Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 40K Daily New Cases
Active Caseload and Daily Fatalities continue to shrink
10 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered less than 40,000 daily new cases after six days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 38,073. For the third day in a row, daily new cases have been sustained below the 50,000 mark.
This assumes significance in the context of some countries reporting a very number i.e. as high as one lakh cases per day since the last 3-4 days.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases over the past few weeks.
For the 38th day today, recoveries have exceeded the daily new cases with 42,033 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload has shrunk to 5,05,265. Present contribution of Active Caseload to India’s total positive cases stands at 5.88%, following a declining curve.
The Recovery Rate has also, as a consequence, increased to 92.64%.Total Recoveries as of today is 79,59,406. The gap between recovered cases and active cases has widened to 74,54,141.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Delhi has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,014 newly recovered cases. 5,983 people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,396 in West Bengal.
72% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi continues to report the highest daily new cases; 5,983, which is less than its previous day tally of 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by West Bengal with 3,907 new cases. Kerala’s daily case has declined to 3,593 while Maharashtra’s new cases have declined to 3,277 cases although they occupy the third and fourth spot in reporting daily new cases.
448 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported for the second day.
Ten States/UTs account for nearly 78%. Although Maharashtra saw the most casualties (85), its contribution to daily deaths has decreased to 18.97%. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 71 and 56 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে দৈনিক নতুন করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজারের নিচে
সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং দৈনিক মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী
10 NOV 2020 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে ছয়দিন পর নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজারের নিচে নেমেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৮,০৭৩ জন। এই নিয়ে পরপর তিনদিন দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
বিশ্বের কয়েকটি দেশে গত ৩-৪ দিন নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষের কাছাকাছি হওয়ায় ভারতে আক্রান্তের হার নিম্নমুখী থাকার প্রবণতা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। দেশে গত কয়েক সপ্তাহ ধরেই সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমছে। আজ নিয়ে ৩৮তম দিনেও সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৪২,০৩৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ২৬৫। এই সংখ্যা ভারতে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার কেবল ৫.৮৮ শতাংশ। দেশে সুস্থতার হারও ক্রমশ বেড়ে আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯২.৬৪ শতাংশে। আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৭৯ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৪০৬। সুস্থতা এবং সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৪ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার ১৪১।
সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৭৮ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দিল্লি থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৭,০১৪ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কেরল থেকে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৫,৯৮৩ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে ৪,৩৯৬ জন।
দেশে নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭২ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দিল্লি থেকে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সর্বাধিক ৫,৯৮৩ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩,৯০৭। কেরলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে ৩,৫৯৩, অন্যদিকে মহারাষ্ট্রেও দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে ৩,২৭৭ হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৪৪৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। অবশ্য, আজ নিয়ে পরপর দু'দিন করোনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৫০০-র নিচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় যাঁরা মারা গেছেন, তাঁদের ৭৮ শতাংশেরই মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই সর্বাধিক ৮৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। দিল্লি থেকে মারা গেছেন ৭১ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে ৫৬ জন।