ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಷ್ಣ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಷರತ್ತುಬದ್ಧ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯವು (ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಷ್ಣ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಿಗಮ(ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ)ಕ್ಕೆ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಷರತ್ತುಬದ್ಧ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿಂಧ್ಯಾಚಲ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್, ಗದರ್ವಾರ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ಸಿಪಾಟ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಏರ್ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಎಸ್ ) ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಷರತ್ತುಬದ್ಧ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಂಬರ್ ದುಬೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, `ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಮೂರು ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ, ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನಕ್ಷೆ, ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ, ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಗಾತ್ರದ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ, ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯಿಂದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಗೆ ಷರತ್ತುಬದ್ಧ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆಎಂದರು.
ಷರತ್ತುಬದ್ಧ ಅನುಮತಿ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ತನ್ನ ಮೂರು ಘಟಕಗಳಾದ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿಂಧ್ಯಾಚಲ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್, ಗದರ್ವಾರ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢದ ಸಿಪಾಟ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ಪವರ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತಿಮಿತಿಗಳು ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿವೆ.
1. ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ 1937 ಏರ್ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿ 15 ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಆರ್ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 3 ನಿಯಾಮವಳಿಗಳಿಂದ ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ರಿಮೋಟ್ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಏರ್ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಯು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು.
3. ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು.
4. ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿವರ ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು. ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ ಅನುಮತಿ ನಂತರವೇ ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು.
5. ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಾಹಣ ನಡೆಸಲು ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ, ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎಯಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು.
6. ಡ್ರೋನ್(ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಎಸ್ )ಮೂಲಕ ತೆಗೆಯುವ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬಳಸಬೇಕು.
7. ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಎಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಎಸ್ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
8. ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹಗಲು ವೇಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು.
9. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾನೂನು ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಅಥವಾ ವಿವಾದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾದರೆ, ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಯೇ ಅದರ ಹೊಣೆ ಹೊಬೇಕು. ಇದರಿಂದ ನಾದರೂ ನಷ್ಟ ಉಂಟಾದರೆ ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎಗೆ ತುಂಬಿಕೊಡಬೇಕು.
10. ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಯೇ ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಹೊರಬೇಕು.
11. ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ಗಾಯಗಳಾದರೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಟಿಇಪಿಸಿ ಹೊರಬೇಕು.
12. ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಹಾನಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ನಿಯಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಎನ್ ಟಿಪಿಸಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 18 ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಿದೆ.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
NTPC allowed to use drones for research and inspection of Thermal Power Projects
Conditional exemption granted by MoCA and DGCA
23 OCT 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) for the deployment of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) for carrying out research and inspection activities at Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh, Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Plant, Madhya Pradesh, and Sipat Super Thermal Power Project, Chhattisgarh using drones.
Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation said, “NTPC will use the drones to carry out terrain mapping, stockpile volumetric analysis, aerial inspections and other applications at the three NTPC sites. This will provide NTPC excellent data with high accuracy at a fraction of the cost. This is in line with Government of India’s attempts to promote use of industrial drones in infrastructure, mining, agriculture and disaster relief etc.”
The conditional exemption is till 31st December 2020 or until the full operationalization of Digital Sky Platform, whichever is earlier. Conditions and limitations to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd to carry out research and inspection activities at National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Sites - Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh/Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Stat ion, Madhya Pradesh /Sipat Super Thermal Power Station , Chhattisgarh using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems:
1. This exemption to National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd from the relevant provisions of CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I, is subject to exemption from Rule 15A of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 by Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall obtain necessary clearances from (a) Local Administration (b) Ministry of Defence (c) Ministry of Home Affairs (d) Air Defence clearance from Indian Air Force and (e) Airport Authority of India (AAI) prior to operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS).
3. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall only operate the RPAS which has been voluntarily disclosed to Government of India and issued with a valid Drone Acknowledgement Number (DAN) (i.e. D1DXOOS1T and D1DXOOS24 for NETRA PRO of M/s ldeaForge Technology Pvt Ltd).
4. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall submit a comprehensive brief on the scope of operations and the copy of SOP to Flight Standards Directorate (FSD), DGCA. Operation of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) shall be carried out only after the vetting/ approval of SOP.
5. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall take necessary permission regarding Aerial Photography, if applicable, from Directorate of Regulations & Information, DGCA.
6. The photographs/video-graphs, if taken through RPAS shall be used by National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd only. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for security of RPAS and data collected through RPAS.
7. The operation of RPAS shall be restricted to day operations (from sunrise to Sunset), within Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS).
8. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall indemnify DGCA from any legal cases or any other issues arising due to these operations.
9. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that the RPAS is in working condition and shall be responsible for any eventualities due to malfunction I disorientation of equipment.
10. In case of any injury to any person due to physical contact with the equipment, National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall be responsible for medico-legal issues.
11. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall have adequate level of insurance to cover any damage to third party resulting from accident I incident occurred during the operation of RPAS.
12. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that hazardous material or variable payload are not carried in I using the RPA under any circumstances
13. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure safety, security and privacy of public, property, operator etc. Further, in case of any eventuality, DGCA shall not be held responsible.
14. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall not operate the RPAS in no-fly zones specified in Para 13.1 of the CAR Section 3, Series X, Part I without the approval of concerned Ministries/ authorities.
15. RPAS shall not be operated in the vicinity of airport as per the provisions of the CAR. If operated near the airport, approval from Airports Authority of India (AAI) shall be taken in advance regarding time and area of operations of RPAS.
16. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd shall ensure that only trained I experienced bonafide personnel operates the RPAS.
17. This letter shall not override other restrictions I SOP on Remotely Piloted Aircraft System framed by other Government Agencies.
18. In case of incident/accident during at any phase of the operations, reports to be submitted to Air Safety Directorate of DGCA.
Link to Public Notice