ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਆਰ. ਪੌਂਪੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮਾਰਕ ਟੀ. ਐਸਪਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020 ’ਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਈ ਤੀਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ 2+2 ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੀਜੀ 2+2 ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Secretaries of State and Defence of USA
27 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State H.E. Michael R. Pompeo and Secretary of Defense H.E. Dr. Mark T. Esper called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
They conveyed greetings from the President of United States of America to the Prime Minister. Recalling the successful visit of President Trump to India in February 2020, the Prime Minister warmly reciprocated the greetings.
The Secretaries briefed the Prime Minister on their bilateral meetings and the fruitful and productive third India-US 2+2 dialogue held earlier today. They conveyed the U.S. Government’s continued interest in building stronger relations with India and working together to realize the shared vision and goals.
The Prime Minister appreciated the successful conclusion of the third 2+2 Dialogue. Expressing his satisfaction about the multifaceted growth in the bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership in recent years, he underlined the strong foundation of trust, shared values, and robust people-to-people ties between both countries.