சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 85% கடந்தது
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய மைல் கல்லை கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த சில வாரங்களாக, நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்ததால், குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 85%-ஐ கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை, புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 82,203 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். அதே நேரத்தில் 72,049 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை, 57,44,693 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கையில், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலையை உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்வதால், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கும், குணமடைந்தோர்களுக்குமான இடைவெளி மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களை விட (9,07,883), குணமடைந்தவர்கள் 48 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக (48,36, 810) உள்ளனர். இது 6.32 மடங்கு அதிகம்.
மொத்த பாதிப்பில், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 13.44% -மாக குறைந்துள்ளது மற்றும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது.
18 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குணமடைவோர் வீதம் தேசிய சராசரியை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 75 % பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடாக, ஆந்திரா, தமிழகம், கேரளா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, சட்டீஸ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் தில்லி ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், மொத்தம் 72,049 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 78 % பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 986 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
அக்டோபர் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை விழாக்கள் நடைபெறும் காலம் என்பதால், வழிபாட்டு தலங்கள், சந்தைகள், கண்காட்சிகள், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் மக்கள் கூட்டம் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். இதனால் கொவிட் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நெறுமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அவற்றை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662245

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak with Recovery Rate leaping past 85%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 48 lakhs
18 States/UTs report Recovery Rate more than National Average
07 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone. The national recovery rate has jumped past 85% today with the continuous streak of high number of recovered cases being reported in the past few weeks. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours.
82,203 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 72,049. The total number of recoveries has touched 57,44,693. This has bolstered and sustained India’s global position at the country with the maximum number of recoveries.
The sustained high levels of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,07,883) by more than 48 lakh (48,36,810). The recovered cases are 6.32 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country has further slid to 13.44% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
Matching the rise in the national figure, 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
75% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Delhi.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 17,000 recoveries while Karnataka contribute more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
A total of 72,049 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 12,000 followed by Karnataka with nearly 10,000 cases.
986 deaths have been reported across the country in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new fatalities, Maharashtra reported more than 37% of deaths with 370 deaths followed by Karnataka with 91 deaths.
The months of October to December are time for festivities that witness gatherings of large number of people in specified locations for religious worship, fairs, rallies, exhibitions, cultural functions, processions etc. These events may last a day or a week or more. To prevent spread of COVID-19 infection, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released Standard Operating Procedures on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 during the festivities. These can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/StandardOperatingProceduresonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19duringfestivities.pdf