नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी को ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं निरीक्षण के लिए ड्रोन्‍स के इस्‍तेमाल की अनुमति मिली
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और डीजीसीए ने सशर्त छूट प्रदान की
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने राष्‍ट्रीय ताप बिजली निगम (एनटीपीसी) को मध्‍य प्रदेश स्थित विंध्‍याचल उच्‍च ताप बिजली केन्‍द्र और गदरवाड़ा उच्‍च ताप बिजली संयंत्र के अलावा छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित सिपत उच्‍च ताप बिजली परियोजनाओं में अनुसंधान और निरीक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए ड्रोन का इस्‍तेमाल कर दूरस्थ पायलट विमान प्रणाली (आरपीएएस) की तैनाती करने की सशर्त छूट प्रदान की है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अंबर दुबे ने कहा, ‘एनटीपीसी ड्रोन का उपयोग तीन एनटीपीसी स्थलों पर इलाके की मैपिंग, भंडार के व्‍यापक विश्लेषण, हवाई निरीक्षण और अन्य उपयोगों के लिए करेगी। इससे एनटीपीसी को बहुत कम लागत पर उच्च सटीकता के साथ उत्कृष्ट डेटा मिलेगा। यह भारत सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे, खनन, कृषि और आपदा राहत आदि में औद्योगिक ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।’
यह सशर्त छूट 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक या डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म के पूर्ण परिचालन तक या इसमें जो भी पहले हो, मिलेगी। राष्ट्रीय ताप बिजली निगम (एनटीपीसी) को अपने मध्‍य प्रदेश स्थित विंध्‍याचल उच्‍च ताप बिजली केन्‍द्र और गदरवाड़ा उच्‍च ताप बिजली संयंत्र के अलावा छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित सिपत उच्‍च ताप बिजली परियोजनाओं में अनुसंधान और निरीक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए इस ड्रोन को तैनात करने के संबंध में शर्ते और सीमाएं :
1. सीएआर सेक्शन 3, सीरीज X, पार्ट I के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत एनटीपीसी को मिली यह छूट, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा विमानन नियम, 1937 के नियम 15A से छूट के अधीन है।
2. एनटीपीसी को आरपीएएस के संचालन से पहले (क) स्थानीय प्रशासन (ख) रक्षा मंत्रालय (ग) गृह मंत्रालय (घ) भारतीय वायु सेना से वायु रक्षा मंजूरी और (ड.) भारतीय विमान पत्तन प्राधिकरण से आवश्यक मंजूरी लेनी होगी।
3. एनटीपीसी केवल आरपीएएस का संचालन करेगा। इस बात को उसने स्वेच्छा से भारत सरकार को सूचित किया है और उसे एक वैध ड्रोन अभिस्वीकृति संख्या (डीएएन) जारी की गई है (यानी मेसर्स आइडिया फोर्ज टेक्‍नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से D1DXOOS1T और D1DXOOS24 के लिए एनईटीआरए पीआरओ)।
4. एनटीपीसी परिचालन के दायरे और उड़ान मानक निदेशालय की एसओपी की प्रति (एफएसडी), डीजीसीए के पास जमा करेगा। एसओपी से वेटिंग / अनुमोदन के बाद ही रिमोटली पॉयलट एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम (आरपीएएस) का संचालन किया जाएगा।
5. एनटीपीसी हवाई फोटोग्राफी के बारे में, यदि जरूरत हो तो, डीजीसीए के नियामक एवं सूचना निदेशालय से आवश्यक अनुमति लेगा।
6. आरपीएएस के माध्यम से ली गई तस्वीरों / वीडियो-ग्राफ का उपयोग केवल एनटीपीसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। एनटीपीसी आरपीएएस की सुरक्षा और उसके द्वारा एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
7. आरपीएएस का संचालन केवल दिन (सूर्योदय से सूर्यास्त तक) में विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट के भीतर तक सीमित रखा जाएगा।
8. एनटीपीसी इन कार्यों के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी कानूनी अथवा अन्य समस्या पर डीजीसीए को क्षतिपूर्ति करेगा।
9. एनटीपीसी यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आरपीएएस काम करने की स्थिति में है और उपकरणों की खराबी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाली किसी भी स्थिति के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
10. उपकरणों के संपर्क में आने के कारण किसी भी व्यक्ति को यदि कोई चोट लगती है तो भी एनटीपीसी मेडिको-कानूनी मुद्दों के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
11. एनटीपीसी के पास आरपीएएस के परिचालन के दौरान किसी तरह की घटना/दुर्घटना होने पर तीसरे पक्ष को होने वाली क्षति को कवर करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त बीमा कवर होगा।
12. एनटीपीसी को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि आरपीएएस के इस्‍तेमाल के दौरान किसी भी हालत में उसमें कोई खतरनाक सामग्री या अलग किस्‍म की सामग्री नहीं ले जाई जाएगी।
13. एनटीपीसी को जनता, सार्वजनिक संपत्ति, ऑपरेटर आदि की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी, किसी भी घटना के मामले में डीजीसीए जिम्मेदार नहीं होगा।
