Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak with Recovery Rate leaping past 85%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 48 lakhs
18 States/UTs report Recovery Rate more than National Average
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone. The national recovery rate has jumped past 85% today with the continuous streak of high number of recovered cases being reported in the past few weeks. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours.
82,203 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 72,049. The total number of recoveries has touched 57,44,693. This has bolstered and sustained India’s global position at the country with the maximum number of recoveries.
The sustained high levels of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,07,883) by more than 48 lakh (48,36,810). The recovered cases are 6.32 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country has further slid to 13.44% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
Matching the rise in the national figure, 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
75% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Delhi.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 17,000 recoveries while Karnataka contribute more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 72,049 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 12,000 followed by Karnataka with nearly 10,000 cases.
986 deaths have been reported across the country in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new fatalities, Maharashtra reported more than 37% of deaths with 370 deaths followed by Karnataka with 91 deaths.
The months of October to December are time for festivities that witness gatherings of large number of people in specified locations for religious worship, fairs, rallies, exhibitions, cultural functions, processions etc. These events may last a day or a week or more. To prevent spread of COVID-19 infection, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released Standard Operating Procedures on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 during the festivities. These can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdf

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രോഗമുക്‌തിനിരക്ക്‌ 85 ശതമാനം കവിഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല്‌ പിന്നിടുന്നു
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു സുപ്രധാനമായ നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിടുകയാണ്‌. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും ആഴ്ചകളായി ഉയർന്ന രോഗമുക്‌തി ‌ തുടർച്ചയായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നതോടെ ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 85% കടന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടേതിനേക്കാൾ രോഗമുക്‌തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഉയർന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 82,203 രോഗമുക്‌തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 72,049 ആണ്. ആകെ രോഗ മുക്‌തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 57,44,693 ആയി.
ഉയർന്ന തോതിലുള്ള രോഗ മുക്‌തി രോഗബാധിതരും അസുഖം ഭേദമായവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രോഗമുക്‌തരായ കേസുകൾ രോഗം സജീവമായ കേസുകളേക്കാൾ (9,07,883) 48 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (48,36,810) കവിഞ്ഞു. രോഗമുക്‌തരായത്‌ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.32 ഇരട്ടിയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആകെ പോസിറ്റീവായ കേസുകളുടെ 13.44 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്
തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്‌.
18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക് ഉണ്ട്. രോഗമുക്‌തിയാവുന്ന പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 75% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടകം, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്‌, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ഡൽഹി എന്നിവയാണവ. 17,000 ത്തോളം പേർ രോഗമുക്‌തരായ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നത്. കർണാടകത്തിൽ പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക്‌ പതിനായിരത്തിലധികമാണ്‌.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ആകെ 72,049 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ അധികമായി തന്നെ തുടരുന്നു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 12,000 ത്തിലധികവും കർണാടകത്തിൽ പതിനായിരത്തോളം കേസുകളുമാണ്‌ റിപ്പോർട്ട്‌ ചെയ്യുന്നത്‌.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 986 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട്‌ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌ ഈ 83 ശതമാനം മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നത്‌. മഹാരാഷ്‌ട്രയിൽ 370 പേർ മരിച്ചതോടെ 37 ശതമാനം റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്നു. 91 മരണമാണ്‌ കർണാടകത്തിൽ.
ഒക്ടോബർ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള മാസങ്ങൾ ഉത്സവസമയമാണ്. കോവിഡ്‌ -19 പടരാതിരിക്കാൻ ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്സവവേളകളിൽ രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക മാർഗ നിർദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി.
അവ ഈ ലിങ്ക്‌ വഴി അറിയാൻ സാധിക്കും:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdf