Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against COVID-19
15 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against the COVID-19 pandemic including testing technologies, contact tracing, drugs and therapeutics etc.
The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan; Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Principal Scientific Advisor; senior scientists; and other officials.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made by Indian vaccine developers and manufacturers to rise to the COVID-19 challenge, and committed to continue government facilitation and support for all such efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that regulatory reform was a dynamic process, and experts in every current and emerging domain should be used by the regulator proactively, as many new approaches have emerged.
The Prime Minister took stock of Health Ministry’s comprehensive distribution and delivery mechanism for vaccines. This includes mechanisms for adequate procurement, and technologies for bulk-stockpiling, filling vials for distribution and ensuring effective delivery.
The Prime Minister directed that both sero-surveys and testing must be scaled up. He said that the facility to get tested regularly, speedily and inexpensively must be available to all at the earliest.
The Prime Minister also underscored the need for continuous and rigorous scientific testing and validation of traditional medicine treatments. He appreciated the efforts of Ministry of AYUSH for conducting evidence based research and providing reliable solution in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s resolve to provide cost effective, easily available and scalable solutions for testing, vaccine and medication, not only for India but for the entire world.
The Prime Minister called for continued vigilance and high state of preparedness against the pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ वैक्सीन शोध और वितरण योजना की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
15 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के विकसित किया जाने के साथ-साथ टेस्टिंग तकनीक, संपर्कों की पहचान, दवा और इसके उपचार इत्यादि की समीक्षा बैठक की।
बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वस्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष वर्धन; सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार; वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की उभरती चुनौतियों के बीच भारतीय वैक्सीन निर्माताओं और वैक्सीन विकसित करने वालों द्वारा किए जा रहे उनके प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की और ऐसे किसी भी प्रयास में सरकार के पूर्ण निरंतर सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नियामक सुधार एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है और सभी क्षेत्रों में आगे आने वाले विशेषज्ञों और उभरते क्षेत्रों का नियामक द्वारा सक्रियता से लगातार इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैक्सीन के समग्र वितरण और इसे लोगों तक पहुंचाने के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के प्रबंधों और मौजूदा तंत्र की भी जानकारी ली। इसमें पर्याप्त खरीद, बड़े पैमाने पर इसके भंडारण की तकनीकि और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों तक इसे पहुंचाने तथा लोगों के बीच इसका सुरक्षित वितरण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेरो सर्वे और टेस्टिंग बढ़ाए जाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के लिए सस्ती, सुलभ और त्वरित परीक्षण की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक औषधियों से उपचार के प्रमाणीकरण और वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण को तेज़ करने तथा इसमें निरंतरता बनाए रखने की ज़रूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस कठिन समय में प्रमाण आधारित शोध शुरू करने और विश्वसनीय उपाय उपलब्ध कराने हेतु आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह प्रतिबद्धता फिर दोहराई की भारत न सिर्फ अपने देश के लोगों के लिए बल्कि समूचे विश्व के लिए कोविड-19 के खिलाफ परीक्षण, वैक्सीन और निदान के सस्ते, सुलभ और स्वीकार्य उपायों की दिशा में प्रयासरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के खिलाफ उच्च स्तर की तैयारियों और निरंतर निगरानी की आवश्यकता का आह्वान किया।