Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales several unprecedented peaks
​​​​​​​Active Caseload falls below 5 lakhs
Total Recoveries cross 80 lakhs, Cumulative Tests cross 12 crores
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed several landmark milestones in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The active caseload of India has fallen under the 5 lakh mark for the first time after 106 days. Today, the total burden of active cases is pegged at 4,94,657. It was 4,96,988 on 28th July. With this, the Active Caseload stands at 5.73% of the total positive cases.
This also indicates a sustained trend of declining active cases in the country. It assumes higher significance in the context of several countries across the globe reporting a surge in the number of new cases.
This landmark achievement has been made possible by the Centre's sustained, graded and targeted strategies, their effective implementation by the States/UTs, dedicated and selfless service of doctors and all other COVID-19 warriors.
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
Just 8 States/UTs have more than 20,000 cases; two states (Maharashtra and Kerala) have active cases more than 50,000.
44,281 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours while 50,326 active cases have recovered in this period. This is the 39th Day of daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases.
Total Recoveries have thus also risen in the corresponding period along with the difference between Total Recoveries and Total Active Cases.
The Total Recoveries have crossed the 80L mark. The number of total recoveries as on date is 80,13,783. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has widened 75,19,126.The Recovery Rate has increased to 92.79%.
In another milestone, India has crossed 12 crore cumulative tests. 11,53,294 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The trend of daily low cases has been made possible by an exponential increase in the testing infrastructure.
High testing has aided in early identification of the infected population, thus preventing the transmission of the virus to the non-infected.
The New Daily cases continue to be less than 50,000.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,718 newly recovered cases closely followed by the 6,698 figure achieved by Kerala. They are followed by 6,157 recoveries in Delhi.
The top 10 States and UTs have reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,830. It is followed by Kerala with 6,010 cases.
Ten States/UTs account for 79% of the COVID fatalities. 512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Total Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% and continues its downwards trajectory.
Maharashtra saw the most casualties at 110. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 83 and 53 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: നിരവധി നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ മറികടന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 5 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 80 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു, ആകെ പരിശോധനകള്‍ 12 കോടി കഴിഞ്ഞു
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നിരവധി നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ പിന്നിട്ടു. 106 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 5 ലക്ഷത്തിന് താഴെയായി (4,94,657). ജൂലൈ 28 ന് ഇത് 4,96,988 ആയിരുന്നു. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5.73% മാത്രമാണിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുമെന്ന സൂചനയാണ് ഇതു നല്‍കുന്നത്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടായ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ഇക്കാര്യത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്.
27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 20,000 ത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍ മാത്രമാണ്.
8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ മാത്രമാണ് 20,000 ത്തിലധികം രോഗബാധിതരുള്ളത്. രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ (മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം) 50,000ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 44,281 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ 50,326 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 39-ാം ദിവസമാണ് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ദിവസേനയുള്ള പുതിയ കേസുകളേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാകുന്നത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസത്തിനൊപ്പം രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണവും ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 80 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു (80,13,783). രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 75,19,126 ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.79% ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
ആകെ 12 കോടി പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന നേട്ടവും ഇന്ത്യ സ്വന്തമാക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 11,53,294 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇപ്പോള്‍ 50,000 ത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
ഇതില്‍ 6,718 പേർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6,698 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,157 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ - 7,830. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6,010 കേസുകളും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ് 19 മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 512 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങൾ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് 1.48% ആണ്.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ മരിച്ചത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് - 110 പേർ. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും യഥാക്രമം 83 ഉം 53 ഉം പേര്‍ മരണമടഞ്ഞു.