Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against COVID-19
15 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a review meeting of the research and vaccine deployment ecosystem against the COVID-19 pandemic including testing technologies, contact tracing, drugs and therapeutics etc.
The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan; Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Principal Scientific Advisor; senior scientists; and other officials.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts made by Indian vaccine developers and manufacturers to rise to the COVID-19 challenge, and committed to continue government facilitation and support for all such efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that regulatory reform was a dynamic process, and experts in every current and emerging domain should be used by the regulator proactively, as many new approaches have emerged.
The Prime Minister took stock of Health Ministry’s comprehensive distribution and delivery mechanism for vaccines. This includes mechanisms for adequate procurement, and technologies for bulk-stockpiling, filling vials for distribution and ensuring effective delivery.
The Prime Minister directed that both sero-surveys and testing must be scaled up. He said that the facility to get tested regularly, speedily and inexpensively must be available to all at the earliest.
The Prime Minister also underscored the need for continuous and rigorous scientific testing and validation of traditional medicine treatments. He appreciated the efforts of Ministry of AYUSH for conducting evidence based research and providing reliable solution in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister reiterated the country’s resolve to provide cost effective, easily available and scalable solutions for testing, vaccine and medication, not only for India but for the entire world.
The Prime Minister called for continued vigilance and high state of preparedness against the pandemic.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोविड-19 संदर्भात संशोधन आणि लस पुरवठा परिसंस्थेसंदर्भात आढावा बैठक
15 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोविड-19 वरील संशोधन आणि लसीचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी परिसंस्था, चाचणी तंत्र, संपर्क मागोवा, औषधे आणि उपचार यासंदर्भात आढावा बैठक घेतली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन, नीती आयोग (आरोग्य) सदस्य, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार, वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठकीला उपस्थिती होती.
पंतप्रधानांनी कोविड-19 आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारतीय लस विकासक आणि उत्पादकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि अशा सर्व प्रयत्नांना सरकारी सुविधा आणि पाठिंबा असाच सुरु राहिल, अशी कटीबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नियामक सुधारणा ही एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया होती आणि नियामकांनी सध्याच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांचा उपयोग सक्रीयपणे केला पाहिजे, कारण बरेच नवीन दृष्टीकोन समोर आले आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या लसींसाठी व्यापक वितरण यंत्रणेचा आढावा घेतला. यात पुरेशी खरेदी, मोठ्या प्रमाणात साठा करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान, वितरण आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने देयता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी छोट्या बाटल्यांमध्ये लस भरणे या उपायांचा समावेश आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी सिरो-सर्वेक्षण आणि चाचण्या वाढवण्याची सूचना केली. ते म्हणाले की नियमित, वेगवान आणि स्वस्त खर्चात चाचणीची सुविधा सर्वांना लवकरात लवकर उपलब्ध व्हायला हवी.
पंतप्रधानांनी पारंपरिक औषधोपचारांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि कठोर वैज्ञानिक चाचणी आणि प्रमाणीकरणाची गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी या कठीण काळात आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या खात्रीचा उपाय करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी केवळ भारतच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी चाचणी, लस आणि औषधे यासाठी कमी खर्च, सहज उपलब्धता आणि उपाय पुरवण्याच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी संक्रमणाविरोधात नियमित दक्षता आणि उच्च तयारीची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले.