Ministry of Civil Aviation
NTPC allowed to use drones for research and inspection of Thermal Power Projects
Conditional exemption granted by MoCA and DGCA
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) for the deployment of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) for carrying out research and inspection activities at Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh, Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Plant, Madhya Pradesh, and Sipat Super Thermal Power Project, Chhattisgarh using drones.
Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation said, “NTPC will use the drones to carry out terrain mapping, stockpile volumetric analysis, aerial inspections and other applications at the three NTPC sites. This will provide NTPC excellent data with high accuracy at a fraction of the cost. This is in line with Government of India’s attempts to promote use of industrial drones in infrastructure, mining, agriculture and disaster relief etc.”
The conditional exemption is till 31st December 2020 or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform, whichever is earlier. Conditions and limitations to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd to carry out research and inspection activities at National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Sites - Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh/Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Stat ion, Madhya Pradesh /Sipat Super Thermal Power Station , Chhattisgarh using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems:
1. This exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd from the relevant provisions of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall only operate the RPAS which has been voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) (i.e. D1DXOOS1T and D1DXOOS24 for NETRA PRO of M/s ldeaForge Technology Pvt Ltd).
4. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall submit a comprehensive brief on the scope of operations and the copy of SOP to Flight Standards Directorate (FSD), DGCA. Operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) shall be carried out only after the vetting/ approval of SOP.
5. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography, if applicable, from Directorate of Regulations & Information, DGCA.
6. The photographs/video-graphs, if taken through RPAS shall be used by National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd only. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
7. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS).
8. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
9. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
10. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for medico-legal issues.
11. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
12. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances
13. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
14. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
15. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If operated near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
16. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that only trained I experienced bonafide personnel operates the RPAS.
17. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies.
18. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Link to Public Notice

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశోధన, తనిఖీల కోసం డ్రోన్ల ఉపయోగించడానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి కి అనుమతి మినహాయింపులు మంజూరు చేసిన పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ, డి జి సి ఎ
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
మూడు థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలలో పరిశోధన మరియు తనిఖీ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడానికి నేషనల్ థర్మల్ పవర్ కార్పొరేషన్ ( ఎన్ టి పి సి ) ఇకపై రిమోట్ సాయంతో పనిచేసే విమాన వ్యవస్థ ( ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ )ను ఉపయోగించనున్నది . దీనికి అవసరమైన అనుమతులను కొన్ని షరతులతొ పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మరియు పౌర విమానయాన డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ మినహాయింపులను మంజూరు చేశాయి. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని వింధ్యాచల్ సూపర్ థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్,గదర్వార సూపర్ థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్, ఛత్తీస్ ఘర్లో ఉన్న సిపాట్ సూపర్ థర్మల్ స్టేషన్ లలో డ్రోన్ లను వినియోగించడానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి అనుమతులను పొందింది. " భౌగోళిక చిత్రాలు, సరకు నిల్వ ప్రాంతాలు, ఏరియల్ తనిఖీలు మరియు ఇతర అంశాల కోసం ఎన్ టి పి సి ఈ మూడు కేంద్రాలలో డ్రోన్లను ఉపయోగిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఖచ్చితమైన సమాచారాన్ని పొందడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. గనుల తవ్వకం ,వ్యవసాయం , ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు లాంటి కార్యక్రమాల్లో డ్రోన్ల వినియోగాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభ్యత్వం తీసుకొంటున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా ఈ అనుమతులను మంజూరు చేసాం " అని పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ. అంబర్ దుబె తెలిపారు. డిజిటల్ స్కై ప్లాటుఫారమ్ అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చేంతవరకు లేదా 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31వ తేదీ వరకు ( ఏది ముందు అయితే అది) మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని వింధ్యాచల్ సూపర్ థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్,గదర్వార సూపర్ థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్, ఛత్తీస్ ఘర్లో ఉన్న సిపాట్ సూపర్ థర్మల్ స్టేషన్ లలో డ్రోన్ లను వినియోగించడానికి షరతులతో కూడిన మినహాయింపులు అమలులో ఉంటాయి
1. విమానాల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి 1937లో పౌర విమానయాన జారీ చేసిన నిబంధనలలోని నిబంధన 15A లోనే CAR సెక్షన్ 3, సిరీస్ X I భాగం కింది ఎన్ టి పి సికి ఈ మినహాయింపు ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
1. రిమోట్ సాయంతో పనిచేసే విమాన వ్యవస్థ ( ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ )ను ఉపయోగించడానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి ముందుగా (ఎ ) స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం (బి ) రక్షణ శాఖ (సి ) హోం శాఖ (డి ) భారత వాయుసేన (ఈ ) ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ అఫ్ ఇండియాల నుంచి అనుమతులను పొందవలసి ఉంటుంది .
