Ministry of Rural Development
A total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and more than Rs.31,500 crore spent so far under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan
A large number of structures have been created; 2,123 Gram Panchayats provided internet connectivity, 21,595 waste management works undertaken, and 62,824 candidates provided skill training
12 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 15th week, a total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.31577 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,32,146 water conservation structures, 4,12,214 rural houses, 35,529 cattle shed, 25,689 farm ponds, and 16,253 Community Sanitary Complex. 7,340 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 2,123 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 21,595 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 62,824 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत अब तक लगभग 32 करोड़ श्रमदिवस रोजगार सृजित किए गए हैं और 31,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए गए हैं
बड़ी संख्या में ढांचे तैयार किए गए हैं; 2,123 ग्राम पंचायतों को इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई, 21,595 अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्य किए गए और 62,824 उम्मीदवारों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया
12 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
ग़रीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान (जीकेआरए) को गांवों में लौटने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया। इसी तरह ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में प्रभावित नागरिकों और कोविड​​-19 के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर, 6 राज्यों के अपने पैतृक गांवों में लौट आए प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम किया जा रहा है। यह अभियान इन राज्यों के 116 जिलों में आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ ग्रामीणों को सशक्त बना रहा है।
15वें सप्ताह तक, कुल लगभग 32 करोड़ श्रम दिवसों के बराबर रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया है और 31577 करोड़ रुपये अब तक अभियान के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए खर्च किए गए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में ढांचों का निर्माण किया गया है जिनमें 1,32,146 जल संरक्षण संरचनाएं, 4,12,214 ग्रामीण घर, 35,529 मवेशी शेड, 25,689 खेत तालाब और 16,253 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों का निर्माण शामिल है। जिला खनिज निधि के माध्यम से 7,340 कार्य किए गए हैं, 2,123 ग्राम पंचायतों को इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित कुल 21,595 काम किए गए हैं, और 62,824 उम्मीदवारों को कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) के माध्यम से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
अभियान की सफलता को अब तक 12 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के सम्मिलित प्रयासों के रूप में देखा जा सकता है, जो प्रवासी श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को अधिक मात्रा में लाभ प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन लोगों के लिए जो अपने गृह नगर में वापस आकर नौकरी और आजीविका पाना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए यह दीर्घकालीन पहल की गई है।