ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत सुमारे 32 कोटी मानव दिवस रोजगार उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आला असून आतापर्यंत 31,500 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च
12 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2020
ग्रामीण भागातील स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या रोजगार व उदरनिर्वाहाच्या संधींना चालना देण्यासाठी गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले. या अभियानाद्वारे 6 राज्यांच्या 116 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये गावकऱ्यांना रोजगाराची संधी मिळणार आहे.
15 व्या आठवड्यापर्यंत एकूण 32 कोटी मानव दिवस रोजगार उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आला असून अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 31,577 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्याचे आले आहेत. 1,32,146 जलसंधारण संरचना, 4,12,214 ग्रामीण घरे, 35,529 गुरांसाठीची छावणी, 25,689 शेत तलाव, आणि 16,253 कम्युनिटी सॅनेटरी कॉम्प्लेक्स यासह मोठ्या प्रमाणात बांधकाम करण्यात आले आहेत. जिल्हा खनिज निधीच्या माध्यमातून 7340 कामे हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत, 2123 ग्रामपंचायतींना इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी देण्यात आली आहे, घन व द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित एकूण 21,595 कामे हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत, आणि कृषी विज्ञान केंद्राद्वारे (केव्हीके) 62,824 उमेदवारांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे.
12 मंत्रालये / विभाग आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्या अविरत प्रयत्नांमुळे अभियानाला हे यश प्राप्त झाले आहे. या अभियानामुळे स्थलांतरित कामगार आणि ग्रामीण समुदायांना जास्त प्रमाणात लाभ होत आहेत. रोजगार आणि उदरनिर्वाहासाठी आपल्या गावी राहणाऱ्या कामगारांना या दीर्घ मुदतीच्या उपक्रमामुळे भविष्यासाठी फायदा होणार आहे.

Ministry of Rural Development
A total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and more than Rs.31,500 crore spent so far under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan
A large number of structures have been created; 2,123 Gram Panchayats provided internet connectivity, 21,595 waste management works undertaken, and 62,824 candidates provided skill training
12 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states. The Abhiyaan is empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 15th week, a total of about 32 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.31577 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,32,146 water conservation structures, 4,12,214 rural houses, 35,529 cattle shed, 25,689 farm ponds, and 16,253 Community Sanitary Complex. 7,340 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 2,123 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 21,595 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 62,824 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.