3. NETRAPRO కోసం Idea Forge Technology Pvt Ltd జారీ చేసిన D1DX00S1T మరియు D1DX00S24 అక్నౌలెడ్జిమెంట్ నెంబర్ (DAN ) కలిగి ఉన్న ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ ను మాత్రమే ముందుగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి తెలిపి ఎన్ టి పి సి ఉపయోగించవలసి ఉంటుంది .
4. చేపట్టనున్న కార్యక్రమాలపై ఎన్ టి పి సి ముందుగా సమగ్ర సమాచారాన్ని, SOP నకలును ఫ్లైట్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్ ,DGCA లకు అందజేసి వారి నుంచి అనుమతులు పొందిన తరువాత మాత్రమే రిమోట్ సాయంతో పనిచేసే విమాన వ్యవస్థ ( ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ )ను ఉపయోగించవలసి ఉంటుంది ,
5. ఏరియల్ ఫోటోగ్రఫీ కి సంబంధించి ఎన్ టి పి సి ముందుగానే ,DGCA డైరెక్టరేట్ అఫ్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ అనుమతులను పొందవలసి ఉంటుంది.
6. ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ ద్వారా తీసే ఫోటోలను, వీడియోలను ఎన్ టి పి సి మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించవలసి ఉంటుంది ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ రక్షణ మరియు సేకరించే సమాచారానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి పూర్తి భాద్యత వహించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
7. వెలుతురు సనిపించే వరకు మాత్రమే ( సూర్యోదయం నుంచి సూర్యాస్తమయం ) ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ ని ఉపయోగించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
8. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల DGCAకి ఎటువంటి న్యాయపరమైన ఇతర సమస్యలు లేకుండా ఎన్ టి పి సి చర్యలు తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది .
9. ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ సక్రమంగా పనిచేసేలా చూడడానికి, పరికరంలో లోపాలు తలెత్తకుండా చూడడానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి తగిన చర్యలను తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది.
10. పరికరాన్ని తాకడం వల్ల కలిగే గాయాలు తద్వారా వచ్చే వైద్య న్యాయపర అంశాలకు ఎన్ టి పి సి భాద్యత వహించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
11. ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ వ్యవస్థను ఉపయోగిస్తున్నప్పుడు ప్రమాదం జరిగితే దానివల్ల జరిగే నష్టం భర్తీకి ఎన్ టి పి సి భీమా చేయించాలి.
12. ఎటువంటి పరిస్థితులలోను ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ లో ప్రమాదకరమైన లేదా ఇతర వస్తువులు లేకుండా ఎన్ టి పి సి జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది.
13. ప్రజల ప్రాణాలు, ఆస్తులకు, నిర్వాహకులకు ఎన్ టి పి సి తగిన భద్రత కల్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది. అనుకోని సంఘటనలు జరిగినప్పుడు DGCA భాద్యత వహించకుండా ఎన్ టి పి సి చర్యలను తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది.
14. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అనుమతులు లేకుండా CAR సెక్షన్ 3, సిరీస్ X మొదటి భాగం ప్రకారం విమానాలను నిషేదించిన నో ఫ్లై జోన్లో ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ ను ఎన్ టి పి సిఉపయోగించరాదు .
15. CAR నిబంధనల ప్రకారం విమానాశ్రయాల పరిధిలో ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ లను ఉపయోగించరాదు. ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ లను విమానాశ్రయాల సమీపంలో ఉపయోగించినప్పుడు ప్రాంతం, సమయాలపై ముందుగానే ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ అఫ్ ఇండియా నుంచి అనుమతులను పొందవలసి ఉంటుంది .
16. శిక్షణ పొందిన అధీకృత వ్యక్తులు మాత్రమే ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ నిర్వహించేలా ఎన్ టి పి సి చర్యలు తీసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది .
1. ఆర్ పి ఎ ఎస్ ల వినియోగంపై గతంలో ISOP లేదా ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు విధించిన నిబంధనలు ప్రస్తుత అనుమతులతో రద్దు అవుతాయి.
18. నిర్వహణా సమయంలో చోటు చేసుకొనే ప్రమాదాలు / సంఘటనలపై నివేదికలను DGCAకు చెందిన ఎయిర్ సేఫ్టీ అథారిటీ కి సమర్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
పబ్లిక్ నోటీసుకు లింక్