Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Secretaries of State and Defence of USA
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Michael R. Pompeo and Secretary of Defense H.E. Dr. Mark T. Esper called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They conveyed greetings from the President of United States of America to the Prime Minister. Recalling the successful visit of President Trump to India in February 2020, the Prime Minister warmly reciprocated the greetings.
The Secretaries briefed the Prime Minister on their bilateral meetings and the fruitful and productive third India-US 2+2 dialogue held earlier today. They conveyed the U.S. Government’s continued interest in building stronger relations with India and working together to realize the shared vision and goals.
The Prime Minister appreciated the successful conclusion of the third 2+2 Dialogue. Expressing his satisfaction about the multifaceted growth in the bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in recent years, he underlined the strong foundation of trust, shared values, and robust people-to-people ties between both countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিদেশী সচিবদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সাক্ষৎ
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বিদেশ সচিব মাইকেল আর পম্পেও এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডাঃ মার্ক টি এস্পার আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
তাঁরা মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। ২০২০ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পের সফল সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রীও তাঁদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
সচিবরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক এবং আজ অনুষ্ঠিত তৃতীয় ভারত-মার্কিন ২ + ২ বার্তালাপ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। তাঁরা ভারতের সঙ্গে আরও দৃঢ় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা এবং যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও লক্ষ্য স্থির করে একত্রে কাজ করার জন্য মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সরকারের আগ্রহের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তৃতীয় ২ + ২ সংলাপের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেন। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে বিশ্ব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের দ্বিপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে বহুমুখী বিকাশের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উভয় দেশের মধ্যে আস্থার দৃঢ় ভিত্তি, অংশীদারিত্ব মূলক মূল্যবোধ এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের গভীর সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন।