Ministry of Rural Development
A total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and more than Rs.31,500 crore spent so far under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan
A large number of structures have been created; 2,123 Gram Panchayats provided internet connectivity, 21,595 waste management works undertaken, and 62,824 candidates provided skill training
12 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 15th week, a total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.31577 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,32,146 water conservation structures, 4,12,214 rural houses, 35,529 cattle shed, 25,689 farm ponds, and 16,253 Community Sanitary Complex. 7,340 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 2,123 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 21,595 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 62,824 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৩২ কোটি মানৱ কৰ্মদিনৰ নিয়োজন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ৩১,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে
বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ গাঁথনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে; ২১২৩ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক ইণ্টাৰনেট সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, ২১,৫৯৫ টা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে আৰু ৬২,৮২৪ জন প্ৰাৰ্থীক দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
12 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানে নিয়োজনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গাঁৱলৈ উভতি অহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মীসকলক জীৱিকাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই অভিযানে ৬ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাক সৱলীকৃত কৰি জীৱিকাৰ অৱকাশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
১৫তম সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৩২ কোটি মানৱ কৰ্মদিনৰ নিয়োজন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই অভিযান সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৩১৫৭৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ১,৩২,১৪৬টা পানী সংৰক্ষণ গাঁথনি, ৪,১২,২১৪ টা গ্ৰামীণ ঘৰ, ৩৫,৫২৯টা পশু আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ, ২৫,৬৮৯টা কৃষি পুখুৰী আৰু ১৬,২৫৩টা ৰাজহুৱা অনাময় কমপ্লেক্সকে ধৰি এক বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷ জিলা খনিজ পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে ৭৩৪০টা কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে, ২১২৩খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, মুঠ ২১,৫৯৫টা গোটা আৰু তৰল আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে আৰু কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ৬২,৮২৪ জন প্ৰাৰ্থীক দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