Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Secretaries of State and Defence of USA
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Michael R. Pompeo and Secretary of Defense H.E. Dr. Mark T. Esper called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They conveyed greetings from the President of United States of America to the Prime Minister. Recalling the successful visit of President Trump to India in February 2020, the Prime Minister warmly reciprocated the greetings.
The Secretaries briefed the Prime Minister on their bilateral meetings and the fruitful and productive third India-US 2+2 dialogue held earlier today. They conveyed the U.S. Government’s continued interest in building stronger relations with India and working together to realize the shared vision and goals.
The Prime Minister appreciated the successful conclusion of the third 2+2 Dialogue. Expressing his satisfaction about the multifaceted growth in the bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in recent years, he underlined the strong foundation of trust, shared values, and robust people-to-people ties between both countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે અમેરિકાના વિદેશ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની મુલાકાત
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમેરિકાના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ માઇકલ આર. પોમ્પો અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. માર્ક ટી. એસ્પરે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
તેઓએ અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરફથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. 2020ના ફેબ્રુઆરીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટ્રમ્પની સફળ મુલાકાતને યાદ કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પણ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
સચિવોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો અને આજે યોજાયેલા ફળદાયી ત્રીજા ભારત-યુએસ 2 + 2 સંવાદ અંગે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા. તેઓએ અમેરિકા સરકારની ભારત સાથે મજબૂત સંબંધો બનાવવા અને એક સરખા દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને લક્ષ્યોને સાકાર કરવા સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે સતત રસ દાખવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ત્રીજા 2 + 2 સંવાદના સફળ નિષ્કર્ષની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં બહુપક્ષીય વૃદ્ધિ વિશે પોતાનો સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરતા તેમણે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ, વહેંચાયેલા મૂલ્યો અને લોકોની વચ્ચે સ્થપાયેલા મજબૂત પારસ્પરિક સંબંધોને પાયાના ગણાવ્યા.