Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak with Recovery Rate leaping past 85%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 48 lakhs
18 States/UTs report Recovery Rate more than National Average
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone. The national recovery rate has jumped past 85% today with the continuous streak of high number of recovered cases being reported in the past few weeks. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours.
82,203 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 72,049. The total number of recoveries has touched 57,44,693. This has bolstered and sustained India’s global position at the country with the maximum number of recoveries.
The sustained high levels of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,07,883) by more than 48 lakh (48,36,810). The recovered cases are 6.32 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country has further slid to 13.44% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
Matching the rise in the national figure, 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
75% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Delhi.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 17,000 recoveries while Karnataka contribute more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 72,049 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 12,000 followed by Karnataka with nearly 10,000 cases.
986 deaths have been reported across the country in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new fatalities, Maharashtra reported more than 37% of deaths with 370 deaths followed by Karnataka with 91 deaths.
The months of October to December are time for festivities that witness gatherings of large number of people in specified locations for religious worship, fairs, rallies, exhibitions, cultural functions, processions etc. These events may last a day or a week or more. To prevent spread of COVID-19 infection, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released Standard Operating Procedures on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 during the festivities. These can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdf

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
85 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ସହ ଭାରତର ଆଉଏକ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ
• ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 48 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ
• 18 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଂଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଗତ କିଛି ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ବଢୁଥିବାରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ବୁଧବାର 85 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 82,203 ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 72,049 ରହିଛି । ଏହା ସହିତ ସମୁଦାୟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 57,44,693 ଛୁଇଁଛି । ଅଧିକ ତଥା ନିରନ୍ତର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ବଢୁଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଦୃଢ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ବଢିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା (9,07,883) ତୁଳନାରେ 48 ଲକ୍ଷ (48,36, 810) ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବଢୁଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର 6.32 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ପଜିଟିଭଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 13.44 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଓ ଲଗାତର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ 18 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କେରଳ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଓଡିଶା, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଭଳି 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂତନ ସୁସ୍ଥ ମାମଲା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 17 ହଜାର ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସହ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦିନକରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ 10 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 72,049 ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ 78 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 12 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଛକୁ ରହିଛି କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ହଜାର ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 986 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର 83 ପ୍ରତିଶତ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳରେ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ତାଲିକାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 3.7 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ (370) ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ 91 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର ମାସ ଯାଏଁ ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀର ସମୟ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଲୋକେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ପୂଜା, ମେଳା, ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଦିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଉତ୍ସବ ଦିନେ, ସପ୍ତାହେ କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକ ଦିନ ଚାଲିପାରେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀ ବେଳେ ସତର୍କତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ମାନକ ସଂଚାଳନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା (ଏସଓପି) ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdfରୁ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ ।