Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of steadily declining Active Cases
Active caseload only 12.10% of Total Positive Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the fourth consecutive day
12 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. For the fourth day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the decline continues unabated.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.10% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,61,853.
India is also reporting high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are close to 61.5 lakhs (61,49,535). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 52,87,682 today.
71,559 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 66,732. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 86.36%.
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra and Karnataka contribute more than 10,000 to the single day recovery.
66,732 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
81% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka and Kerala with more than 9,000 cases each.
816 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 37% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (309 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ভাৰতে
মুঠ পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ বিপৰীতে কেৱল ১২.১০% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে
একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থ দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে
12 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থ দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমান মুঠ পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ বিপৰীতে কেৱল ৮,৬১,৮৫৩গৰাকী ৰোগী অৰ্থাৎ ১২.১০% চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ভাৰতত উচ্চ মাত্ৰাত আৰোগ্যৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৬১,৪৯,৫৩৫জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ চিকিৎসাধীন আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজি ৫২,৮৭,৬৮২জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭১,৫৫৯জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬৬,৭৩২জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ দেশত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য হাৰ ৮৬.৩৬%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৭৭%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকতে ১০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৬,৭৩১জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮১%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাতে ১০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮১৬জন লোক ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ৩৭% অৰ্থাৎ ৩০৯ জনেই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ৷