Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales several unprecedented peaks
​​​​​​​Active Caseload falls below 5 lakhs
Total Recoveries cross 80 lakhs, Cumulative Tests cross 12 crores
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed several landmark milestones in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The active caseload of India has fallen under the 5 lakh mark for the first time after 106 days. Today, the total burden of active cases is pegged at 4,94,657. It was 4,96,988 on 28th July. With this, the Active Caseload stands at 5.73% of the total positive cases.
This also indicates a sustained trend of declining active cases in the country. It assumes higher significance in the context of several countries across the globe reporting a surge in the number of new cases.
This landmark achievement has been made possible by the Centre's sustained, graded and targeted strategies, their effective implementation by the States/UTs, dedicated and selfless service of doctors and all other COVID-19 warriors.
27 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
Just 8 States/UTs have more than 20,000 cases; two states (Maharashtra and Kerala) have active cases more than 50,000.
44,281 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours while 50,326 active cases have recovered in this period. This is the 39th Day of daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases.
Total Recoveries have thus also risen in the corresponding period along with the difference between Total Recoveries and Total Active Cases.
The Total Recoveries have crossed the 80L mark. The number of total recoveries as on date is 80,13,783. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has widened 75,19,126.The Recovery Rate has increased to 92.79%.
In another milestone, India has crossed 12 crore cumulative tests. 11,53,294 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
The trend of daily low cases has been made possible by an exponential increase in the testing infrastructure.
High testing has aided in early identification of the infected population, thus preventing the transmission of the virus to the non-infected.
The New Daily cases continue to be less than 50,000.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,718 newly recovered cases closely followed by the 6,698 figure achieved by Kerala. They are followed by 6,157 recoveries in Delhi.
The top 10 States and UTs have reported 78% of the new cases.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,830. It is followed by Kerala with 6,010 cases.
Ten States/UTs account for 79% of the COVID fatalities. 512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Total Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.48% and continues its downwards trajectory.
Maharashtra saw the most casualties at 110. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 83 and 53 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একাধিক অভূতপূৰ্ব সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে ভাৰতে
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫লাখৰ তললৈ হ্ৰাস
মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৮০লাখ অতিক্ৰম, সামূহিক পৰীক্ষা ১২ কোটি অতিক্ৰম
11 NOV 2020 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সামূহিক যুঁজত ভাৰতে একাধিক অভূতপূৰ্ব সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ ১০৬দিনৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫লাখৰ তললৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত ৪,৯৪,৬৫৭জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ জুলাই মাহত ৪,৯৬,৯৮৮জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছিল৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ৫.৭৩% লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
এই তথ্যই দেশত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে নিম্নগামী হোৱা চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ কথাকে সূচাইছে৷ বিশ্বত শেহতীয়াভাৱে নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত হ্ৰাস পোৱাটোৱে বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে৷
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন, পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৌশলৰ লগতে চিকিৎসক তথা সকলো ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাৰ নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাৰ বাবেই এই সফলতা সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমান দেশৰ ২৭খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,০০০তকৈ কম লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
কেৱল ৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,০০০তকৈ অধিক আৰু ২খন ৰাজ্য(মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ/কেৰালা)ত ৫০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৪৪,২৮১গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৫০,৩২৬গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ একেৰাহে ৩৯দিন আক্ৰান্ত লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত দেশত আৰোগ্য ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮০,১৩,৭৮৩জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৭৫,১৯,১২৬জন হৈছে৷ দেশৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯২.৭৯%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
ইফালে, ভাৰতে ১২ কোটি মুঠ নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰে আন এক সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১১,৫৩,২৯৪টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেই দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা নিম্ন কৰি ৰখাটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷
উচ্চ হাৰৰ পৰীক্ষণে ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰাটো সফল হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান দৈনিক ৫০,০০০তকৈ কম লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ ৭৭%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৭১৮ৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালা আৰু দিল্লীত ক্ৰমে ৬,৬৯৮ আৰু ৬,১৫৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
দিল্লীত সৰ্বাধিক ৭,৮৩০জনৰ লগতে কেৰালাটো ৬,০১০জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৫১২জন লোক ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে নিম্নগামী হৈ ১.৪৮% হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১১০জনৰ লগতে দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ক্ৰমে ৮৩ আৰু ৫৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