Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against COVID-19
15 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against the COVID-19 pandemic including testing technologies, contact tracing, drugs and therapeutics etc.
The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan; Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Principal Scientific Advisor; senior scientists; and other officials.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made by Indian vaccine developers and manufacturers to rise to the COVID-19 challenge, and committed to continue government facilitation and support for all such efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that regulatory reform was a dynamic process, and experts in every current and emerging domain should be used by the regulator proactively, as many new approaches have emerged.
The Prime Minister took stock of Health Ministry’s comprehensive distribution and delivery mechanism for vaccines. This includes mechanisms for adequate procurement, and technologies for bulk-stockpiling, filling vials for distribution and ensuring effective delivery.
The Prime Minister directed that both sero-surveys and testing must be scaled up. He said that the facility to get tested regularly, speedily and inexpensively must be available to all at the earliest.
The Prime Minister also underscored the need for continuous and rigorous scientific testing and validation of traditional medicine treatments. He appreciated the efforts of Ministry of AYUSH for conducting evidence based research and providing reliable solution in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s resolve to provide cost effective, easily available and scalable solutions for testing, vaccine and medication, not only for India but for the entire world.
The Prime Minister called for continued vigilance and high state of preparedness against the pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰতিষেধকৰ প্ৰায়োগিক বাতাবৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
15 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰতিষেধকৰ প্ৰায়োগিক বাতাবৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। সভাত ক’ভিডৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰযুক্তি, সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহোতাসকলৰ অনুসৰণ, ঔষধ আৰু নিদান সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ সমীক্ষা কৰা হয়।
সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন, নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য), প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা, জ্যেষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ লগতে অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশকসকলৰ লগতে উত্পাদকসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো প্ৰয়াসলৈ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিয়ামক সংস্কাৰ এক গতিশীল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু সকলো শেহতীয়া আৰু নতুনকৈ গঢ় লোৱা ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক নিয়ামকসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ সক্ৰিয়তাৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিস্তৃত বিতৰণ আৰু বিতৰণ-তন্ত্ৰৰো শেহতীয়া স্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়। এই সমীক্ষাত পৰ্যাপ্ত সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থাৱলী আৰু বৃহত্ পৰিসৰৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আহৰণ, ভাগে ভাগে চিচাত ভৰাই প্ৰভাৱশালী ৰূপত বিতৰণৰ দিহা কৰা আদি প্ৰসংগ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ৰোণাৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ইফালে, তেওঁ সকলোৰে বাবে দ্ৰুত, কম ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ আৰু যথাসম্ভৱ খৰটকীয়া ভাবে নিয়মীয়া পৰীক্ষণৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মীয়া আৰু কঠোৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ চিকিত্সাৰ প্ৰত্যায়িতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাকো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ সাক্ষ্যভিত্তিক গৱেষণা আৰু সংকটকালত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কম ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ, সহজে উপলব্ধ হ’ব পৰা আৰু বিস্তৃত কৰিব পৰা পৰীক্ষণ, প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু ঔষধ কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয় বৰং সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বাবেই উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে।
তেওঁ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু অধিক সতৰ্কতা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ গোঁহাৰি জনায়।