14. एनटीपीसी संबद्ध मंत्रालयों/ प्राधिकरणों की अनुमति के बिना सीएआर की धारा3, सीरीज X, पार्ट I के पैरा 13.1 में निर्दिष्ट नो-फ्लाई जोन में आरपीएएस को संचालित नहीं करेगा।
15. सीएआर के प्रावधानों के अनुसार आरपीएएस को हवाई अड्डों के आसपास के क्षेत्र में संचालित नहीं किया जाएगा। यदि हवाई अड्डे के पास संचालित किया जाता है, तो भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) से आरपीएएस के संचालन के समय और क्षेत्र के बारे में अग्रिम अनुमोदन लिया जाएगा।
16. एनटीपीसी यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि केवल प्रशिक्षित/अनुभवी योग्‍य कर्मी ही आरपीएएस का संचालन करें।
17. यह पत्र अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा आरपीएएस सिस्टम के संबंध में लागू प्रतिबंधों/एसओपी का उल्‍लंघन नहीं करेगा।
18. संचालन के किसी भी चरण के दौरान घटना/दुर्घटना होने पर डीजीसीए के हवाई सुरक्षा निदेशालय को रिपोर्ट किया जाएगा।
सार्वजनिक नोटिस देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Civil Aviation
NTPC allowed to use drones for research and inspection of Thermal Power Projects
Conditional exemption granted by MoCA and DGCA
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) for the deployment of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) for carrying out research and inspection activities at Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh, Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Plant, Madhya Pradesh, and Sipat Super Thermal Power Project, Chhattisgarh using drones.
Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation said, “NTPC will use the drones to carry out terrain mapping, stockpile volumetric analysis, aerial inspections and other applications at the three NTPC sites. This will provide NTPC excellent data with high accuracy at a fraction of the cost. This is in line with Government of India’s attempts to promote use of industrial drones in infrastructure, mining, agriculture and disaster relief etc.”
The conditional exemption is till 31st December 2020 or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform, whichever is earlier. Conditions and limitations to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd to carry out research and inspection activities at National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Sites - Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh/Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Stat ion, Madhya Pradesh /Sipat Super Thermal Power Station , Chhattisgarh using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems:
1. This exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd from the relevant provisions of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall only operate the RPAS which has been voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) (i.e. D1DXOOS1T and D1DXOOS24 for NETRA PRO of M/s ldeaForge Technology Pvt Ltd).
4. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall submit a comprehensive brief on the scope of operations and the copy of SOP to Flight Standards Directorate (FSD), DGCA. Operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) shall be carried out only after the vetting/ approval of SOP.
5. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography, if applicable, from Directorate of Regulations & Information, DGCA.
6. The photographs/video-graphs, if taken through RPAS shall be used by National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd only. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
7. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS).
8. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
9. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
10. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for medico-legal issues.
11. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
12. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances
13. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
14. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
15. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If operated near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
16. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that only trained I experienced bonafide personnel operates the RPAS.
17. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies.
18. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Link to Public Notice