Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Secretaries of State and Defence of USA
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Michael R. Pompeo and Secretary of Defense H.E. Dr. Mark T. Esper called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They conveyed greetings from the President of United States of America to the Prime Minister. Recalling the successful visit of President Trump to India in February 2020, the Prime Minister warmly reciprocated the greetings.
The Secretaries briefed the Prime Minister on their bilateral meetings and the fruitful and productive third India-US 2+2 dialogue held earlier today. They conveyed the U.S. Government’s continued interest in building stronger relations with India and working together to realize the shared vision and goals.
The Prime Minister appreciated the successful conclusion of the third 2+2 Dialogue. Expressing his satisfaction about the multifaceted growth in the bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in recent years, he underlined the strong foundation of trust, shared values, and robust people-to-people ties between both countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امریکہ کے وزیر خارجہ اور وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 27 اکتوبر / امریکی وزیرِ خارجہ جناب مائیکل آر پومپیو اور وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر مارک ٹی ایسپر نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی ۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو امریکہ کے صدر کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ فروری ، 2020 ء میں صدر ٹرمپ کے بھارت کے کامیاب دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گرم جوشی کے ساتھ مبارکباد کا تبادلہ کیا ۔
امریکی وزیروں نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنی باہمی میٹنگوں اور مفید اور بارآور تیسرے بھارت – امریکہ 2+2 مذاکرات کے بارے میں بتایا ، جو آج منعقد ہوئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات قائم کرنے کی امریکی حکومت کی دلچسپی اور مشترکہ ویژن اور اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے تیسرے 2 + 2 مذاکرات کی کامیاب تکمیل کی ستائش کی ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں باہمی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹیجک ساجھیداری میں کثیر جہتی فروغ پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اعتماد ، مشترکہ اقدار اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیاد کو اجاگر کیا ۔