले लगातार 50,000 से नीचे दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों में 77 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक 6,718 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और इसके बाद केरल में 6,698 मरीजों ने कोरोना को मात दी है। दिल्‍ली में एक दिन में 6,157 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
कोरोना के नए मामलों के 78 प्रतिशत मरीज 10 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में पाए गए हैं।
दिल्‍ली में प्रतिदिन नए मामलों में सर्वाधिक 7,830 केस देखे गए हैं और इसके बाद 6,010 मामले सामने आए हैं।
कोरोना से होने वाली मौतों में 79 प्रतिशत योगदान 10 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों का है। पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में कोरोना से 512 लोगों की मौत हुई है और इस समय कुल मृत्‍यु दर 1.48 प्रतिशत है जिसमें गिरावट का दौर जारी है।
महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक 110 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं और इसके बाद दिल्‍ली में 83 तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में 53 मरीजों की मौत हुई है।