Prime Minister's Office
PM grieves over the passing away of Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
08 OCT 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, "I am saddened beyond words. There is a void in our nation that will perhaps never be filled. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan Ji’s demise is a personal loss. I have lost a friend, valued colleague and someone who was extremely passionate to ensure every poor person leads a life of dignity.
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan Ji rose in politics through hardwork and determination. As a young leader, he resisted tyranny and the assault on our democracy during the Emergency. He was an outstanding Parliamentarian and Minister, making lasting contributions in several policy areas.
Working together, shoulder to shoulder with Paswan Ji has been an incredible experience. His interventions during Cabinet Meetings were insightful. From political wisdom, statesmanship to governance issues, he was brilliant. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान के निधन पर दुख जताया
08 OCT 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान के निधन पर दुख जताया है।
सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “रामविलास पासवान जी का निधन एक व्यक्तिगत क्षति है। मैंने एक दोस्त, मूल्यवान सहयोगी और ऐसे व्यक्ति को खो दिया है, जो हर गरीब की गरिमापूर्ण जिंदगी की सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहद उत्सुक था।
श्री राम विलास पासवान जी ने कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प के माध्यम से राजनीति में कदम रखा। एक युवा नेता के रूप में उन्होंने आपातकाल के दौरान अत्याचार और लोकतंत्र पर हमले का विरोध किया। वह एक उत्कृष्ट सांसद और मंत्री थे, जिन्होंने कई नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में स्थायी योगदान दिया।
साथ में काम करना, पासवान जी के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलना एक अविश्वसनीय अनुभव रहा है। मंत्रिमंडल की बैठकों के दौरान उनके हस्तक्षेप ज्ञानवर्धक होते थे। राजनीतिक ज्ञान, राज्य-कौशल से लेकर शासन के मुद्दों तक वह प्रतिभाशाली थे। उनके परिवार और समर्थकों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।”